next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Great people of the Bible and how they lived.
Pleasantville, NY, Reader’s Digest Association, c1974, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 3rd printing.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 36522
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIBLE. ENGLISH. 1811.  The Holy Bible, containing Old and New Testaments together with the Apocrypha.
Boston, Published by Thomas and Andrews, J. West and Co., 1811,. Hardcover. Good condition, full leather worn, paper aged, lacking 1 inch of text from to of page 11 and rear flyleaf. 960+p.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 25308
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIBLE. ENGLISH. 1843.  The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testament ...
New York, American Bible Society, 1854,. Hardcover. Good condition in full leather, backstrip scrapped. 1282p.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 36925
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIBLE. ENGLISH. 1959.  The Holy Bible, Revised Standard Version containing the Old and New Testament . . . Reference edition.
New York, American Bible Society, c1959,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in red cloth. 1296p.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 40448
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIBLE. O.T. ISAIAH. ENGLISH. 1794.  Isaiah. A new translation; by the late Robert Lowth, D.D., bishop of London. To which is added, a plain, concise and particular explanation of each chapter. Extracted chiefly from "A treatise on the prophets," by John Smith, D.D., minister of the gospel a
Albany, Printed by Charles R. and George Webster, no. 2, Pearl-street, 1794,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in lightly worn calf. 231 p. 17 cm. Evans
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9554] Book number: 39454
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Koran. Translated from the Arabic by J. M. Rodwell. Foreword and Introduction by Alan Jones.
London, Phoenix, 2001,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 509p. 1842126091.
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 576] Book number: 36131
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIBLE. ENGLISH SELECTIONS. 1947.  Many Mansions; from the Bible. Interpretations by Jessie Orton Jones; drawings by Lynd Ward. .
New York, Viking Press, 1947,. Hardcover. Very good condition. corners bumped. ix. 134 p. col. illus. 24 cm.
USD 17.80 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1531] Book number: 32717
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Pictorial Narratives.
New York, American Tract Society,. Hardcover. Good condition, backstrip restored. 200+p., illus. A collection of 24 didactic tales, each paged separately.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3345] Book number: 010219
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The pulpit orator; being a new selection of eloquent pulpit discourses, accompanied with observations on the composition and delivery of sermons, and containing pieces not found in compilations of the kind, . . .
Boston, Printed for Joseph Nancrede by David Carlisle, 1804,. Hardcover. Very good condition, marbled calf, spine worn & chipped, hinges cracked. 299p.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 25310
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Rebirth of America.
[Bala Cynwyd, Pa.?] , Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation, 1986,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 256 p. : col. illus. ; 28 cm.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 36537
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ABBOTT, LYMAN.  Christianity and social problems.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1896,. Hardcover. Good condition, lacking half-title. v p., 1 l., 370 p. 19 cm.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 36894
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALLEN, JOHN.  The door of knowledge opened, in a spiritual campaign; or, The operation of war divinely improved. By John Allen.
Worcester, Printed by Mower & Greenleaf, for James Wilson, 1800,. Hardcover. Good condition, lower right corner of t.p. frayed with some loss of print, front cover detached. 83, [4], 86-120, [2] p. ; 17 cm. (12mo). Dedicated to Prince Henry of Prussia and Prince Ferdinand of Brunswick. Error in paging: p. 90 misnumbered 80. "The Northampton letter, on Godly zeal."--p. [85]-120. By John Ryland.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6209] Book number: 39862
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALLEN, JOHN.  The door of knowledge opened, in a spiritual campaign; or, The operation of war divinely improved. By John Allen.
Worcester, Printed by Mower & Greenleaf, for James Wilson, 1800,. Hardcover. Good condition, lower right corner of t.p. frayed with some loss of print, front cover detached. 83, [4], 86-120, [2] p. ; 17 cm. (12mo). Dedicated to Prince Henry of Prussia and Prince Ferdinand of Brunswick. Error in paging: p. 90 misnumbered 80. "The Northampton letter, on Godly zeal."--p. [85]-120. By John Ryland.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6209] Book number: 39862
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALLEN, JAMES.  The gift of inner peace; inspirational writings. Edited by Marianne Wilson.
Kansas City, Hallmark Editions, 1971,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 61pp. 20 cm. 0875291686.
USD 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714] Book number: 39579
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Words in Genesis. Decorations by William Barss.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1962,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 233pp. 22 cm.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 28778
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARRY, WILLIAM A.  Now choose life : conversion as the way to life.
New York, Paulist Press, 1990,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 115pp. 21 cm. 0809132303.
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 576] Book number: 39581
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARRY, WILLIAM A.  Paying attention to God : discernment in prayer.
Notre Dame, Ind., Ave Maria Press, 1990,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 128pp. 21 cm. 0877934134.
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 576] Book number: 39582
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BEECHER, HENRY WARD.  Life thoughts : gathered from the extemporaneous discourses of Henry Ward Beecher / by one of his congregation.
Boston, Phillips, Sampson and company, 1858, Seventeenth thousand. Hardcover. Fair condition, lacking flyleaves, covers worn. 299p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 39874
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BEECHER, HENRY WARD.  Life thoughts : gathered from the extemporaneous discourses of Henry Ward Beecher / by one of his congregation.
Boston, Phillips, Sampson and company, 1858, Seventeenth thousand. Hardcover. Fair condition, lacking flyleaves, covers worn. 299p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 39874
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BEECHER, LYMAN.  Remedy for duelling : a sermon, delivered before the Presbytery of Long-Island, at the opening of their session, at Aquebogue, April 16, 1806. by Lyman Beecher.
Boston, Leavitt & Alden, [1806],. Unbound. Good condition. 16p.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 32915
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BELKNAP, JEREMY.  Sacred poetry consisting of psalms and hymns : adapted to Christian devotion, in public and private : selected from the best authors, with variations and additions by Jeremy Belknap.
Boston, Printed at the Apollo Press in Boston by Joseph Belknap, 1795,. SOFTCOVER. Good condition, stitched in wrappers. v, [1], 267, [9], 344 p. ; 16 cm. (12mo). Evans 28258
Please See Note or Inquire Book number: 39852
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BEN-ASHER, NAOMI & LEAF, HAYIM, EDITORS.  The Junior Jewish encyclopedia.
New York, Shengold Publishers, c1979, 9th edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition in fair d.j. 352pp. 29 cm. 0884000664.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 30288
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BEWER, JULIUS A.  The Literature of the Old Testament.
New York, Columbian University Press, [1951], Revised edition c1933. Hardcover. Very good condition, some pencilled underlining. 464p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 37183
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BORYSENKO, JOAN.  Fire in the Soul.
Time Warner International, 8 Dec 1994,. Paperback. Very good condition. 256pp. 20.3 x 13.2 x 1.8 cm. 0446670154.
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 40502
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRAINERD, EVELINE WARNER, COMPILER.  Great Hymns of the Middle Ages.
New York, Century Co., 1909,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 122p. Text only
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 40454
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

165 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005