| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Lovers Manual : A Love, Courtship and Marriage Guide. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield, c1902,. SOFTCOVER. Poor condition, poor paper, covers chipped. 80, 81 p. Includes an anthology of love stories and fortune telling information USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 38085 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Story of John Howard: prison reformer. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1899,. Hardcover. Good condition. 186pp. 22 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 28832 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMBROSINO, LILLIAN. Runaways. With photos. by Albie Walton and Stander Wright. Clyde and Barbara Dodder, general editors. Boston, Beacon Press, 1971,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 150pp. 22 cm. 0807025860. Signed by the author for a friend. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 24145 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICIA. All of us : Americans talk about the meaning of death. New York, Delacorte Press, c1996, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 364pp. 25 cm. 0385312784. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 28337 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| APTHEKER, HERBERT. The World of C. Wright Mills. New York, Marzani & Munsell Publishers, c1960, First edition. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 128 p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 38438 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT. The territorial imperative; a personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. New York, Atheneum, c1966, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 390pp. 25 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 23961 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAKER, MARK. Women : American women in their own words. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1990,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 315pp. 25 cm. 0671632906. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 37751 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARASH, DAVID P. The whisperings within. New York, Harper & Row, 1979,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 274pp. 24 cm. 0060103418. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23873 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BATESON, MARY CATHERINE. Composing a life. New York, N.Y., Plume, [1990],. Softcover. Very good condition. 241pp. 21 cm. 0452265053. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 24544 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, JOHN. Other cultures; aims, methods and achievements in social anthropology. New York, Free Press, c1964, 4th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. xii, 283 p. 23 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 26787 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN. Letters to a young lady : on a variety of useful and interesting subjects : calculated to improve the heart, to form the manners and enlighten the understanding . . . Sixth American edition. Two volumes complete in one. Hudson, Printed by William E. Norman, 1811,. Hardcover. Very good condition, full calf, small chips on rear hinge. 238 p. Shaw-Shoemaker 22334 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 39889 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERGER, KATHLEEN STASSEN. The Developing Person Through the Life Span. New York, Worth Publishers, c1988, Second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 622 p. 0879013818. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 29987 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BIRD, JOSEPH W. Sexual loving : the experience of love. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1976,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 264pp. 22 cm. 0385076185. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 40015 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLOCH, IWAN. Sex Life in England. New York, The Panurge Press, c1934,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 v. in 1. (356 p.) 25 cm. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 34626 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BOK, SISSELA. Lying : moral choice in public and private life. New York, Vintage Books, 1979, 1978,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 354pp. 18 cm. 0394728041. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 39584 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| VON BORCH, HERBERT. The Unfinished Society. Translated by Mary Ilford. Foreword by Max Lerner. Hawthorn Books, c1962, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.; pencil marginalia. 253 p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 31367 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRAIN, ROBERT. Into the primitive environment: survival on the edge of our civilization. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1972,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 128p. illus. 0540009555. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 31439 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BREW, J. O., EDITOR. One hundred years of anthropology. Edited with an introd. by J. O. Brew. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1968,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 276pp. 22 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 26819 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRØGGER, SUZANNE. Deliver us from love. New York, Delacorte Press / S. Lawrence, c1976,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 298pp. 22 cm. 044001851X. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23459 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRONOWSKI, JACOB. Science and Human Values. HarperCollins Publishers, 1 Dec 1972,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 0060802693. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 39589 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BUSCAGLIA, LEO. Papa, My Father: A Celebration of Dads. Thorofare, NJ, SLACK, Inc., c1989, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 125p., illus. A commemoration of his Italian immigrant father and fatherhood in general. 1556420870. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 008863 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BUSCAGLIA, LEO F. Papa, my father : a celebration of dads. Thorofare, N.J., SLACK ; New York, N, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription. 125pp. 20 cm. 1556420870. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 27524 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, PAULA J. The Myth of Women's Masochism. London, Methuen, c1985,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 280 p. 0413418502. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30192 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, ARTHUR L. Sociobiology Debate: Readings on Ethical and Scientific Issues. Harper & Row., 27 Mar 1980,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 284pp. 0060906278. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 39585 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, JANINE & GRUNBERGER, BÉLA. Freud or Reich? : psychoanalysis and illusion. New Haven, Yale University Press, c1986,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 252pp. 23 cm. 0300036019. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28311 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005