| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ethical Addresses and Ethical Record, vol. 14, no. 7, March 1907. Philadelphia, 1907,. MAGAZINE. Good condition, front wrapper chipped. 199 - 226 p. Includes The Conflict of the Catholic Church with the French Republic, by William M. Salter & The Russian Situation, by Alexis Aladin & Nicholas Tchaykovsky USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38944 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, OF APHRODISIAS. On Aristotle's Meteorology 4. Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Press, 1996,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 186pp. 24 cm. 0801432251. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 38131 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMADIO, NADINE. Pacifica: Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands. Photographs by John Tristram. Sydney, Australia, Angus & Robertson, c1993, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. Oversize. 160 p., illus. 0207183163. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 28502 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, CHARLES M., COMPILER. Ideal Empires and Republics : Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun. New York, William H. Wise, c1901,. Hardcover. Good condition, top of spine worn. 317p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 25573 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, A. JAMES (ALBERT JAMES). Monsters, tricksters, and sacred cows : animal tales and American identities New World studies Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 291pp. 24 cm. 0813916453. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 38132 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BELL, MICHAEL E. E. Food for the Dead: On the Trail of New England's Vampires. New York, Carroll & Graf, c2001, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 337p. 0786708999. Signed by the author for someone USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 28779 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD. The human machine, by Arnold Bennett. New York, G.H. Doran company, [1911], Author's edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 123 p. 20 cm. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 28780 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERNDT, RONALD MURRAY. The speaking land : myth and story in Aboriginal Australia. Victoria, Australia, Penguin Books, [1989],. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 438pp. 22 cm. 0140120726. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 37252 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLAVATSKY, H. P. (HELENA PETROVNA). The secret doctrine; the synthesis of science, religion and philosophy, by H. P. Blavatsky. Pasadena, CA, Theosophical University Press, [1963],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols. (676, 798p. + 30 p. index at end). v. 1. Cosmogenesis.--v. 2. Anthropogenesis. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 37176 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, WILLIAM. A coyote reader. Berkeley, University of California Press, c1993, 3rd printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 202p. 24 cm. 0520080610. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 26868 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS. Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable, The Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne. New York, Modern Library, [196-?],. Hardcover. Good condition. 778 p. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 29570 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS. Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable. With a Foreword by Robert Graves. Garden City, NY, International Collector's Library, c1968,. Hardcover. Good condition, t.p. illus & lettering inked. 383p. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 29781 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS. Mythology. New York, Dell, [1981],. Softcover. Good condition. 0440308453. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 23605 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, KEITH. Body and Mind. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, c1970,. Softcover. Good condition, underlining. 150p. 0385030223. USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 291] Book number: 23606 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & MOYERS, BILL. The Power of Myth. Betty Sue Flowers, editor. New York, Doubleday , c1988, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Oversize. 231 p., illus. 0385247737. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 31363 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & MOYERS, BILL. The Power of Myth. Betty Sue Flowers, editor. New York, Doubleday , c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Oversize. 233 p., illus. 0385247737. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 31364 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & MOYERS, BILL. The Power of Myth. Betty Sue Flowers, editor. New York, Doubleday , c1988,. SOFTCOVER. Good condition. Oversize. 231 p., illus. 0385247745. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 31365 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHOMPRÉ, M. (PIERRE). Dictionnaire abrégé de la fable. Quatorzième édition. Paris, Veuve Desaint [et] Nyon, 1793, 14th edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, backstrip chipped & worn. 575p. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 27842 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATOR). The Essential Tao : an initiation into the heart of Taoism through the authentic Tao te ching and the inner teachings of Chuang-Tzu. Translated and presented by Thomas Cleary. Edison, N.J., Castle Books, c1992,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 168p. 0785809058. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30006 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, W. F., COMPILER. Folk-Tales from Tibet, with illustrations by a Tibetan Artist and some verses from Tibetan love-songs. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1906, First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 176p., illus. (12 col. plates). USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 27192 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JACK RANDOLPH. The Horn and the Sword : The History of the Bull as Symbol of Power and Fertility. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1957, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 222p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 33067 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CRANE, FLORENCE HEDLESTON. Flowers and folk-lore from far Korea. Seoul, Garden Club of Seoul / Diplomacy Printing Co., 1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Folio, 93, 4 p., col. illus. Limited edition, no. 520 of a deluxe reprint edition limited to 1000 copies published in Korea by the Garden Club of Seoul USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 28933 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CREIGHTON, HELEN. Folklore of Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia National Musem of Canada, Bulletin no. 117 Ottawa, Edmond Cloutier, 1950,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 163p. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 31349 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CURTI, JEREMIAH, COMPILER. Seneca Indian myths. Mineola, N.Y., Dover, 2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. 516pp. 22 cm. 048641602X. USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 25361 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CURTIN, JEREMIAH. The Mongols in Russia. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1908, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 481p. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 36838 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005