| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The descent of the atom; a layman’s creation. Anonymous. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1934, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 154p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 38593 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Red Lead in Corrosion Resistant Paints. New York, National Lead Company, [1944?],. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 25 p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 38924 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES. NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION. Earth photographs from Gemini VI through XII NASA SP-171 Washington , GPO, 1968,. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded. 327pp., illus. 30 cm. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 25892 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| D'AIRO, LEONARD. Servicing Transistor Radios. New York, Gernsback Library, Inc., [1965], 8th printing. Softcover. Good condition. 224 p., illus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24938 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANGIER, NATALIE. The canon : a whirligig tour of the beautiful basics of science. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2007,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 293pp. 24 cm. 0618242953. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 36899 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, NEIL, ET AL. First on the Moon: A Voyage with N. Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin E. Aldrin Jr. written with G. Farmer & Dora J. Hamblin. Boston, Little, Brown, c1970, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 434p. illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23846 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The intelligent man's guide to science. Vol. 1: The Physical Sciences; Vol. 2: The Biological Sciences. New York, Basic Books, c1960,. Hardcover. Good condition, spines faded. 2 vols. 853p. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 35529 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The new intelligent man's guide to science. New York, Basic Books, c1965, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 864p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 36700 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Sun Shines Bright. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 250p. 0385171455. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 35485 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAKER, DAVID. Scientific American inventions from outer space : everyday uses for NASA technology. New York, Random House, c2000,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 128p., illus. 24 cm. 0375409793. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 27824 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BALK, ROBERT. Geology of the Newcomb Quadrangle. New York State Museum Bulletin, no. 290, Oct. 1932 Albany, N.Y., University of the State of New York, 1932,. Softcover. Very good condition. 106 p. incl. illus., plates. 4 fold. pl., fold. map. 23 cm. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 30919 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BASS, THOMAS A. The Eudaemonic Pie. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1985, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 324p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 37065 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BECKENBACH, EDWIN F. Modern mathematics for the engineer. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1956,. Hardcover. Good condition. 513p. 24 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28002 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BELL, E. T. Queen of the Sciences A Century of Progress Series Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1931,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 138p. Published for the Century of Progress Exposition USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 38617 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERGMANN, PETER GABRIEL. Introduction to the theory of relativity. New York, Dover Publications, 1976,. Softcover. Good condition. 0486632822. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 018341 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERGMANN, PETER G. The Riddle of Gravitation. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1987, Revised edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.; remainder mark. 233 p. 0684184605. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 25971 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, EDMUND C. Probability and statistics, an introduction through experiments. New York, Science Materials Center, c1961, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 121pp. 24 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 23304 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BIRTWISTLE, GEORGE. The Quantum Theory of the Atom. Cambridge, University Press, 1926, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 236p. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781] Book number: 31299 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLAISE, CLARK. Time lord : Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time. New York, Pantheon Books 2000., Pantheon Books 2000,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 256pp. 22 cm. 0375401768. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 27825 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLUM, HOWARD. Out there : the government's secret quest for extraterrestrials. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1990, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 300pp. 25 cm. 0671662600. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 35957 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BORN, MAX. Atomic Physics. Revised by the author from the original translation of John Dougall. New York, Hafner Publishing, [1951?], Fifth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. xiv, 437 p. 11 plates, diagrs. 22 cm. 0670842680. "The German edition. which appeared in 1933 under the title Moderne Physik, had its origin in a course of lectures. at the Technical College, Berlin-Charlottenburg." Bibliography: p. 425-427. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 35527 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BOYCE, WILLIAM E. & DIPRIMA, RICHARD C. Elementary Differential Equations. New York, John Wiley & Sons, c1977, Third edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 451 p. 0471093394. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30155 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRANLEY, FRANKLYN MANSFIELD. The moon, earth's natural satellite. Illustrated by Helmut K. Wimmer Exploring our universe New York, Crowell, c1960, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 114pp. 23 cm. 069055415X. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 35958 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRANLEY, FRANKLYN MANSFIELD. Solar energy. Illustrated by John Teppich. New York, Crowell, c1957, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 117pp. 23 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 35965 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, GEOFFREY & TAYLOR, FREDERIC. The Cambridge photographic atlas of the planets. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, c1982,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 255p., illus. 31 cm. 0521239761. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 30003 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005