next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  THE TIGER IN THE SMOKE
Reprint Society, London, 1953. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: X. Clean crisp copy in undamaged dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06291.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 06291
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Intercom Conspiracy
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1989. Reissue, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Originally published in 1969. Clean sound copy in dustjacket showing only slight signs of shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION ISBN: 0297179594 Inventory No: 11610.
GBP 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.91 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 11610
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BANKS, IAIN  THE BUSINESS
Abacus, London, 2000. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Near New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06534.
GBP 3.32 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 06534
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BANKS, IAIN  ESPEDAIR STREET
Abacus, London, 1996. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Covers lightly worn, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION ISBN: 0349102147 Inventory No: 06516.
GBP 3.32 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 06516
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER  LITTLE GREEN MAN
Allison and Busby, London, 2000. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. As New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06461.
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 06461
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BUETTEL, N.E.  FIFTEEN NORTH OF HOOK
Angus and Robertson, London, 1966. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 151 pgs. Book and dw AS NEW. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 07736.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 07736
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Cards on the Table. Three Act Tragedy
Heron Books, London, 1000. Book Club, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Cards on the Table bound with Three Act Tragedy. Black and white illustrations by Daniel Boudineau and Galed. One of the set of Agatha Christie collected works produced by Heron Books. All attractively bound in red simulated leather with gilt tooling (circa 1980). other titles available all in 'as new' condiiton . Look good on the shelves!! Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11613.
GBP 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.4 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11613
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CLANCY, TOM  RAINBOW SIX
Penguin Books, London, 1999. Paperback Reprint, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 05839.
GBP 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 369] Book number: 05839
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CLEWES, HOWARD  THE LONG MEMORY
Reprint Society, London, 1953. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean crisp copy in dw which is slightly marked at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06293.
GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 06293
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  VICTORY An Island Tale
Dent (Everyman's Library), London, 1962. Reprint, Hard Cover. Acceptable/Worn. Dw worn but complete. Book has occasional marginal notes else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 05942.
GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.91 | JP¥ 615] Book number: 05942
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DEXTER, COLIN  Death is Now My Neighbour
Book Club Associates, London, 1996. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dustjacket clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11722.
GBP 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.4 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11722
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DOCTOROW, E.L  CITY OF GOD
Abacus, London, 2000. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. As New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06533.
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 06533
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

REEMAN DOUGLAS  A Dawn Like Thunder
BCA, 1996. Book Club Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11597.
GBP 4.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.43 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 11597
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DOYLE, CONAN  TALES OF TERROR AND MYSTERY
John Murray, London, 1922. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. This edition dated Sept 1922, first edition July 1922. 8vo, 310 pgs, paper, poor quality, lightly browned. Original publishers blind stamped boards, shabby but undamaged. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 08467.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 48.36 | JP¥ 4302] Book number: 08467
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DRURY, W.P. MAJ  THE PERADVENTURES OF PRIVATE PAGETT
Chapman & Hall, London, 1910. Third Edition Hardback, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Arthur Rackham. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 243 pgs, 8 full page ills by Rackham. Original orange cloth with blind stamp black illustration. Spine badly faded and worn, boards firmly attached. Prelims. foxed and sproadic light foxing to margins. Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 07903.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 07903
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ELIOT, GEORGE  Adam Bede.
Heron Books, London, 0000. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Anthony Colbert. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 468 pgs. frontis portrait and black and white illustrations. Bound in dark blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Anthony Colbert. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11784.
GBP 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.4 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11784
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ELIOT, GEORGE  The Mill on the Floss
Heron Books, London, 0000. Club Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 486 pgs. frontis portrait. Bound in dark blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11783.
GBP 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.4 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11783
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FIELDING, HENRY  
Heron Books, London, 0000. Club Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 3 volumes black and white illustrations. Bound in blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11781.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11781
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FIELDING, HELEN  CAUSE CELEB
Picador, London, 1994. Proof Copy, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 342 pgs, card covers. Uncorrected book proof. Covers finger marked and lightly worn. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 09274.
GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 62.18 | JP¥ 5531] Book number: 09274
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FIELDING, HENRY  Tom Jones. 2 Volumes.
Heron Books, London, 0000. Club Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 volumes frontis portrait. Bound in dark blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11782.
GBP 8.91 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.84 | JP¥ 1320] Book number: 11782
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

FOUGASSE  THE SECOND CENTURY OF HUMOUR
Hutchinson, London, 0000. First Thus Hardback, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Fougasse. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Size: X. 8vo, 1019 illustrated pgs. An entertaining collection of humorous stories delightfully illustrated by Fougasse. Boards slightly faded, contents unmarked. Illustrator: Fougasse. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06351.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 06351
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GASKELL, ELIZABETH  Cranford
Heron Books, London, 0000. Club Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 253 pgs, black and white illustrations. Bound in dark blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11794.
GBP 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.36 | JP¥ 1189] Book number: 11794
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GEORGE, ELIZABETH  Deception on His Mind
Book Club Associates, London, 1997. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dustjacket clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11723.
GBP 4.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.43 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 11723
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GIBBS, PHILIP  NO PRICE FOR FREEDOM
The Book Club, London, 0000. Book Club, Hard Cover. Good/Worn. Dw worn and torn but largely complete. Book lightly bumped and marked at top and bottom of spine. Paper browning at edges else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06161.
GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.91 | JP¥ 615] Book number: 06161
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER  The Vicar of Wakefield. She Stoops to Conquer. Poems
Heron Books, London, 0000. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Christopher W. Bradbury. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 317 pgs, black and white illustrations. Bound in dark blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Christopher W. Bradbury. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11796.
GBP 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.36 | JP¥ 1189] Book number: 11796
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005