| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ANONYMOUS HERODOTUS Vol I Only (Books 1 and 2) Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1966. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 504 pgs. fold out map , green cloth binding , no dj. Book in near new condition.. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by A.D.Godley. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08347. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 08347 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS LYRA GRAECA. Being the Remains of All the Greek Lyric Poets from Eumelus to Timotheus Excepting Pindar Vol I Only Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1963. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 493 pgs. frontis plate , green cloth binding , no dj. Book and contents in AS NEW condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by J.M.Edmonds. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08350. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08350 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BAUSANI, ALESSANDRO The Persians Book Club Associates, London, 1975. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Am. 8vo. 204 pgs. Dw lightly rubbed, book unmarked . Translated from the Italian by J.B.Donne Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0236177605 Inventory No: 10353. GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 10353 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, ERNLE The Year of Thermopylae Macmillan, London, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 255 pgs. line drawn maps. Dustjacket a little rubbed ad eges, book clean and sound Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0333232712 Inventory No: 11387. GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 11387 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BUTCHER, S.H. & A.LANG THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER Done Into English Prose Macmillan, London, 1910. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, 432 pgs, line drawn ills. Original publishers dark blue binding with gilt title on spine. Owner signature on ffep. Covers lightly marked and bumped at edges. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06976. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 06976 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CARCOPINO, JEROME Daily Life in Ancient Rome Penguin Books, 1991. Reissue, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 365 pgs. Clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 014012487X Inventory No: 11478. GBP 7.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.92 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 11478 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COLLINS, CLIFTON W. PLATO (Ancient Classics Series) William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1882. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 197 pgs. Original publishers decorated cloth in clean sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06299. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 06299 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HESIOD THE HOMERIC HYMNS AND HOMERICA Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1970. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 657 pgs. green cloth binding , with price clipped dj. contents AS NEW. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08340. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08340 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HOMER. (CONTEMPORARY VERSE BY ROBERT FITZGERALD) Homer. The Iliad Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1979. First Thus, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: W. T. Mars. Near New/No Dustjacket. 664 pgs. silhouette illustrations. Half leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald first published in 1974. Illustrator: W. T. Mars. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11857. GBP 22.27 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.99 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 11857 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HOMER. (CONTEMPORARY VERSE BY ROBERT FITZGERALD) Homer. The 0dyssey Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1979. First Thus, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: W. T. Mars. Near New/No Dustjacket. 502 pgs. silhouette illustrations. Half leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald first published in 1962. Illustrator: W. T. Mars. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11856. GBP 40.09 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.59 | JP¥ 5883] Book number: 11856 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HOMER THE ODYSSEY 2 Vols. Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1965. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. Vol I 464 pgs. VolII 455 pgs. green cloth binding , no dj. boards slightly faded, contents AS NEW. Dual text (greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by A.T.Murray. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08331. GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 08331 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HOMER THE ODYSSEY The Softback Preview, London, 1997. Second Impression, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 541 pgs.near new condition. Translated by Robert Fagles. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08249. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 08249 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HORACE SATIRES, EPISTLES AND ARS POETICA Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1966. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 509 pgs. red cloth binding with dj. contents AS NEW. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by H.Rushton Fairclough. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08337. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08337 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| LAMB, HAROLD Genghis Khan, The Emperor of All Men Easton Press, Norwalk, 1990. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 270 pgs,frontis portrait. photo illustrations and map. Fine Easton Press binding in light brown leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. The Collectors note and library label are loosely inserted. No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11303. GBP 36.28 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.26 | JP¥ 5324] Book number: 11303 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| PLUTARCH MORALIA Vol I Only Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1960. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 468 pgs. frontis plate , green cloth binding , no dj. book in near new condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by F.C.Babbitt. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08349. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08349 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| PLUTARCH PLUTARCH Selected Lives (From the Parallel Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans ) Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1982. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Half leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11317. GBP 14.51 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.1 | JP¥ 2129] Book number: 11317 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DE QUERIOZ, ECA PERFECTION Selwyn and Blount, London, 1923. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: John Austen. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 44 pgs, charming illustrations by Austen. Translated from the Portuguese by Charles Marriott. Front end papers illustrated. Original card boards with paper label, spine reinforced with red tape giving appearance of half binding.Faint sporadic foxing else clean sound copy. Illustrator: John Austen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08153. GBP 31.18 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.79 | JP¥ 4575] Book number: 08153 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| APOLLONIUS RHODIUS THE ARGONAUTICA Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1967. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 432 pgs. fold out map , green cloth binding , no dj .Book in near new condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by R.C.Seaton. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08348. GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 08348 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| SOPHOCLES AJAX ELECTRA OEDIPUS TYRANNUS HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, London, 1997. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 483 pgs. green cloth binding , with dj. book innear new condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by Hugh Lloyd-Jones. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08341. GBP 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.42 | JP¥ 2069] Book number: 08341 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| TACITUS THE ANNALS OF IMPERIAL ROME Casell, London, 1963. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 443 pgs, line drawn maps. Dw lightly worn and bumped at edges. Book clean and sound. Translated by Michael Grant. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08244. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 08244 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| THIRLWALL, CONNOP. THE HISTORY OF GREECE. 8 VOLUMES Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. London, 1845. New Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8 volumes (Complete set) in good sound library binding (brown buckram). 2 of the maps foxed else contents like new. Thirlwall was Bishop of St. Davids Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 03032. GBP 219.79 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 365.07 | JP¥ 32253] Book number: 03032 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| THUCYDIDES The History of the Peloponnesian War Easton Press, Norwalk, 1974. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvi, 461 pgs, illustrations and maps.. Very good Easton Press binding in dark tan leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Attractive Bindings Inventory No: 11308. GBP 41.47 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 68.88 | JP¥ 6085] Book number: 11308 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| XENOPHON ANABASIS, BOOKS IV - VII and SYMPOSIUM AND APOLOGY Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1961. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 522 pgs. fold out map , green cloth binding , no dj. contents AS NEW condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by C.L.Brownson and O.J.Todd. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08352. GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.8 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 08352 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005