next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

History 20th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARNETT, CORRELLI  The Pride and the Fall : The Dream and Illusion of Britain As a Great Nation
The Free Press, New York, 1987. First U. S. Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket a little rubbed, small mark on end paper else clean sound copy. else clean Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century ISBN: 002901851X Inventory No: 11583.
GBP 15.68 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.04 | JP¥ 2301] Book number: 11583
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRADY, ROBERT A  THE SPIRIT AND STRUCTURE OF GERMAN FASCISM
Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. Left Book Club Edition.(First thus), Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 383 pgs 5 fold out charts. Usual soft back orange cloth covers, slightly worn but undamaged. Contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 06974.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 06974
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRENDON, PIERS  The Dark Valley : A Panorama of the 1930s
Jonathan Cape, 2000. FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER. Near New/Near New. Large 8vo. xviii, 701 pgs. photo illustrations. Very slight shelf wear to dustjacket, book as new Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century ISBN: 0224060384 Inventory No: 10811.
GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.8 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 10811
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  THE SECOND WORLD WAR 6 Volumes
Cassell, London, 1948. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Vol 1 - The Gathering Storm (1948), xv, 640 pgs, 14 maps & diags, dw worn and torn but largely complete, occasional neat annotation else contents clean and sound. Vol 2 - Their Finest Hour (1949), xvii, 684 pgs, 20 maps & diags, dw worn and faded with small portions missing from ends of spine, contents clean and sound. Vol 3 - The Grand Alliance (1950), xviii, 818 pgs, 21 maps & diags, dw faded at spine and bumped at ends of spine, contents clean and sound. Vol 4 - The Hinge of Fate (1951), xviii, 917 pgs, 36 maps & diags, dw faded at spine, short tears to edges and ends of spine, contents clean and crisp. Vol 5 - Closing the Ring (1952), xviii, 673 pgs, 20 maps & diags, dw lightly faded at spine, bumped at ends of spine & one short tear to top edge, contents clean and crisp. Vol 6 - Triumph and Tragedy (1954), xviii, 716 pgs, 27 maps & diags, dw lightly faded at spine and bumped at bottom end, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 12002.
GBP 120.28 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 US$ 199.79 | JP¥ 17650] Book number: 12002
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CLOETE, STUART  A VICTORIAN SON
Collins, London, 1972. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 319 pgs, photo frontispiece. Dw worn and torn but largely complete. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 07288.
GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.65 | JP¥ 853] Book number: 07288
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

COATES, W.P & ZELDA K  A HISTORY OF ANGLO-SOVIET RELATIONS
Lawrence and Wishart, London, 1944. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xvi, 816 pgs, photo frontis. Original cloth boards, worn and marked but firm. Owner signature and inscription on front paste down and ffep. Paper lightly tanned else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 09685.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 09685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CORNISH, KIMBERLEY  The Jew of Linz. Wittgenstein, Hitler and Their Secret Battle for the Mind
Century, London, 1998. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 298 pgs. Book and dustjacket cleanand sound with no defects of note, Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Religion/ Philosophy ISBN: 0712679359 Inventory No: 12042.
GBP 8.91 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1307] Book number: 12042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DAVIES, J.B. (ED)  GREAT CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II
B.C.A. London, 1980. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 320 pgs, profusely illustrated with line drawn, black & white and colour photo ills. Dw slightly wrinkled in one corner, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 08685.
GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ELWYN, JOHN  AT THE FIFTH ATTEMPT
Leo Cooper, London, 1987. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 216 pgs, photo ills and line drawn map. Book and dw in as new condition. Elwyn was a private in the Welsh Guards captured at Dunkirk. Book describes the cycle of recapture, retribution and escape. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 06315.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.31 | JP¥ 2678] Book number: 06315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FORREST, ANDREW  The Spanish Civil War
Routledge, London, 2000. First Edition, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 150 pgs. Ex college library with stamp on title page. Corners bumped but overall clean sound copy. Several copies available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Spanish Civil War ISBN: 0415182115 Inventory No: 12104.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12104
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FORREST, ANDREW  The Spanish Civil War
Routledge, London, 2000. First Edition, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 150 pgs. Ex college library stamp on title page. Corners bumped but overall clean sound copy. Several copies available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Spanish Civil War ISBN: 0415182115 Inventory No: 12099.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12099
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GRIFFITHS, RICHARD  Fellow Travellers of the Right: British Enthusiasts for Nazi Germany, 1933-9
Constable, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. HARDCOVER!! 8vo. 406 pgs. photo illustrations. Ex library wth usual insrerts (attached to rear end papers) and library stamp on verso of title page. Dustjacket protected but flylleaves glued to boards with the brown glue showing through (unattractive). Actual contents sound and unmarked. Overall a very good working copy. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century SOCIOLOGY ISBN: 0094634602 Inventory No: 10436.
GBP 45.62 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 75.77 | JP¥ 6694] Book number: 10436
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

