next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Science & Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The descent of the atom; a layman’s creation. Anonymous.
Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1934, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 154p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 38593
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Red Lead in Corrosion Resistant Paints.
New York, National Lead Company, [1944?],. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 25 p.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 38924
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

UNITED STATES. NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION.  Earth photographs from Gemini VI through XII NASA SP-171
Washington , GPO, 1968,. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded. 327pp., illus. 30 cm.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 25892
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

D'AIRO, LEONARD.  Servicing Transistor Radios.
New York, Gernsback Library, Inc., [1965], 8th printing. Softcover. Good condition. 224 p., illus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24938
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANGIER, NATALIE.  The canon : a whirligig tour of the beautiful basics of science.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2007,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 293pp. 24 cm. 0618242953.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 36899
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ARMSTRONG, NEIL, ET AL.  First on the Moon: A Voyage with N. Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin E. Aldrin Jr. written with G. Farmer & Dora J. Hamblin.
Boston, Little, Brown, c1970, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 434p. illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23846
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  The intelligent man's guide to science. Vol. 1: The Physical Sciences; Vol. 2: The Biological Sciences.
New York, Basic Books, c1960,. Hardcover. Good condition, spines faded. 2 vols. 853p.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 35529
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  The new intelligent man's guide to science.
New York, Basic Books, c1965, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 864p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 36700
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  The Sun Shines Bright.
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 250p. 0385171455.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 35485
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAKER, DAVID.  Scientific American inventions from outer space : everyday uses for NASA technology.
New York, Random House, c2000,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 128p., illus. 24 cm. 0375409793.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 27824
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BALK, ROBERT.  Geology of the Newcomb Quadrangle. New York State Museum Bulletin, no. 290, Oct. 1932
Albany, N.Y., University of the State of New York, 1932,. Softcover. Very good condition. 106 p. incl. illus., plates. 4 fold. pl., fold. map. 23 cm.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 30919
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BASS, THOMAS A.  The Eudaemonic Pie.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1985, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 324p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 37065
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BECKENBACH, EDWIN F.  Modern mathematics for the engineer.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1956,. Hardcover. Good condition. 513p. 24 cm.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28002
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BELL, E. T.  Queen of the Sciences A Century of Progress Series
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1931,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 138p. Published for the Century of Progress Exposition
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 38617
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BERGMANN, PETER GABRIEL.  Introduction to the theory of relativity.
New York, Dover Publications, 1976,. Softcover. Good condition. 0486632822.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 018341
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BERGMANN, PETER G.  The Riddle of Gravitation.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1987, Revised edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.; remainder mark. 233 p. 0684184605.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 25971
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BERKELEY, EDMUND C.  Probability and statistics, an introduction through experiments.
New York, Science Materials Center, c1961, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 121pp. 24 cm.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 23304
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIRTWISTLE, GEORGE.  The Quantum Theory of the Atom.
Cambridge, University Press, 1926, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 236p.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 31299
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BLAISE, CLARK.  Time lord : Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time.
New York, Pantheon Books 2000., Pantheon Books 2000,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 256pp. 22 cm. 0375401768.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 27825
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BLUM, HOWARD.  Out there : the government's secret quest for extraterrestrials.
New York, Simon and Schuster, c1990, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 300pp. 25 cm. 0671662600.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 35957
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BORN, MAX.  Atomic Physics. Revised by the author from the original translation of John Dougall.
New York, Hafner Publishing, [1951?], Fifth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. xiv, 437 p. 11 plates, diagrs. 22 cm. 0670842680. "The German edition. which appeared in 1933 under the title Moderne Physik, had its origin in a course of lectures. at the Technical College, Berlin-Charlottenburg." Bibliography: p. 425-427.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 35527
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BOYCE, WILLIAM E. & DIPRIMA, RICHARD C.  Elementary Differential Equations.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, c1977, Third edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 451 p. 0471093394.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30155
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRANLEY, FRANKLYN MANSFIELD.  The moon, earth's natural satellite. Illustrated by Helmut K. Wimmer Exploring our universe
New York, Crowell, c1960, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 114pp. 23 cm. 069055415X.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 35958
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRANLEY, FRANKLYN MANSFIELD.  Solar energy. Illustrated by John Teppich.
New York, Crowell, c1957, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 117pp. 23 cm.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 35965
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRIGGS, GEOFFREY & TAYLOR, FREDERIC.  The Cambridge photographic atlas of the planets.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, c1982,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 255p., illus. 31 cm. 0521239761.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 30003
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005