| next page |
| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BANNISTER, MARK PRIVILEDGED MORTALS The French Historic Novel 1630-1660 Oxford University Press, London, 1983. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Book in near new condition, slight dent in dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 04126. GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.8 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 04126 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BERGAN, RONALD Beyond the Fringe... and Beyond : A Critical Biography of Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller and Dudley Moore Virgin Books, 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gift inscription on end paper else book and dustjacket in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. ISBN: 1852271752 Inventory No: 11193. GBP 10.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.82 | JP¥ 1575] Book number: 11193 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND SHELLEY A Life Story Collins, London, 1946. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 320 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05010. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.65 | JP¥ 853] Book number: 05010 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BOAS, FREDERICK S. SHAKESPEARE & THE UNIVERSITIES Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1923. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 272 pgs. Lacks dw, boards lightly marked and ends of spine slightly bumped. Contents clean sound and uncut. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05560. GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.31 | JP¥ 2678] Book number: 05560 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, S.C. ONLY BEGOTTEN SONNETS A Reconstruction of Shakespear's Sonnet Sequence Which Integrates the Dark Lady Sonnets Into an Earlier Position in the Sequence and Discerns a Single Tenor Throughout and a Single Addressee. Bell & Hyman, London, 1978. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 241 pgs. Dw slightly wrinkled else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05277. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 05277 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, E.K. ENGLISH LITERATURE AT THE CLOSE OF THE MIDDLE AGES Clarendon Press, Oxford. Oxford, 1947. Second Impression, Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. 8vo, 247 pgs. Dw worn and torn but largely complete. Owner signature on ffep. Contents tanning else clean and crisp. Bottom edge uncut. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 07713. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 07713 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ROLAND L ANGLO-SAXON VERNACULAR MANUSCRIPTS IN AMERICA Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1976. US First Edition Paperback, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 86 pgs, card covers slightly faded, else as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. LITERATURE Inventory No: 05841. GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.66 | JP¥ 1825] Book number: 05841 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| VAN O'CONNOR, WILLIAM (ED) SEVEN MODERN AMERICAN NOVELISTS An Introduction University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, 1964. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. U.S. first. 8vo, 302 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw worn and bumped at edges but complete. Occasional neat pencil annotation else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 10172. GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.8 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 10172 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COULTER, STEPHEN THE DEVIL INSIDE The Tragic Life of Dostoevsky Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Dw worn and slightly torn at edges but complete. Light foxing to edges of paper else book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05800. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.65 | JP¥ 853] Book number: 05800 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DAICHES, DAVID A CRITICAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE IN . VOLUME 3 THE RESTORATION TO 1800 Secker & Warburg, London, 1968. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, pgs 537 - 855. A few date stamps on title page else clean sound copy in slightly marked dustjacket. N.B. Vol 3 only of a four volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05720. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 05720 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DAVIE, DONALD POUND Fontana, London, 1975. First Edition, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 125 pgs. Covers lightly worn and creased. Paper lightly tanned else sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 08808. GBP 3.32 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 487] Book number: 08808 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DAVIES, R.T. AND B.G.BEATTY (EDS) THE LITERATURE OF THE ROMANTIC PERIOD 1750-1850 Liverpool University Press, 1980. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xi, 212 pgs. Ex college library with stamps else book and dw AS NEW. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 08761. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 08761 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DRUCKER, JOHANNA The Alphabetic Labyrinth : The Letters in History and Imagination Thames and Hudson, 1999. First Thus, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. First paperback edition. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. (appears to be unread) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Religion/ Philosophy ISBN: 0500280681 Inventory No: 12048. GBP 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.32 | JP¥ 1177] Book number: 12048 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DUCHENE, FRANCOIS THE CASE OF THE HELMETED AIRMAN. A Study of W.H.Auden's Poetry Chatto & Windus, London, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo. vi, 228 pgs. Ex lib with usual stamps, some pencil annotation, dw lightly worn at edges Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 08793. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 08793 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ELWIN, MALCOLM DE QUINCEY Duckworth & Co. London, 1935. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 144 pgs, owner signature on ffep. Lacks dw else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05012. GBP 15.76 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2313] Book number: 05012 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| FARR, FINIS O'HARA, A BIOGRAPHY W.H.Allen, London, 1974. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-library with stamps on title page. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 04117. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 04117 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| FAUST, LANGDON LYNNE (ED) AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present Vol 2 M to Z Frederick Ungar, New York, 1983. Abridged Paperback Edition, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 456 pgs, Covers creased, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 07315. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 07315 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GAO, YAN THE ART OF PARODY, Maxine Hong Kingston's Use of Chinese Sources Peter Lang, New York, 1996. US First Edition Paperback, Paperback. Near New. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 04136. GBP 9.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.85 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 04136 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GRANT, A.J. (TRANSLATOR) EARLY LIVES OF CHARLEMAGNE By Eginhard & the Monk of St. Gall Chatto & Windus, London, 1926. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Small 8vo, 179 pgs, edges uncut. Dw worn and torn but complete, book clean and crisp. Number 14 in the Medieval Library Series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05924. GBP 21.56 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.81 | JP¥ 3164] Book number: 05924 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARE, AUGUSTUS J.C. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF MARIA EDGEWORTH. 2 Vols. Edward Arnold, London, 1894. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 2vols, 8vo. Vol.I vi, 327 pgs including 5 pg summary, frontis portrait. Vol. II 340pgs including summary, frontis plate (of Edgeworth House) 32 pgs adverts (Arnold's Autumn list for 1894). Original publishers black cloth binding with red bands on boards and gilt title on spine. Pages uncut, contents appear unread, College lib book-plate on front pastedown, binding shows only slight shelf wear. Two attractive collectable volumes Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 08734. GBP 103.67 [Appr.: EURO 115 US$ 172.2 | JP¥ 15213] Book number: 08734 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HEUSEL, BARBARA S. Patterned Aimlessness : Iris Murdoch's Novels of the 1970s and 1980s University of Georgia Press, 1995. First U. S. Edition, Hard Cover. Like New/Near new. 8vo. xiii, 306 pgs. Book and dusttjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. (appears unread). The author " brings n order and clarity to the mystery of Murdoch's narrative form". Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. ISBN: 0820317071 Inventory No: 11699. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 11699 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HOUSE, HUMPHRY ( SENIOR LECTURER AND FELLOW OF WADHAM COLLEGE) COLERIDGE. Rupert hart-Davis, London, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 167 pgs. Owner signature on ffep else book and dw in near new ccondition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 03617. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 03617 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HOUTCHENS.(ED) THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS AND ESSAYISTS, A Review of Research and Criticism New York University Press, New York, 1968. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. 8vo, 395pgs. Dw worn and scuffed, book in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 04130. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 04130 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CH'IEN, HSIAO THE DRAGON BEARDS VERSUS THE BLUEPRINTS (Meditations on Post-war Culture) The Pilot Press, London, 1944. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, viii, 35 pgs, woodcut frontis piece. Dw worn and marked with portions missing at ends of spine. Some edges uncut,Ffep slightly marked at corner else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 09521. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.65 | JP¥ 853] Book number: 09521 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| KING, BRUCE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE Macmillan, London, 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, xiii, 295 pgs. Black and white photo ills. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down and neat stamps to title page and book ends. Book and dw otherwise crisp and clean Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 08862. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08862 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| next page | |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005