next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VARIOUS AUTHORS  THE STRAND MAGAZINE Vol XXXVII Jan - June
George Newnes, London, 1909. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, iv, 768 pgs. Aeg. Original binders light blue cloth with black illustration depicting busy London street and gilt title on spine. Slight bumping of corners and ends of spine else excellent clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09647.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.22 | JP¥ 4260] Book number: 09647
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON
Cassell, 0000. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09352.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 09352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  ALICE SIT-BY-THE-FIRE
Cassell, London, 1927. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Spine lightly faded else clean sound condition.. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09345.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09345
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  AULD LICHT IDYLLS
Cassell, London, 1934. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09341.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09341
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  THE BOY DAVID A Play in Three Acts
Cassell, London, 1938. Uniform Edition, Limp Leather. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on ffep. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09349.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 09349
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  A KISS FOR CINDERELLA A Comedy
Cassell, London, 1928. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09339.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  THE LITTLE MINISTER
Cassell, London. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Lightly rubbed at ends of spine, else clean sound condition.. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09344.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09344
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  MARGERET OGILVY By Her Son
Cassell, London, 1932. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on verso of ffep. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09342.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09342
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  MARY ROSE A play in Three Acts
Cassell, London, 1930. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on ffep. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09348.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09348
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  SENTIMENTAL TOMMY The Story of His Boyhood
Cassell, London, 0000. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on ffep. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09351.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 09351
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  TOMMY AND GRIZEL
Cassell, London, 0000. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on ffep. Others in series available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09338.
GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.65 | JP¥ 853] Book number: 09338
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  THE TWELVE-POUND LOOK and Other Plays
Cassell, London, 1928. Uniform Edition, Leather. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on ffep. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09350.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 09350
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS A Comedy
Cassell, London, 1928. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Owner inscription on ffep. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09347.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09347
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  A WINDOW IN THRUMS
Cassell, London, 1926. Uniform Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pocket sized edition in limp leather binding with gilded initial on front board and gilded spine. Marbled end papers, teg. Clean crisp condition. Light foxing to prelims. Others in series available in matching binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09343.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09343
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BELLOC, HILAIRE  THE ROAD
Concrete Engineering Co. London, 1923. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 218 pgs, edges uncut, line drawn maps and ills. Original hesian boards in near new condition. A very collectible copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 08240.
GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 08240
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BLACKMORE, R. D.  Lorna Doone
Collins, London, 0000. Reprint, Hard Cover. Good/Good. No date circa 1960. Small 8vo,(pocket edition) 560 pgs, illustrated with photos of countryside. Small tear in dustjacket,book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 11197.
GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 11197
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BROWN, HUGH STOWELL  TWELVE LECTURES TO THE MEN OF LIVERPOOL
Gabriel Thomson, London, 1858. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 161 pgs,. Original publishers brown cloth boards with gilt title on front, showing signs of wear. Owner signature on fep. Paper browning else sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 07300.
GBP 31.52 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 52.35 | JP¥ 4625] Book number: 07300
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BUCHAN, JOHN  THE POWER-HOUSE
William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1916. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 238 pgs. Original cloth boards, lightly worn and faded at spine. Paper is poor quality and is badly browned but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 05706.
GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.04 | JP¥ 1947] Book number: 05706
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CARLYLE, THOMAS  ON HEROES, HERO-WORSHIP AND THE HEROIC IN HISTORY
Chapman & Hall, London, 1890. Reprinted from Stereotype Plates, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 303 pgs, full calf school prize binding with 6 gilt illustrated compartments to spine. Marbled end papers with matching edges. Inner hinge cracked else fine copy. Originally published 1840, contains six lectures: The Hero as Divinity, The Hero as Prophet/as Poet/as Priest/as Man of letters/as King. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 07888.
GBP 34.83 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 57.85 | JP¥ 5111] Book number: 07888
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CATHERWOOD, MARY HARTWELL  The Story of an Illinois Town and The Little Renault
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York, 1897. Thid Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Smal 8vo. 156 pgs. tissue guarded frontis illustration and one other illustration. Attractive brown cloth with with gilt title to spine and front board and further gilt flower decorations to front board. Very slight bumping to ends of spine, gilt bright on front board but slightly less so on spine. End papers slightly browned else internally clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 12105.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 12105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE  THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1978. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No. 29 of Great Books of the Western World series. Simulated leather boards with decorated spine, clean and firm, lightly bumped at corners. Translated by John Ormsby. Contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 09798.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.39 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 09798
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

COLERIDGE,  THE FRIEND A SERIES OF ESSAYS;
William Pickering, London, 1850. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 3 Volumes. Small 8vo, Vol 1 - 8 pgs adverts (large portion missing from one page), xxii, 270 pgs. Vol 2 - ffep, ht,tp, 250 pgs. Vol 3 - ffep, ht,tp, 329 pgs, only partly opened. Original publishers cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards worn and rubbed with damage to ends and edges of spine but still firm. Inner hinge of volume 3 cracking but boards still firmly attached. College book plates on front paste downs. Paper tanning with some foxing to each volume else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 10384.
GBP 62.20 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 103.31 | JP¥ 9127] Book number: 10384
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN  SHERLOCK HOLMES. His Adventures, Momoirs, Return, His Last Bow and the Case-book. The Complete Short Stories
John Murray, London, 1952. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1336 pgs. Red cloth with black title. Clean sound copy lacking dustjacket. Book contains the whole series of stories concerning Sherlock Holmes apart from the four novels.(Study in Scarlet, Sign of Four, Hound of the Baskervilles, Valley of Fear) Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 10875.
GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 10875
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DRAYTON, MICHAEL  THE BARON'S WARS, NYMPHIDIA AND OTHER STORIES
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1887. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 288 pgs. Introduction by Henry Morley. No 47 in Morley's Universl Library. Boards a little faded, slight browning of paper else good crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 06763.
GBP 23.22 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.57 | JP¥ 3407] Book number: 06763
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FAIRLESS, MICHAEL  THE ROADMENDER
Duckworth & Co. London, 1911. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Attractive clean copy with illustrated end papers, lacks dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERATURE Inventory No: 04190.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 04190
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005