| next page |
| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADJUTANT-GENERAL'S OFFICE, HORSEGUARDS GENERAL REGULATIONS AND ORDERS FOR THE ARMY Printed and Sold By William Clowes, London, 1822. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, vii, 400 pgs, 4 pgs adverts. The title page has offset onto the verso of the title page. Recent binding (not very attractive but sound and protecting contents). Paper slightly browned and lightly foxed else unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 08158. GBP 78.79 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 130.87 | JP¥ 11562] Book number: 08158 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS THE LIE Of the 3rd of August, 1914 Hodder & Stoughton, 0000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 350 pgs. Original orange cloth with black title to front board and spine, partly faded. aper browned else contents clean and sound. An early investigation into German attempts to justify their invasion of France. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Model making Inventory No: 06751. GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.04 | JP¥ 1947] Book number: 06751 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS OUR SOLDIERS AND SAILORS The Empires Defenders in War and Peace Ward, Lock, & Co. London, 1910. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Badly Worn/No Dustjacket. NO DATE> 4to, 264 pgs, 22 colour plates and 600 illustrations. Covers worn and boards almost detached. One or two plates loose. Paper browned and marked. No date but pre 1914 Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07142. GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 07142 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BALL, CHARLES The History of The Indian Mutiny Giving A Detailed Account of the Sepoy Insurrection in India; and a Concise History of the Great Military Events Which Have Tended to Consolidate British Empire in Hindostan. (2Volumes) The London Printing and Publishing Company, London, 1860. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Complete in 2 Volumes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 11052. GBP 327.60 [Appr.: EURO 363.5 US$ 544.14 | JP¥ 48073] Book number: 11052 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARKER, ARTHUR J. The Vainglorious War, 1854-56 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/Worn and Torn. 8vo. xix, 348 pgs, photo illustrations, map end papers. Dustjacket worn and torn with portions missing. Bookk clean and sound . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0297002155 Inventory No: 11080. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 11080 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL The Anglo-Boer Wars 1815-1902 Bok Books International, South Africa, 1988. First Thus, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. 176 pgs, photo illustrations and maps. Illustrated card covers slightly rubbed but overall clean sound copy. (Originally published by Blandford Press in 1987) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 12025. GBP 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | JP¥ 916] Book number: 12025 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BLAZE, ELZEAR LIFE IN NAPOLEON'S ARMY. THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN ELZEAR BLAZE Greenhill Books, London, 1995. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 198 pgs, line drawn ills. Intro by Philip Haythornthwaite. Book and dw in as new condition. Part of Napoleonic Library Series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07094. GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 34.43 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 07094 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, ERNLE The Sword and the Scimitar : The Saga of the Crusades Victor Gollancz, 1974, 1974. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 4to. 240 pgs black and white and colour illustrations. Dustjacket rubbed but not torn. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0575018828 Inventory No: 12054. GBP 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.32 | JP¥ 1177] Book number: 12054 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRETT-JAMES, ANTONY (ED) 1812 Eye Witness Accounts of Napoleon's Defeat in Russia BCA, London, 1973. Book Club, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 308 pgs, 22 photo ills, 4 maps. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY 19th Century. Inventory No: 06891. GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 06891 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRIDGE, ANTONY The Crusades Granada, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 314 pgs. Coloured illustrations, black and white maps. Slight shelf wear to dustjacket else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Religion/ Philosophy ISBN: 0246110805 Inventory No: 11488. GBP 7.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.92 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 11488 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRZEZINSKI, RICHARD Polish Armies 1569-1696 (2) Osprey, London, 1987. First Edition, Paperback, Illustrated by: Angus McBride. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 48 pgs, illustrated. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Illustrator: Angus McBride. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0850457440 Inventory No: 11460. GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.5 | JP¥ 1369] Book number: 11460 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BURNE, ALFRED H MORE BATTLEFIELDS OF ENGLAND Methuen, London, 1954. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 216 pgs, 18 maps and 8 panorama. Ex library with usual stamps etc. else clean crisp copy lacking dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 06274. GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 06274 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CALTHORPE, SOMERSET J. GOUCH CADOGAN'S CRIMEA Hamish Hamilton, London, 1979. First Thus, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Sir George Cadogan. Very Good/Good. 4to. 288 pgs. Illustrated with Cadogan's water colours, the text being an abridged version of 'Letters from Headquarters' by a Staff Officer published by John Murray in 1850s. Dw price clipped with slight crease near top edge, book unmarked Illustrator: Sir George Cadogan. