next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
X  THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS 1936
Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1936. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 256 pgs. Printed in double columns. 3 coloured plates. Original colour decorated boards, bumped and rubbed at edges, cloth spine faded and worn at ends. Paper tanned else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 09651.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.31 | JP¥ 2678] Book number: 09651
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

X  THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS 1935
Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1935. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 256 pgs. Printed in double columns. Original colour decorated boards, bumped and rubbed at edges. Paper lightly tanned else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 09418.
GBP 19.91 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.07 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 09418
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ADAMS, GEORGIE  WORD FUN A Beehive POP-IN Book
Beehive Books, London, 1986. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Gill Tomblin. Near New/No Dustjacket. 16 card pages and 4sheets of press-outs to be slotted in. Glazed pictorial covers, all as new. Slot in the correct word in answer to a question!!! Illustrator: Gill Tomblin. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05280.
GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 05280
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

AESOP. ( JOSPH JACOBS ED.)  THE FABLES OF AESOP. Selected, Told Anew and Their History Traced By Joseph Jacobs
Macmillan and Co. London, 1894. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Richard Heighway. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiv, 222pgs, profusely illustrated with evocative and humorous woodcuts by Richard Heighway. All edges gilt . Publishers original boards with attractive gilt title and illustration to front board and spine. bottom corners slightly bumped else bright and sound. Internally owner signature on end paper else crisp and clean. An attractive collectable copy. Illustrator: Richard Heighway. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 11347.
GBP 77.76 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 129.16 | JP¥ 11411] Book number: 11347
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

