| next page |
| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| X CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF DOULTON STONEWARE AND TERRACOTTA 1870 - 1925 2 VOLUMES Richard Dennis, London, 1971. First Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Part 1 - published in 1971, Part 2 published in 1975. Both issues in card covers, worn but still sound. Contents clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 09503. GBP 49.76 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 82.3 | JP¥ 7080] Book number: 09503 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AMBERG, GEORGE ART IN MODERN BALLET Routledge, London, No date. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 202 pgs consisting of 115 pgs text, the rest being plates. Ex reference library with stamp on verso of title page else clean sound copy in original cloth. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 05653. GBP 17.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.62 | JP¥ 2548] Book number: 05653 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS EXPOSITIONS OF RAPHAEL'S BIBLE Arthur Miall, London, 1868. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 134 pgs, Illustrated with mounted sepia toned photographs. The photographs are of early impressions of the plates which were printed in rome in 1674. Photos by Dunmore . Original publishers cloth with gilt decoration showing only slight signs of wear. The photos are lightly faded at the edges . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 02971. GBP 87.09 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 US$ 144.05 | JP¥ 12392] Book number: 02971 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS HIGHLY IMPORTANT JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, DRAWINGS AND FAN PAINTINGS FROM THE HENRI VEVER COLLECTION PART II Sotheby & Co, London, 1975. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to, 442 pgs, 416 illustrations, 20 in colour. Dw slightly worn with one short tear, book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 07131. GBP 34.84 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 57.63 | JP¥ 4957] Book number: 07131 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| JAPAN GRAPHIC DESIGNERS ASSOCIATION GRAPHIC DESIGN IN JAPAN VOL 9 Kodansha, Tokyo, 1989. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Large 4to, 211 pgs. Dw slightly marked and one short tear. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 05222. GBP 36.49 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.35 | JP¥ 5192] Book number: 05222 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS THE ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF ART. VOL II. Containing Selections of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, art-Industry, Scientific Inventions, Local and Domestic Scenes, Ornimental Works &c, &c John Cassell. London, 1854. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fair Condition/No Dustjacket. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, worn with hinges damaged but boards still firmly attached. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 03672. GBP 45.62 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 75.46 | JP¥ 6491] Book number: 03672 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN A New and Noble School : The Pre-Raphaelites Macdonald, London, 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 192 pgs, illustrated. Slight shelf wear to dustjacket else book and dj in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture ISBN: 0356085465 Inventory No: 11210. GBP 11.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.51 | JP¥ 1592] Book number: 11210 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN (EDITOR) Collins Guide to Parish Churches of England and Wales Collins, London, 1980. Reissue, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 528 pgs illustrated. Clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture ISBN: 0002161664 Inventory No: 11029. GBP 6.72 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.11 | JP¥ 956] Book number: 11029 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BOWIE, HENRY P. ON THE LAWS OF JAPANESE PAINTING. An Introduction to the Study of the Art of Japan U.S. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xv, 117 pgs. numerous plates not included in pagination. Ex college lib with stamp on verso of title page and some on end papers else clean sound copy in worn but intact cloth binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 05559. GBP 16.42 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.16 | JP¥ 2336] Book number: 05559 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRAKSPEAR, HAROLD WAVERLEY ABBEY Surrey Archeological Society, Guildford, 1905. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. viii, 101 pgs 19 full page plates (not included in pagination), text illustrations and fold out plan in rear pocket. Original archeologial society binding. Near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture U.K. Topography Inventory No: 08191. GBP 43.66 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 72.21 | JP¥ 6212] Book number: 08191 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BROOKE, English Coins. From the Seventh Century to the Present Day. Methuen, London, 1932. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii, 277 pgs, 64 plates (at end). Original publishers red cloth with gilt title to spine and coin on front board. Boards a little faded and marked, intenally clean and sound with no defects of note. Overall a collectable copy. (Methuen handbooks of Archaelogy Series) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Archaeology Inventory No: 11554. GBP 41.16 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 US$ 68.08 | JP¥ 5857] Book number: 11554 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BROWN, PERCY INDIAN ARCHITECTURE 2 Volumes. (Islamic period) and (Buddhist and Hindu periods) D. B. Taraporevala, Bombay, 1942. Mixed Editions, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. HARDCOVER. 2volumes.4to. Islamic Period (1942 First Edition) 140 pgs text and 246 illustrations (drawings -photographs and plans ) (not included in pagination) . Decorated boards slightly marked and worn, somebrowning of end papers else contents unmarked. Buddhist and Hindu Periods. ((1971 sixth reprint) 216 text pgs. 500 illustrations. Spine faded else clean sound copy with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 10542. GBP 78.79 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 US$ 130.32 | JP¥ 11211] Book number: 10542 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BURKE, THOMAS ENGLISH INNS Britain in Pictures Series William Collins, London, 1943. