| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ALI, MUHAMMAD & DURHAM, RICHARD. The Greatest: My Own Story. New York, Random House, c1975, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Good condition in fair d.j.; top of spine chewed. 416 p. 0394462688. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 21897 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANGELL, ROGER. Late Innings: A Baseball Companion. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1982, Second printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 429 p. 0671425676. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22021 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BOUTON, JIM & OFFEN, NEIL. I Managed Good, but Boy Did They Play Bad. Chicago, Playboy Press, c1973, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j., owners name on endpaper. 325 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21905 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BURNETT, W. R. The Roar of the Crowd: Conversations with an Ex-Big-Leaguer. Foreword by Frank Frisch. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, c1964, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 159 p., illus. Author's first non-fiction book. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 21900 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HOLLINGSWORTH, KENT. The Archjockey of Canterbury and other tales. Lexington, KY, Blood-Horse, Inc., [1986],. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 313 p. Collection of stories written for The Blood-Horse magazine. 0939049104. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21581 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HOLYFIELD, EVANDER & BERNARD. Holyfield: The Humble Warrior. Nashville, TN, Thomas Nelson, c1996, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 244 p., illus. 0785276939. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21896 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HYND, NOEL. Marquard & Seeley. Hyannis, Mass., Parnassus Imprints, c1996, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.; lacking front free endpaper. 259 p., illus. Story about the scandalous romance between New York Giants pitcher Rube Marquard and musical theatre star Blossom Seeley in the early 1900's. 0940160641. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21903 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, DAVEY & GOLENBOCK, PETER. Bats. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1986, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 316 p. 0399131205. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21906 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| KOPPETT, LEONARD. A Thinking Man's Guide to Baseball. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1967, Fifth printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 319 p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22024 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LAMB, DAVID. Stolen Season: A Journey Through America and Baseball's Minor Leagues. New York, Random House, c1991, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 283 p., illus. 039457608X. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21891 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LUCIANO, RON & FISHER, DAVID . The Fall of the Roman Umpire. Toronto, Bantam Books, c1986, Second printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 326 p., illus. 0553051369. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22018 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| MARTIN, BILLY & GOLENBOCK, PETER. Number 1. New York, Delacorte Press, c1980, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 272 p. 0440064163. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21894 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| MCCLANE, A. J., ED. McClane's Standard Fishing Encyclopedia and International Angling Guide. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , c1965, 1972 printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 1057p. illus. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 003664 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| NELSON, LINDSEY. Hello Everybody, I'm Lindsey Nelson. New York, Beech Tree Books/William Morrow, c1985, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 630 p., illus. 0688041868. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21890 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| OKRENT, DANIEL. Nine Innings. New York, Ticknor and Fields, 1985, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 272 p. 089919334X. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21895 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| PINIELLA, LOU & ALLEN, MAURY. Sweet Lou. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1986, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.; remainder mark. 300 p., illus. 0399131426. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22020 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ROSE, PETE & KAHN, ROGER. Pete Rose: My Story. New York, Macmillan, c1989, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 300 p., illus. 0025606115. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21962 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| THRIFT, SYD & SHAPIRO, BARRY. The Game According to Syd: The Theories and Teachings of Baseball's Leading Innovator. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1990, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 304 p. 0671684108. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22025 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| TIPPETTE, GILES. Donkey Baseball & Other Sporting Delights. Dallas, Taylor Publishing, c1989, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 206 p. 0878336680. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 21902 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005