| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| AMOS, ROGER Practical Electronics for Railway Modellers. Book2 Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1985. FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER. As New/As New. 8vo. 174 pgs. line drawn diagrams. Dustjacket priceclipped else as new Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES ISBN: 0850597099 Inventory No: 10818. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 10818 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AMOS, ROGER Practical Electronics for Railway Modellers Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1982. FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER. As New/As New. 8vo. 160 pgs. line drawn diagrams. Book and dustjacket as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES ISBN: 085059555X Inventory No: 10817. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 10817 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS CONJURING TRICKS Revealing the Mysteries of the Magic Arts Charles Letts and Co, London, 1992. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo, 96 pgs. Fully illustrated in colour. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 09115. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 09115 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARON, HARRY CLOSE-UP MAGIC FOR BEGINNERS Kaye and Ward, London, 1972. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 160 pgs, photo and line-drawn ills. Book and dw as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05633. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.34 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 05633 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BLIZZARD, RICHARD BLIZZARD'S WIZARD WOODWORK B.B.C. London, 1985. FI, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 140 pgs, black & white and colour photos and line drawn diags. Boards showing very light signs of wear, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 08717. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 08717 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CONWAY, C. W. W. S. Sunlit Waters. An Introduction to the Art of Fishing with Light Tackle Thacker and Co. Bombay, 1943. Third Impression, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Third impression, 4to. x, 161 pgs (2) 13 plates of which 3 are in colour. Original paper covered boards with cloth spine. Boards lightly marked and corners slightly bumped. Internally clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 12111. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 12111 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ELDIN, PETER THE MYSTERIOUS BOOK OF MAGIC Griswood & Dempsey, London, 1992. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05647. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 05647 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EVANS, CHERYL, REBECCA HEDDLE AND IAN KEABLE-ELLIOT THE USBORNE COMPLETE BOOK OF MAGIC AND MAGIC TRICKS Usborne, London, 1991. FIRST EDITION, Paperback. Near New. 4to, 129 pgs, masses of coloured ills. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05643. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 05643 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| FREESTON, EWART CECIL Prisoner-Of-War Ship Models, 1775-1825 Nautical Publishing, Lymington, 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 4to. xv, 174 pgs. numerous black and white illustrations. Dustjacket is priceclipped and shows very slight signs of shelf wear. Book as new.and appears to be unread. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES NAVAL ISBN: 0245504710 Inventory No: 12056. GBP 26.73 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.53 | JP¥ 3961] Book number: 12056 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GOOD, ARTHUR 100 AMAZING MAGIC TRICKS VHP, London, 1991. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Poyet. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 4to, 128 pgs, woodcut style ills. Slight bruise to spine. Illustrator: Poyet. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05649. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 05649 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL THE PHILATELIST'S COMPANION David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1975. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 256 pgs, photo ills. Spine faded else AS NEW CONDITION. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 07788. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 07788 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HUGARD, JEAN & FREDERICK BRAUE THE ROYAL ROAD TO CARD MAGIC Faber and Faber, London, 1954. Third Impression, Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo, 302 pgs, line drawn ills. Ex library with usual stamps etc. and lacking ffep else clean and sound in protected dw. Working copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05461. GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 05461 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MANNERS, J.E COUNTRY CRAFTS IN PICTURES David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 09626. GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 09626 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MEREDITH, MRS. THE LACEMAKERS: Sketches of Irish Character with Some Account of the Effort to Establish Lacemaking in Ireland Jackson, Walford and Hodder, London, 1865. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xvi, 375 pgs (inc appendix) + 16 pgs adverts.Smith's circulating library sticker on front paste down but no other lib marks. Original cloth boards with gilt title to spine , worn, rubbed and bumped at corners and at ends of spine but no serious damage. Original binders brown end papers cracking at the hinges but boards firmly attached. Foxing to publishers end papers, text block slightly off white else clean and unmarked.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 10288. GBP 302.73 [Appr.: EURO 339.25 US$ 504.35 | JP¥ 44864] Book number: 10288 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MURRAY, BARRY PAUL DANIELS ADULT MAGIC Michael O'Mara, London, 1989. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to, 160 pgs, photo ills. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05648. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 05648 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| PEARSON, KEVIN THE CHARACTER JUG COLLECTORS HANDBOOK Kevin Francis, London, 1988. Fourth Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 127 pgs + adverts. black & white and colour photo ills. Card covers lightly bumped at corners else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 09492. GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 09492 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| PEARSON, KEVIN THE DOULTON FIGURE COLLECTORS HANDBOOK Kevin Francis, London, 1988. Second Edition, Paperback. Working Copy/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 144 pgs + adverts. black & white and colour photo ills. Card covers clean and sound. Several pages detached but all present. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 09496. GBP 3.32 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 09496 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| REVE, B AND THOMAS P.W. Scale Model Ships Their Engines and Construction Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: The Authors. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. 284 pgs. numerous line drawn and photo illustrations. Book clean and sound, dustjacket worn and torn but largeley complete. Illustrator: The Authors. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 10388. GBP 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.3 | JP¥ 3318] Book number: 10388 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| SOUTHWELL, B. C. Making and Decorating Pottery Tiles Faber and Faber, Lov, 1972. First Edition, Hs. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 126 pages . Well illustrated with colour plates and black and white text illustrations. Dustjacket is priceclipped and slightly wrinkled at edges. Book covers and contents clean and crisp with no defects of note. esle clean crisp copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES ISBN: 0571096034 Inventory No: 12167. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12167 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| TOWNER, MARGARET DOLLHOUSE FURNITURE The Collector's Guide to Selecting and Enjoying Miniature Masterpieces Courage Books, Pennsylvania, 1993. U.S. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Large 8vo, 80 pgs, photo ills in colour. Dw lightly worn and marked with one small tear at base of spine. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 08405. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 08405 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| VARIOUS / UNSTATED ALI BONGO'S BOOK OF MAGIC McDonald and Company, London, 1987. Paperback Reprint, Illustrated by: Geoffrey Campion. 4to, 93 pgs, masses of line-drawn ills. As new condition. Illustrator: Geoffrey Campion. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05644. GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.91 | JP¥ 615] Book number: 05644 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| WALKER, AGNUS MANUAL OF NEEDLEWORK AND CUTTING OUT Specially Adapted for Teachers of Sewing, Students and Pupil-Teachers. Blackie & Son, London, 1900. Third Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 298 pgs, black & white and colour illustrations. Original illustrated boards, worn at ends of spine and edges but sound. Contents browning else unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HOBBIES Inventory No: 05754. GBP 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.64 | JP¥ 2459] Book number: 05754 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005