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 48 pgs, 8 colour plates, 24 ills in black & white. Dw worn with some small tears at edges. Contents lightly tanned else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 09222. GBP 4.48 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 09222 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BURN, ROBERT ROMAN LITERATURE IN RELATION TO ROMAN ART Macmillan, London, 1888. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Fair Condition/No Dustjacket. Size: X. 8vo, 315 pgs, illustrated. Ex library, original publishers illustrated boards, amateur reback else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 06042. GBP 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.28 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 06042 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GOODACRE CLIVE (EDITOR) The Penrose Annual , Vol 70, 1977-78 Lund Humphries, London, 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Ed. 238 pgs + Representative illustrations of the year + adverts section. A review of the Graphic Arts. Ex lib with stamp on ffep else vgood in dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 10934. GBP 33.17 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.86 | JP¥ 4720] Book number: 10934 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COLVIN, H.M ACKERMANN'S OXFORD A Selection of Plates from Ackermann's "A History of the University of Oxford, It's Colleges, Halls and Public buildings" Penuin Books, London. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 36 pg text and 24 full page ills (16 in colour). Dw slightly scuffed at edges, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture U.K. Topography Inventory No: 08146. GBP 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.28 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 08146 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CONWAY, WILLIAM MARTIN THE WOODCUTTERS OF THE NETHERLANDS IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. In Three Parts I. History of the Woodcutters, II. Catalogue of the Woodcuts, III. List of the Books Containing Woodcuts Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1884. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xx, 359 pgs. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down and neat stamps on title page and book ends. Original publishers cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Ends of spine lightly bumped else boards virtually unmarked. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 09139. GBP 53.91 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 89.17 | JP¥ 7671] Book number: 09139 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, CYRIL MEZZOTINTS Methuen, London, 1904. First Edition Paperback, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, xliii, 208 pgs, photogravure illustrations, top edge gilt, others uncut. Original publishers cloth showing only light signs of wear, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 07132. GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.73 | JP¥ 5310] Book number: 07132 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DELAFONS, ALLAN (EDITOR) The Penrose Annual Vol 54 Lund Humphries, London, 1960. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. First Ed. 120pgs + illustrations +adverts. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Fine in dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 10937. GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.73 | JP¥ 5310] Book number: 10937 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DELAFONS, ALLAN (EDITOR) The Penrose Annual Vol 55, 1961 Lund Humphries, London, 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. First Ed. 156pgs + illustrations +adverts. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Fine in dw with 3 or 4 short tears. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 10935. GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.73 | JP¥ 5310] Book number: 10935 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DELAFONS, ALLAN (EDITOR) The Penrose Annual, Vol 53, 1959 Lund Humphries, London, 1959. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. First Ed. 115pgs + illustrations +adverts. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Fine in dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 10936. GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.73 | JP¥ 5310] Book number: 10936 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DUPONT, PIERRE LA LEGENDE DE JUIF ERRANT Libraire Deu Magasin Pittoresque, Paris, 1862. Deuxieme Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: GUSTAVE DORE. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Folio 15ins x 22ins. Graves sur bois by Rouget, Jahyer and Gauchard. Poem with prologue and epilogue by Dupont. Music by Ernest Dore. 12 plates, light finger marks on a few margins else plates unmarked. Original purple board with gilt tile etc. Some wear to spine else vgood condition. "The large plates stretched the engravers to the uttermost, and introduced a new tonal tratment of the block which suggested painting rather than drawing". (Nigel Gosling) N.B. Text pages are foxed. Illustrator: GUSTAVE DORE. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 02038. GBP 267.48 [Appr.: EURO 293.5 US$ 442.41 | JP¥ 38059] Book number: 02038 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, RALPH AND L. G. RAMSAY (EDITORS) The Connoisseur's Complete Period Guides to the Houses The Connoisseur, London, 1968. First Complete Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Large 8vo. 1536 pgs. printed in double colums and well illustrated with photos and line drawings. Dustjacket worn and torn wth portions missing but still largely protecting book which is clean and sound with no defects of note Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 11551. GBP 27.44 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.39 | JP¥ 3904] Book number: 11551 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EYLES, DESMOND & RICHARD DENNIS ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES Produced at Burslem c 1890 -1978 Royal Doulton Tableware, Stoke-on-Trent, 1978. First Edition, HARDCOVER. Very Good/Worn. Large 8vo, 432 pgs, fully illustrated in colour. Dw worn, torn and creased but largely complete. Boards rubbed at edges and ends of spine else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 09497. GBP 29.03 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 48.02 | JP¥ 4131] Book number: 09497 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EYLES, DESMOND ROYAL DOULTON CHARACTER AND TOBY JUGS Royal Doulton Tableware, Stoke-on-Trent, 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to, 164 pgs, profusely illustrated in black & white and colour. Slighly wear to edges of dw else 'as new' condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 09499. GBP 12.69 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.99 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 09499 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| next page | |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005-2010