next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Philosophy & Folk culture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ethical Addresses and Ethical Record, vol. 14, no. 7, March 1907.
Philadelphia, 1907,. MAGAZINE. Good condition, front wrapper chipped. 199 - 226 p. Includes The Conflict of the Catholic Church with the French Republic, by William M. Salter & The Russian Situation, by Alexis Aladin & Nicholas Tchaykovsky
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38944
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALEXANDER, OF APHRODISIAS.  On Aristotle's Meteorology 4.
Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Press, 1996,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 186pp. 24 cm. 0801432251.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 38131
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

AMADIO, NADINE.  Pacifica: Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands. Photographs by John Tristram.
Sydney, Australia, Angus & Robertson, c1993, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. Oversize. 160 p., illus. 0207183163.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 28502
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANDREWS, CHARLES M., COMPILER.  Ideal Empires and Republics : Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun.
New York, William H. Wise, c1901,. Hardcover. Good condition, top of spine worn. 317p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 25573
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ARNOLD, A. JAMES (ALBERT JAMES).  Monsters, tricksters, and sacred cows : animal tales and American identities New World studies
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 291pp. 24 cm. 0813916453.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 38132
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BELL, MICHAEL E. E.  Food for the Dead: On the Trail of New England's Vampires.
New York, Carroll & Graf, c2001, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 337p. 0786708999. Signed by the author for someone
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 28779
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD.  The human machine, by Arnold Bennett.
New York, G.H. Doran company, [1911], Author's edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 123 p. 20 cm.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 28780
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BERNDT, RONALD MURRAY.  The speaking land : myth and story in Aboriginal Australia.
Victoria, Australia, Penguin Books, [1989],. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 438pp. 22 cm. 0140120726.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 37252
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BLAVATSKY, H. P. (HELENA PETROVNA).  The secret doctrine; the synthesis of science, religion and philosophy, by H. P. Blavatsky.
Pasadena, CA, Theosophical University Press, [1963],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols. (676, 798p. + 30 p. index at end). v. 1. Cosmogenesis.--v. 2. Anthropogenesis.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 37176
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.  A coyote reader.
Berkeley, University of California Press, c1993, 3rd printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 202p. 24 cm. 0520080610.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 26868
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BULFINCH, THOMAS.  Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable, The Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne.
New York, Modern Library, [196-?],. Hardcover. Good condition. 778 p.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 29570
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BULFINCH, THOMAS.  Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable. With a Foreword by Robert Graves.
Garden City, NY, International Collector's Library, c1968,. Hardcover. Good condition, t.p. illus & lettering inked. 383p.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 29781
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BULFINCH, THOMAS.  Mythology.
New York, Dell, [1981],. Softcover. Good condition. 0440308453.
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 23605
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CAMPBELL, KEITH.  Body and Mind.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, c1970,. Softcover. Good condition, underlining. 150p. 0385030223.
USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 291] Book number: 23606
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & MOYERS, BILL.  The Power of Myth. Betty Sue Flowers, editor.
New York, Doubleday , c1988, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Oversize. 231 p., illus. 0385247737.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 31363
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & MOYERS, BILL.  The Power of Myth. Betty Sue Flowers, editor.
New York, Doubleday , c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Oversize. 233 p., illus. 0385247737.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 31364
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & MOYERS, BILL.  The Power of Myth. Betty Sue Flowers, editor.
New York, Doubleday , c1988,. SOFTCOVER. Good condition. Oversize. 231 p., illus. 0385247745.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 31365
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CHOMPRÉ, M. (PIERRE).  Dictionnaire abrégé de la fable. Quatorzième édition.
Paris, Veuve Desaint [et] Nyon, 1793, 14th edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, backstrip chipped & worn. 575p.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 27842
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATOR).  The Essential Tao : an initiation into the heart of Taoism through the authentic Tao te ching and the inner teachings of Chuang-Tzu. Translated and presented by Thomas Cleary.
Edison, N.J., Castle Books, c1992,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 168p. 0785809058.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30006
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

O'CONNOR, W. F., COMPILER.  Folk-Tales from Tibet, with illustrations by a Tibetan Artist and some verses from Tibetan love-songs.
London, Hurst and Blackett, 1906, First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 176p., illus. (12 col. plates).
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 27192
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CONRAD, JACK RANDOLPH.  The Horn and the Sword : The History of the Bull as Symbol of Power and Fertility.
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1957, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 222p., illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 33067
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CRANE, FLORENCE HEDLESTON.  Flowers and folk-lore from far Korea.
Seoul, Garden Club of Seoul / Diplomacy Printing Co., 1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Folio, 93, 4 p., col. illus. Limited edition, no. 520 of a deluxe reprint edition limited to 1000 copies published in Korea by the Garden Club of Seoul
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 28933
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CREIGHTON, HELEN.  Folklore of Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia National Musem of Canada, Bulletin no. 117
Ottawa, Edmond Cloutier, 1950,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 163p.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 31349
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CURTI, JEREMIAH, COMPILER.  Seneca Indian myths.
Mineola, N.Y., Dover, 2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. 516pp. 22 cm. 048641602X.
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 25361
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CURTIN, JEREMIAH.  The Mongols in Russia.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1908, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 481p.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 36838
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005