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY 19th Century. Inventory No: 04882. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 04882 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CARMAN, W.Y. A HISTORY OF FIREARMS from Earliest Times to 1914 Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1955. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo. 207 pgs. Lightly marked dw with slight damage to end of spine, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 03593. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 03593 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK Making Model Soldiers of the World Stephen Hope Books, London, 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Slight wear to dustjacket (not torn) . Book in near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Model making Inventory No: 11125. GBP 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 11125 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE Grant Takes Command Little Brown & Company, Boston, 1969. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 556 pgs. frontis portrait and 8 maps. Blue and grey cloth binding in clean sound cndition. Owner signature on endpaper but no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 11313. GBP 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.71 | JP¥ 1830] Book number: 11313 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE NEVER CALL RETREAT. The Centennial History of the Civil War. Volume Three Doubleday, New York, 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. xi, 555 pgs. map end papers and 12 map pages. Dust jacket rubbed and worn at edges book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 11155. GBP 16.93 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2484] Book number: 11155 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX Purnell Book Productions, London, 0000. Book Club, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. x, 438 pgs. Dustjacket damaged at edges, book clean and sound but paper slightly browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 10718. GBP 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.21 | JP¥ 1962] Book number: 10718 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, DAVID G. The Campaigns of Napoleon. 2 Volumes. Easton Press, Norwalk, 1991. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 2 VOLUMES. Vol I xliii, 555pgs. vol II 556- 1172 pgs (Continuous pagination). Numerous illustrations, maps and battle .and campaign tactical diagrams. Fine Easton Press binding in dark blue leather with gilded spine and gilt design of french eagle on front and back boards. Moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Attractive Bindings Inventory No: 11828. GBP 119.39 [Appr.: EURO 132.5 US$ 198.31 | JP¥ 17520] Book number: 11828 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, DAVID Napoleon's Marshals Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998. Corrected Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. lxiv, 560 pgs. portraits and maps. Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket, book clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0297842757 Inventory No: 11370. GBP 23.22 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.57 | JP¥ 3407] Book number: 11370 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHESNEY, CHARLES C. WATERLOO LECTURES A Study of the Campaign of 1815 Longmans Green and Co. London, 1869. Second Edition Enlarged, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, x, 263 pgs, fold out map. Original cloth binding with gilt title to spine, faded and marked but sound. New end papers, contents crisp and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 09570. GBP 70.50 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 117.1 | JP¥ 10345] Book number: 09570 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL THE RIVER WAR. An Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933. First Cheap Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Abridged Edition. 8vo, xi 381 pgs. 22 maps and plans (some fold out). Original mauve cloth a little faded and rubbed, hinges showing wear . Some sporadic foxing affecting title and first few pages else internally clean and sound with no inscrptions. Churchill wrote a new introduction for this edition. A collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 11225. GBP 115.83 [Appr.: EURO 128.5 US$ 192.39 | JP¥ 16997] Book number: 11225 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CODDINGTON, EDWIN B. The Gettysburg Campaign. A Study in Command (2 volumes) Easton Press, Norwalk, 1989. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Very good Easton Press binding in red leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Attractive Bindings American History Inventory No: 11309. GBP 80.19 [Appr.: EURO 89 US$ 133.2 | JP¥ 11767] Book number: 11309 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COETZER, OWEN The Anglo-Boer War : The Road to Infamy 1899-1900 Arms and Armour Press, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. 294 pgs. illustrated. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 1854093665 Inventory No: 10757. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 10757 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COOPER, LEONARD BRITISH REGULAR CAVALRY 1644-1914 Chapman & Hall, London, 1965. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dw affected by sun and top edge with two small nicks, book 'as new Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07768. GBP 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.42 | JP¥ 2069] Book number: 07768 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| next page | |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005