| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARISTOTLE. (TRANSLATED BY ERNEST BAKER) THE POLITICS OF ARISTOTLE Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1946. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 421 pgs. Owner sig on fep, original cloth like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 03141. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 03141 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BURY, J.B. THE ANCIENT GREEK HISTORIANS. (Harvard Lectures) Macmillan, New York, 1909. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. x, 281 pgs. Ex college lib with stamps etc, wear to end of spine else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 05604. GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 05604 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL The Way of All Flesh. A Novel By Samuel Butler Collins, London, 1934. New Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: John Farleigh. Very Good/Very Good. First thus. 8vo. 512 pgs. illustrated with evocative woodcut engravings by John Farleigh. Dustjacket insurprising condition after 70 years being only a little rubbed at edges. Green cloth boards and contents in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. A collectable copy. Illustrator: John Farleigh. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 11669. GBP 17.82 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.69 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 11669 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHARLESWORTH THE ROMAN EMPIRE O.U.P, London, 1951. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 215 pgs. Small portions missing from dw. neat owner sig on ffep else contents unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 04115. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 04115 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHATEAUBRIAND ATALA J.M. Dent, London, 1932. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. French text with annotations and glossary by A.R.Chisholm. 86pgs. 8vo. Clean sound copy in original cloth lacking dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 04127. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 04127 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CORNFORD (TRANSLATOR) THE REPUBLIC OF PLATO Oxford University Press, London, 1942. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Clean sound copy, but lacks dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 04138. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 04138 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP Chapman & Hall, London, 0000. Household Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. No date. Owner inscription dated 1882. 39 illustrations by C.Green. Original publisher gilt decorated cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners. Spine slightly shaken . Owner signature on ffep. Paper lightly foxed and thumbed in places but not affecting text, else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 10218. GBP 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.64 | JP¥ 2459] Book number: 10218 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD The Westminster Press, London, 1911. First Thus Hardback, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Frank Reynolds. Very Good/No Dustjacket. NO Date circa 1911. 4to, 572 pgs, 20 delightful colour ills by Frank Reynolds (tipped-in and tissue guarded). Owner inscription on ffep and personal stamp on title page. Original publishers gilt decorated cloth, spine slightly faded else excellent clean crisp copy. Illustrator: Frank Reynolds. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics ILLUSTRATED Inventory No: 06423. GBP 26.54 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.22 | JP¥ 3933] Book number: 06423 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES THE POSTUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB Chapman & Hall, London, 0000. Household Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. No date. Owner inscription dated 1882. 57 illustrations by "Phiz". Original publisher gilt decorated cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners. Spine slightly shaken . Owner signature on ffep. Paper foxed in places but not affecting text, else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 10219. GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.73 | JP¥ 1844] Book number: 10219 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DE FOE, DANIEL THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRIZING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, OF YORK, MARINER Thomas Nelson, Edinburgh, 1873. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 654 pgs, over 70 engravings, facsimile of original title pages. Original publishers decorated cloth, brown end papers with inscription on ffep. One page roughly opened at top edge, else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 09242. GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.54 | JP¥ 3072] Book number: 09242 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| FOWLER, W. WARDE SOCIAL LIFE AT ROME IN THE AGE OF CICERO McMillan, London, 1908. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xvi, 362 pgs. Clean sound copy in ex library binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 05547. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 05547 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL THE WORLD OF ROME New American Library. New York, 1961. Paperback First, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 347 pgs. Slight discolouration of covers else like new. " A brilliant survey of conquests and culture 133 B.C to A.D 217." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03641. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 03641 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GREENE, ROBERT MENAPHON Camila's Alarm to Slumbering Euphues in His Melancholy Cell at Silexedra Etc The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works, London, 1880. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Edited by Edward Arber. 8vo, xvi, 92 pgs. Ex library binding in clean sound condition. Light foxing of prelims else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Literary Crit/biog. BIBLIOGRAPHY Inventory No: 05680. GBP 15.76 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.26 | JP¥ 2336] Book number: 05680 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS Far from The Madding Crowd Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Leonora Box. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 464 pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Leonora Box. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11628. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11628 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS THE HAND OF ETHELBERTA. A Comedy in Chapters. Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Alan Lee. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 459 pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Alan Lee. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11627. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11627 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE. A Story of a Man of Character Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Peter Whiteman. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 386pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Peter Whiteman. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11619. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11619 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS A Pair of Blue Eyes. Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Graham Brownridge. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 435 pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Graham Brownridge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11626. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11626 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS Tess of the d'Urbervilles. A Pure Woman Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Robert Bates. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 508 pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Robert Bates. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11629. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11629 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS The Trumpet Major. Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Patricia Ludlow. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 374pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Patricia Ludlow. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11631. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11631 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS Under the Greenwood Tree and The Well Beloved Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Patricia Ludlow. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 432 pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Patricia Ludlow. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11625. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11625 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HARDY , THOMAS THE WOODLANDERS Heron Books, London, 1970. Club Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Graham Brownridge. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 444pgs. map endpapers frontis portrait and full page illustrations. Bound in green simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Graham Brownridge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 11620. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 11620 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, R.W. (TRANSLATOR) THUCYDIDES, The History of the Peloponnesian War Oxford University Press, London, 1943. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 400pgs. Owner sig on ffep else book in as new condition. Lacks dw Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 04132. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 04132 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MITCHELL T. (TRANSLATOR) THE KNIGHTS OF ARISTOPHANES, Bound with THE WASPS OF ARISTOPANES with Notes Critical and Explanatory Adapted to the Use of Schools and Universities.. John Murray, London, 1836. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. THE KNIGHTS, 1836, Large 8vo. L and 288 pgs. Bound with THE WASPS 1835, xiii, 260 pgs. Soundly bound in oatmeal hessian with 2 labels on spine, marbled edges . Owner inscription on title page of The Knights else contents clean unmarked and undamaged. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 05552. GBP 78.79 [Appr.: EURO 88.25 US$ 131.26 | JP¥ 11677] Book number: 05552 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| NICHOLSON, J. SHIELD TALES FROM ARIOSTO McMillan, London, 1913. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 298 pgs. Lacks dw, slight browning of paper. 2 edges uncut, no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics POETRY Inventory No: 05669. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 05669 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| SIDGWICK, FRANK (ED) BALLADS AND LYRICS OF LOVE Chatto & Windus, London, 1908. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Byam Shaw. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xvij, 180 pgs, 10 full page colour ills. Original publishers cloth with gilt title "cupid"on front and gilt title to spine. Boards worn and marked and bumped at ends of spine. Lacks ht. Paper tanned, occasional foxing maintly to prelims. Illustrator: Byam Shaw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics Inventory No: 10220. GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.73 | JP¥ 1844] Book number: 10220 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005