HAIG, ALEXANDER M.  CAVEAT: REALISM, REAGAN AND FOREIGN POLICY
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Inscrption on fixed end paper (covered by flap else clean crisp copy with book and dustajacket in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 11237.
GBP 14.51 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.1 | JP¥ 2129] Book number: 11237
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

HART, B.H. LIDDELL  HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
BCA, London, 1973. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo, xvi, 678 pgs, line drawn maps. Slight tanning on edges of paper else book and dw fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 07750.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 07750
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

HOPKIRK, PETER  ON SECRET SERVICE EAST OF CONSTANTINOPLE The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire
BCA, London, 1994. Book Club, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 431 pgs, photo ills. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 06878.
GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.66 | JP¥ 1825] Book number: 06878
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

HOUGH, RICHARD & DENIS RICHARDS  THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN The Jubilee History
Guild Publishing, London, 1990. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 413 pgs, photo ills. One corner of dw slightly scuffed else as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 08694.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 08694
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

HOUGH, RICHARD  FORMER NAVAL PERSON. Churchill and the Wars at Sea.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1985. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Slightest of creases in dw else 'AS NEW' Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century NAVAL Inventory No: 07751.
GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 07751
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

INGRAM, KENNETH  THE YEARS OF CRISIS An Outline of International History 1919 - 1945
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1946. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 487 pgs. No dw, boards lightly marked, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 07935.
GBP 4.14 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 608] Book number: 07935
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

INDEPENDENT COMMISSION OF INQUIRY ON THE U. S. INV  The U. S. Invasion of Panama : The Truth Behind Operation "Just Cause"
South End Press, Boston, 1991. First U. S. Edition, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. The Independent Commission of Inquiry on the U.S. Invasion of Panama. 133 pgs.line drawn map and photo illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century ISBN: 0896084078 Inventory No: 11085.
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 11085
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

LIDDLE, PETER H.  VOICES OF WAR Front Line and Home Front
Leo Cooper, London, 1988. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 256 pgs, hundreds of photo ills. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 07144.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 07144
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

LITCHFIELD, EDWARD H.  Governing Postwar Germany
Cornell University Press, New York, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. xvii, 661 pgs. 17 illustrations/tables. Original green cloth with gilt title, worn but sound. Slight tanning of paper. Avery good working copy. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century ISBN: 0804615365 Inventory No: 10460.
GBP 53.91 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.54 | JP¥ 7911] Book number: 10460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

MCMILLAN, JAMES  The Way it Was 1914-1934
William Kimber, London, 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 301 pgs photo illustrations. Paper ligtly browned, dustjacket slightly worn but not torn, but no other defects.l Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century SOCIOLOGY ISBN: 0718300971 Inventory No: 11024.
GBP 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 11024
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

MORRIS, ERIC  BLOCKADE. Berlin and the Cold War.
Victorian (& Modern History) Book Club, Newton Abbot, 1974. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. large 8vo. 278 pgs photo ills and line drawn maps. Slight fading of spine else book and dw as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 04646.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.39 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 04646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

MOULTON, JAMES HOPE  Papers for War Time No 31 BRITISH AND GERMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Humphrey Milford, O.U.P. London, 1915. FIRST EDITION, Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Booklet with card covers. 8vo. 16 pgs.Covers worn contens clean and sound. Published under the auspices of a group drawn from various Christian bodies and political parties. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 05080.
GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 05080
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

MURE, DAVID  MASTER OF DECEPTION Tangled Webs in London and the Middle East.
William Kimber, London, 1980. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 284 pgs, photo ills. Dw lightly worn, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 06876.
GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 06876
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005