| next page |
| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 162 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| X THE FIRST COLONISTS: HAKLUYT'S VOYAGE TO NORTH AMERICA Folio Society, London, 1987. Second Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Decorated slip case slightly marked and faded. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09513. GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 09513 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH, SIR RICHARD STEELE & EUSTACE BUDGELL SIR ROGER DE COVERLY Folio Society, London, 1967. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Richard Shirley Smith. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase clean and undamaged. Simulated leather spine over marbled boards. Spine faintly faded else book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Richard Shirley Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10237. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10237 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AKSAKOV, SERGHEI (TRANSLATOR J. D. DUFF) A RUSSIAN GENTLEMAN Folio Society, London, 1976. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Jane Johnson. Near New/No Dustjacket. Translated and with an Introduction by J. D. Duff and originally published in 1922 (Original Russian was 1846) . 8vo. 259 pgs, illustrated. Bound in Japanese sack-cloth with skiver leather title label on spine. Near new condition as is slipcase. Illustrator: Jane Johnson. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10866. GBP 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.49 | JP¥ 2090] Book number: 10866 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| POE EDGAR ALLAN TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION Folio Society, London, 1957. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Michael Ayrton. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. 302 pgs. This edn was issued with dw. Dw damaged at edges with small portion missing from ends of spine. Neat owner inscription on ffep else fine copy of book. Illustrator: Michael Ayrton. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 05188. GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.73 | JP¥ 1844] Book number: 05188 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, H. & D.RADFORD (ED) WILLIAM ALLINGHAM The Diaries Folio Society, London, 1990. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Faint score mark to front of slipcase else clean and undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10210. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10210 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS THE SONG OF SONGS Folio Society, London, 1967. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ru Van Rossem. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 6 copper engravings by Van Rossem. Slipcase slightly marked and bumped at corners. Boards of peach coloured shot silk with gilt title to spine. Spine faded and boards faintly marked. Contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Ru Van Rossem. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10206. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 10206 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ARRIANUS, FLAVIUS THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT Folio Society, London, 1970. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Raymond Hawthorne. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Size: Am. Slipcase faintly marked and wrinkled at one corner. Book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Raymond Hawthorne. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10260. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.96 | JP¥ 1598] Book number: 10260 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AUSTEN-LEIGH, J.E. A MEMOIR OF JANE AUSTEN BY HER NEPHEW Folio Society, London, 1989. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Silhouette portrait on each side of slipcase. Slipcase faintly marked else undamaged. Small spot mark of back board of book else near new copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10215. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.34 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 10215 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE SHORTER WORKS Folio Society, London, 1963. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Joan Hassall. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Slipcase splitting at edges but still firmly intact with a few spot marks on one side. Faded cloth spine over undamaged paper boards. Contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Joan Hassall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10248. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.34 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 10248 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AUSTEN Three Classic Novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma Folio Society, London, 1996. Fifteenth Printing, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Joan Hassall. /No Dustjacket. Three volume boxed set. 8vo , 308pp, 299pp, 382pp, introduction by Richard Church and wood-engravings by Joan Hassall; patterned paper-covered boards, burgundy cloth spines lettered and decorated in gilt. Books and slipcase clean andsound with no defects of note. Illustrator: Joan Hassall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Classics Inventory No: 11876. GBP 29.40 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 48.98 | JP¥ 4357] Book number: 11876 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AYRTON, ELISABETH ROYAL FAVOURITES Recipes from Palace Kitchens Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Size: Am. A clean crisp copy in undamaged clear glacine dustwrapper cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10284. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10284 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF KING HENRY THE SEVENTH Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase lightly worn with small split at one corner. Book and contents as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10244. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 10244 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BAIN, IAIN (ED) THOMAS BEWICK MY LIFE Folio Society, London, 1981. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Glacine wrapper lightly bumped at edges and small portion missing from top of spine. Book in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09462. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 09462 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BALDICK, ROBERT (TRANSLATOR) PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL Folio Society, London, 1980. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Fep & first 3 pages creased - otherwise vg in slightly worn slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01950. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 01950 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE (TRANSL.BY H.J.HUNT) COUSIN PONS Folio Society, London, 1984. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Shirley Hughes. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Spine very faintly marked else book and slipcase both in excellent condition. Illustrator: Shirley Hughes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10401. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10401 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE (TRANSL.BY H.J.HUNT) COUSIN PONS Folio Society, London, 1984. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Shirley Hughes. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Spine very faintly marked else book and slipcase both in excellent condition. Illustrator: Shirley Hughes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01891. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 01891 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD (ED) FULLER'S WORTHIES Selected from The Worthies of England By Thomas Fuller Folio Society, London, 1987. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase clean and undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10207. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 10207 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD FULLER'S WORTHIES Folio Society, London, 1987. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slightest of fading to edge of slip case else as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09260. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.34 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 09260 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD (ED) THE PASTONS A Family in the Wars of the Roses Folio Society, London, 1981. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase lightly marked else undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10222. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10222 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD (ED) THE PASTONS A Family in the Wars of the Roses Folio Society, London, 1981. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slip case showing only lightest signs of wear, book as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09383. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.34 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 09383 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BIRD, ISABELLA L. A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS Folio Society, London, 1988. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Book and contents in as new condition in lightly marked, undamaged slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10184. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10184 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, LORD (ED.) THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDER Folio Society, London, 1960. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Near Fine in near fine slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01910. GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.73 | JP¥ 1844] Book number: 01910 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, SIR NORMAN THE NEWGATE CALENDAR Folio Society, London, 1952. Second Impression, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Very slight damage to top of spine of dustwrapper else book and dustwrapper in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01892. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 01892 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BLANCH, LESLEY (ED) HARRIETTE WILSON'S MEMOIRS Folio Society, London, 1964. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Book and contents in as new condition. Slipcase very slightly damaged otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10185. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 10185 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1984. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. No. 44 of Great Books of the Western World series. Teg. Boards clean and firm. Printed in double columns, contents near new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09791. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 09791 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| next page | |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005