| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| CLAYTON, MICHAEL THE HUNTER Horse, Cob and Pony Country Life, London, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, 176 pgs, black & white photo ills. Dw lightly worn and bumped at edges. Faint water marks to edges of paper, not affecting text, else contents clean and sound. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 09465. GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 09465 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, P.C. MODERN PISTOL SHOOTING Faber and Faber, London, 1973. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 176 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw lightly marked and title faded on spine. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. HOBBIES Inventory No: 06931. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 06931 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, HARRY THE COMPLETE SPORTSMAN (compiled from the Occasional Papers of Reginald Drake Biffin) Edward Arnold, London, 1914. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Lewis Baumer. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, ix, 300 pgs, numerous, humerous ills by Baumer. Original publishers illustrated cloth, slightly marked. Light foxing of first few pages but attractive crisp copy. Illustrator: Lewis Baumer. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 06261. GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.8 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 06261 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HAYES, CAPTAIN M.H. RIDING AND HUNTING Hurst and Blackett, London, 1948. Sixth Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 254 pgs, Photo and line drawn ills throughout. No dw, original publishers cloth boards with gilt title on spine and front. Boards lightly worn and marked. Owner signature on ffep, hinges cracking but intact, contents well read. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 08082. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 08082 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HISLOP, JOHN FAR FROM A GENTLEMAN Michael Joseph, London, 1960. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. Dw worn and torn at edges but complete. Book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 05729. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 05729 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| POWELL JONATHAN DESERT ORCHID. The Story of a Champion. Stanley Paul, London, 1989. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 4to. 143 pgs well illustrated. Dw price clipped and showing only very slight signs of wear, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 03313. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.39 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 03313 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| LOGAN, GUY B.H. THE CLASSIC RACES OF THE TURF Stanley Paul, London, 1928. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 288 pgs, 24 half-tone illustrations. Original boards with gilt title on spine, lightly worn and slightly bumped at corners. Light foxing to contents. Slight damage at edge of a few pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 05705. GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 05705 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| PEARSON, ALAN CATCHING BIG TROUT Stanley Paul, London, 1979. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. Photo ills and diagrams. Covers and contents as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 05902. GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 05902 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, LEROY & RENE SMEETS GREAT COMBAT HANDGUNS A Guide to Using, Collecting and Training with Handguns Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, 1987. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, numerous ills. Dw lightly wrinkled, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 06968. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 06968 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| TURNER, G.D. (ED) The British Association for Shooting and Conservation HANDBOOK OF SHOOTING. THE SPORTING GUN. Pelham Books, London, 1984. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to. 144pgs. Fine copy in slightly marked dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 03895. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 03895 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| UNDERHILL, G.F. THE MASTER OF HOUNDS Grant Richards, London, 1903. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. The third volume in the Hunting Library Series. 8vo, ix, 285 pgs, photo ills. Attractive 3/4 calf binding with gilt title and panels to spine. Slight bumping of two corners. Light foxing of some pages else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. Inventory No: 09171. GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 34.43 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 09171 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| WATSON, J.N.P. (ED) COLLECTING SPORTING ART The Sportsmans Press, London, 1988. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 160 pgs . A practical guide , well illustrated. Dw price clipped else like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Field Sports Hunting, Shooting, Fishing Etc. ILLUSTRATED Inventory No: 03304. GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.04 | JP¥ 1947] Book number: 03304 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005