next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Religions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BIBLE. ENGLISH. 1843.  The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testament ...
New York, American Bible Society, 1843,. Hardcover. Good condition in full leather, glue stain at inner margin of a few leaves midway through the volume. 6" x 3 3/4" 824,251p.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7736
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BALLOU, ROBERT, EDITOR.  The Living Bible, a shortened version for modern readers based on the King James translation.
New York, Viking Press, 1952,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 729p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22434
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROWN, ROBERT M.  The Spirit of Protestantism.
New York, Oxford University Press, June 1966,. Softcover. Good condition, cover corner clipped. 304pp. 0.61 x 8.03 x 5.36. 0195007247.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 23604
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CARMODY, JOHN & OTHERS.  Exploring the Hebrew Bible.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice Hall, c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition. some highlighting. 444pp. 24 cm. 0132970031.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22394
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CLARK, JOHN A.  The Christian Keepsake and Missionary Annual.
Philadelphia, William Marshall & Co., 1840,. Hardcover. Very good condition lacking front endpaper, frontis., engraved title & plates foxed. 320p., illus.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 22424
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR KRISHNA CONSCIOUSNESS.  Bhagavad-g¯it¯a as it is.
New York, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, c1972, Abridged ed. Hardcover. Very good condition. 330pp. 0912776803.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 23138
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CUNNINGHAM, LAWRENCE.  The Catholic experience : space, time, silence, prayer, sacraments, story, persons, catholicity, community, and expectations.
New York, Crossroad, c1985,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 270pp. 24 cm. 0824507053.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22395
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DAY, EDWARD.  Catholic Church Story: Changing and Changeless.
Ligouri, Missouri, Liguori Publications, c1978,. Softcover. Good condition. corner clipped. 0892431059.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 23610
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FIELD, D. M.  Greek and Roman Mythology.
New York, Chartwell Books, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 192p., illus. 30cm. 0890090947.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 23051
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FLEMING, DANIEL JOHNSON .  Christian Symbols in a World Community.
New York, Friendship Press, c1940,. Hardcover. Good condition in tattered d.j.; jacket, lacking back & rear flap, was folded inside book. 150 p., with 222 b/w illus. Inscribed by the author To Marion, Christmas, 1940.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 21619
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FRANCK, FREDERICK.  The Supreme Koan: Confessions on a Journey Inward with two Buddhist-Christian Miracle Plays.
New York, Crossroad, c1982,. Softcover. Very good condition; some edge wear. Oversize. 183 p. 0824504305.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 23741
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GIBRAN, KAHLIL.  Voice of the Master.
New York, Citadel Press, c1958,. Hardcover. Very good condition, owner's name on endpaper. 95p.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 23599
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GIBRAN, KAHLIL.  The Wisdom of Gibran : Aphorisms and Maxims. Edited by Joseph Sheban.
New York, Philosophical Library, c1966,. Hardcover. Very good condition. ca. 90p.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 23600
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GOLB, NORMAN.  Who wrote the Dead Sea scrolls? : the search for the secret of Qumran.
New York, Scribner, c1995, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 446pp. 25 cm. 002544395X.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 22397
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GRANT, MICHAEL.  Saint Peter : a biography.
New York, Scribner, [1995], First Am edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 212pp. 24 cm. 068419354X.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22398
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

HANSON, J. W.  The Life and Works of the World's Greatest Evangelist Dwight L. Moody ...
Chicago, W. B. Conkey Co., 1900,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 512p., illus.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 22379
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ISH-KISHOR, JUDITH.  Tales from the wise men of Israel. With an introd. by Harry Golden, and drawings by W. T. Mars.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, c1962,. Hardcover. Fair condition, cover crimped. 219pp. 21 cm.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 23163
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

KNIGHT, WILLIAM ALLEN.  The Song of Our Syrian Guest.
Boston, Pilgrim Press, [1906],. Hardcover. Good condition; front cover soiled. unp., illus. Illus. by Harold Sichel (frontis. & decorations)
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 23410
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

KNIGHT, WILLIAM ALLEN.  The Song of Our Syrian Guest.
Boston, Pilgrim Press, 1906,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, frontis tissue guard stuck to t.p., in original envelope. unp., illus. Illus. by Harold Sichel (frontis. & decorations)
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 39192
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

KUSHNER, HAROLD S.  To life! : a celebration of Jewish being and thinking.
Boston, Little, Brown, c1993,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 304pp. 22 cm. 0316507350.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 23165
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

KUSHNER, HAROLD S.  When all you've ever wanted isn't enough.
New York, Summit Books, c1986, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 190pp. 22 cm. 0671543423.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22958
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

MOE, HENRY ALLEN.  The Power of Freedom in Human Affairs. Introduction by John Sloan Dickey.
Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society, 1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 285p. 0871699893.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 23534
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

MURRETT, JOHN C.  Tar Heel Apostle : Thomas Frederick Price, Cofounder of Maryknoll.
New York, Longmans, Green, c1944,. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 260pp.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 23752
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ODELL, CATHERINE.  On pilgrimage with Fr. Ralph DiOrio following the footpaths of faith through the Holy Land, Rome, and Lourdes.
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1986,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 192pp. 22cm. 0385199082.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22302
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

PARSONS, THEOPHILUS.  Essays. Third series.
Boston, William Carter and Brother, 1862,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 304p. Essays on religion & science by noted lawyer and Swedenborgian
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 23679
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005