AITKEN, JOAN  THE TEETH OF THE GALE
Red Fox, London & Glasgow, 1988. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Covers lightly worn, scuffed and creased along spine else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 07997.
GBP 2.91 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.83 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 07997
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Fairy Tales and Legends
Bodley Head, London, 1978. New Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Rex Whistler. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 470 pgs charming woodcut tsyle illustrations by Rex Whistler. Dustjacket ispriceclipped else clean sound copy in near new condition. Illustrator: Rex Whistler. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens ISBN: 0370010388 Inventory No: 10709.
GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 10709
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GRIMM & ANDERSEN  THE FAIRY-TALE OMNIBUS
Collins, London, 1930. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Anne Anderson. Very Good/Good. No date [1930's]. 4to, unpaginated, 5 full page colour illustrations and numerous black and white line drawings. Dw torn with small portions missing. Light foxing of prelims, else clean sound copy. Illustrator: Anne Anderson. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 08156.
GBP 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.56 | JP¥ 2434] Book number: 08156
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANON.  THE BROONS
D.C.Thomson, Glasgow, 1968. FIRST EDITION, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Card Cover showing Traffic warden and family crossing road.Inked name and address on title page. Small amount of colouring on some 4/5 pages else clean bright copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 02307.
GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 02307
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  Buck Rogers : A Pop-up Book (Pop-up Books Ser, No. 40)
Random House, Incorporated, New York,, 1980. U.S. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: McVicker, Chuck (illustrator). Very Good/No Dustjacket. Very slight bump to top right corner of board else book and movements 'As New'. Illustrator: McVicker, Chuck (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. ISBN: 0394844378 Inventory No: 05192.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.22 | JP¥ 4260] Book number: 05192
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  THE CHILD'S BOOK OF VERSE
Ward, Lock, & Co. London, 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Margaret Tarrant. Very Good/Worn. 4to. 128 pgs. with 16 delightful full page colour illustrations. One of Ward lock's Sunshine Series. Boards bright but lightly scuffed, dw worn with portions missing from spine, contents clean and bright. Illustrator: Margaret Tarrant. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 03213.
GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 03213
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  DEAN'S POP-UP BOOK OF SHIPS
Dean and Sons, London, 0000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Size: X. Slight wear to spine else clean crisp copy with 3 pop-ups. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 06218.
GBP 23.22 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.57 | JP¥ 3407] Book number: 06218
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  HANSEL AND GRETEL
Bancroft & Co. London, 1961. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Kubasta. Good/No Dustjacket. Thick card illustrated covers (ills by Kubasta) edges lightly worn at extremities, movement on front board requires tab extension but no other defects to the 8 POP UPS. Illustrator: Kubasta. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05231.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.22 | JP¥ 4260] Book number: 05231
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  THE INFANTS MAGAZINE
Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, London, 1871. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Bound in publishers original cloth with gilt title on front board. Issued monthly it contains issues Jan to Dec 1871. 188 pgs with delightful woodcuts on each page. Writen in plain verse (large print), it also includes some 'music for the nursery'. Rebacked with original spine laid on the contents are unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 02789.
GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 61.99 | JP¥ 5476] Book number: 02789
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  KEEPSAKE CAROUSEL Dimensional Reproductions of Antique Art By Ernest Nister.
World International, Manchester, 1992. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 3 pop-ups and 2 revolving pictures. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05215.
GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.04 | JP¥ 1947] Book number: 05215
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS.
The Children's Press, London, 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: R. Wenban and D.C. Eyles. Good/No Dustjacket. No date but inscription dated 1934. 4to. 8.5 x 11.5 ins. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Spine faded and extreme edge of board very slightly worn. Owner inscrption on ffep and faint browning of prelims else all pages are clean and crisp. An attractive copy not to be confused with later editions. Illustrator: R. Wenban and D.C. Eyles. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 08784.
GBP 19.91 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.07 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 08784
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  LAND OF SWEET SURPRISES A Reproduction from an Antique Book By Ernest Nister.
Collins, London, 1983. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 6 revolving pictures. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05216.
GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 05216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  THE LONE RANGER ANNUAL
World Distributors, Manchester, 0000. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Boards slightly marked else excellent clean crisp copy. No date, first story is The Rustlers Hideout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 06174.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 06174
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  MY FIRST JIG-PUZ BOOK. Full of Jig-Saw Puzzles and Story Verses.
John Leng & Co. London, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 7.5 x 10 ins No date but circa 1930. 5 Stories in verse about GNOME, PIXIES AND ELVES. Printed on thick board pages, each page of text is opposite a full page brightly colored jig-saw puzzle. Boards are paper overed with cloth spine and front board is illustrated with boy and girl doing puzzle. Spine is a little faded and extreme edges of boards are slightly worn . Internally there are a few light spots/marks and all pieces are present and undamaged. A very collectable copy .Photos available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 08782.
GBP 161.73 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 268.63 | JP¥ 23733] Book number: 08782
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  POPINJAY'S JIG-PUZ BOOK. Full of Jig-Saw Puzzles and Stories.
John Leng & Co. London, 0000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 7.5 x 10 ins No date but circa 1930. 5 Stories in verse about BEARS GOLLIWOGS, RABBIT. Printed on thick board pages, each page of text is opposite a full page brightly colored jig-saw puzzle. Boards are paper overed with cloth spine and front board is illustrated with characters from the book. Spine is a little faded and extreme edges of boards are slightly worn . Internally there are a few light spots/marks, all pieces are present and undamaged. A very collectable copy .Photos available. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 08783.
GBP 178.32 [Appr.: EURO 198 US$ 296.19 | JP¥ 26167] Book number: 08783
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  PUSS IN BOOTS An All Action Treasure Hour Pop-up Book
Brown Watson, Leicester, 1981. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Kubasta. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Size: X. 6 pop-ups, very slight signs of wear, no damage. Illustrator: Kubasta. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 06219.
GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.22 | JP¥ 4260] Book number: 06219
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  RAINBOW ROUND-A-BOUT Dimensional Reproductions of Antique Art By Ernest Nister.
Compass, London, 1992. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 3 pop-ups and 2 circular dissolving picture in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05212.
GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 05212
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  REVOLVING PICTURES A Reproduction of an Antique Book By Ernest Nister.
Collins, London, 1979. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05214.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | JP¥ 1338] Book number: 05214
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  ROBIN'S JIG-SAW STORY BOOK
John Leng & Co. London, 1930. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Five delightful Jig-saws showing humanised rabbits at play. Extreme edges of boards slightly worn at corners, spine a bit worn and faded but sound. Four of the jigsaws are perfect, one piece of the fith is slightly damaged. A deligthful book not dated but probably 1930- 1940 Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens POP UPS Including Movables, Panoramas Etc. Inventory No: 05225.
GBP 145.14 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 241.08 | JP¥ 21298] Book number: 05225
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  THE SCOUT. Adventure Weekly 1922
1922. U.K. First Edition, Paperback. Very Good. Some covers have a vibrant colour illustration of some daring act or deed from a story or event covered in the issue the others are black and white. Main defects are rusting of staples and light browning of the newssprint quality paper. List on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 06241.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 06241
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  SUNSHINE STORIES
Juvenile Productions, London, 1930. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. No dat circa 1930's 7.5 x 10.5 ins, thick paper, approx 240 pgs numerous text ills in black and white and 4 full page colour ills. Paper covered boards with illustration of 5 smiling children, bottom corners and end of spine bumped, contents AS NEW. An attractive copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 08787.
GBP 24.88 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.33 | JP¥ 3651] Book number: 08787
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

183 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005