next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS  THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES
Written, printed and Published At the Office of the Times. London, 1947. FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 5 Volumes. 4 to. I. "THE THUNDERER IN THE MAKING 1785 - 1841 published 1935. xx, 515 pgs. II. "THE TRADITION ESTABLISHED" 1841 - 1884, xv, 622 pgs. pub. 1939. III. "THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST" 1884 - 1912 , xv, 862 pgs. pub 1947 IV / V (2 vols) "THE 150 th ANNIVERSARY AND BEYOND" 1912 - 1948" Part I ChapI-XII 1912 - 1920, xvi , 534 pgs. Part II Chap XIII - XXIV 1921 - 1948 Appendices aand INdex. Both pub 1952. All in matching blue hessian binding with gilt title to front board and spine. Only slight wear to binding (no deffects) owner sig on ffep of each volume. A very sound set. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03154.
GBP 46.45 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 77.39 | JP¥ 6884] Book number: 03154
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM I
BCA, London, 1973. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06206.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 06206
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM I
Book Club, London, 1973. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06201.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 06201
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ASTON, MARGARET  THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. The Prospect of Europe.
Thames and Hudson. London, 1968. Pb First, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo.216 pgs. 153 ill (20 in colour) . Owners sig. else like new. European Civilization series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03277.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 03277
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ATKIN, RONALD  REVOLUTION! MEXICO 1910 - 20
John Day, New York, 1970. U.S. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 354 pgs, photo ills. Dw lightly worn at top edge and faded along spine. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07819.
GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 07819
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BARING-GOULD, S  GERMANY The Story of the Nations
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 437 pages, illustrations and fold out map, seventh impression. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, slight bumping to ends of spine else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07170.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 07170
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BASKERVILLE, GEOFFREY  ENGLISH MONKS AND THE SUPPRESSION OF THE MONASTERIES. (The Bedford Historical series)
Jonathan Cape, London, 1949. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 312 pgs. Original cloth binding , owner sig on fep else near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03331.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 03331
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BEECHING, JACK  THE CHINESE OPIUM WARS
Hutchinson, London, 1975. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 352 pgs, photo ills. Book and dj in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07838.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 07838
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BERCKMAN, EVELYN  Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy : As Related by the State Papers Domestic
Hamish Hamilton, 1974. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 212 pgs , illustrated. Owner signature on end paper else clean and crisp in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY NAVAL ISBN: 0241890349 Inventory No: 11255.
GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.54 | JP¥ 1383] Book number: 11255
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BERNSTEIN, BARTON J. (ED.)  TOWARDS A NEW PAST. Dissenting Essays in American History
Chatto & Windus, London, 1970. First U.K. Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. xvi, 364 pgs. 2 small tears in dw else clean crisp copy. More radical views that differ from accepted views of American history. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY ISBN: 0701114827 Inventory No: 03161.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 03161
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRADY, CYRUS TOWNSEND BRADY  AMERICAN FIGHTS AND FIGHTERS
McClure, Phillips & Co. New York, 1900. Second Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. 326 pgs 16 full page illustrations. Original publishers pictorial binding .Owners inscription dated 1905 on ffep else contents like new. An unusually clean crisp copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 04877.
GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.54 | JP¥ 3072] Book number: 04877
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRIGGS, ASA  A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Penguin Books, London, 1988. Reprint, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 320 pgs, photo ills (some in colour). Covers slightly marked contents clean an crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07595.
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 07595
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRITTAIN, F.  A SHORT HISTORY OF JESUS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE
W.Heffer, Cambridge, 1940. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 67 pgs, 7 photo ills and 1 line drawn plan of college. Original publishers boards with gilt title on spine. Boards lightly marked and faded else book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 08224.
GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 08224
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRODRICK, HON G.C  A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
Longman, Green, and Co, London, 1886. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, xv, 235 pgs + adverts. Original publishers cloth boards with red title on front board and gilt title to spine. Boards showing only light signs of wear. Decorated end paper with college book plate on front paste down. Light annotation in pencil and ink. One small ink spot to one page else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09099.
GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.73 | JP¥ 1844] Book number: 09099
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRYCE, JAMES  Studies in the History of Jurisprudence
Oxford University Press, New York, 1901. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 2 volumes xxiii, 926 pgs. Original publishers red cloth with gilt title on spine.Ends of spine slightly frayed, boards a little faded but not damaged. Prize label on end papers else contents clean and sound. " clean sound volumes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY LAW Inventory No: 10981.
GBP 62.20 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 US$ 103.63 | JP¥ 9218] Book number: 10981
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CATTON, BRUCE  THE CIVIL WAR
The Fairfax Press, New York, 1980. U.S. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Near New. 8vo, 341 pgs, over 200 photos and drawings. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07477.
GBP 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.66 | JP¥ 1660] Book number: 07477
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHURCH, ALFRED J  CARTHAGE OR THE EMPIRE OF AFRICA The Story of the Nations
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 0000. Subscription Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 309 pages, illustrations, eighth edition. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, slight bumping to ends of spine else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07169.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 07169
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHURCH, ALFRED J.  EARLY BRITAIN. The Story of the Nations
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 382 pages, Sixth Impression (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, only light signs of shelf wear, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07158.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 07158
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Volume III The Age of Revolution
Cassell, London, 1957. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. xi, 332pgs. map. Dustjacket sound but slightly marked and faded.Foxing to edge of text block also affecting margins else book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 11188.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 48.36 | JP¥ 4302] Book number: 11188
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Volume II The New World
Cassell, London, 1956. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. xi, 344 pgs. Dustjacket clean but back is foxed and there is a short tear. Foxing to edge of text block also affecting margins else book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 11187.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 48.36 | JP¥ 4302] Book number: 11187
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CLARKE, JOHN  THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE III
BCA, London, 1972. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges, owner signature on ffep else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06204.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 06204
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CURTIS, GILA  THE LIFE AND TIMES OF QUEEN ANNE
BCA, London, 1972. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges, owner signature on half title page else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06210.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 06210
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DELANEY, FRANK  THE CELTS
Grafton Books, London, 1989. Paperback Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 240 pgs, photo ills. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07245.
GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 07245
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DICKSON, P.G.M  THE SUN INSURANCE OFFICE 1710 - 1960 The History of Two and a Half Centuries of British Insurance
Oxford University Press, London, 1960. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo, xiv, 324 pgs, 14 photo plates, line drawn ills. Dw lightly soiled and chipped at top end of spine and corners. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 09830.
GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 09830
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DODDS, JOHN W.  THE AGE OF PARADOX. a Biography of England 1841-1851
Victor Gollancz, London, 1953. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. xvii, 509 pgs. Dw lightly marked , book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03146.
GBP 16.17 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 26.94 | JP¥ 2396] Book number: 03146
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

93 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005