| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 696 title(s) on 28 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Directions to Enter the Ports of Boston, Salem & Newbury. Written by Eminent Authorities in the years 1783-91 and now printed at the sign of the Priceless Pearl by M.B. in Salem, New England, 1963. Salem, 1963,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 3 p. Colophon: Set in Caslon and printed in twelve copies, one on paper made in Massachusetts before 1800; eleven on Dutch mould-made paper with Fabriano cover and Japanese stitching. [This copy is one of the latter,] USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 39015 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Joy of Sailing. Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell Books, c1983,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Oversize. 96 p., illus. 0890096988. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 27923 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Merchant's and Ship Master's Ready Calculator. New York, Unz & Co., Printers, n.d., Second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Oversize. 191 p. of tabbed tables for the solid contents of packages between 4 feet and 8 feet, least dimension. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 24726 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The New Story of the Ship. Springfield, MA, McLoughlin Bros., c1936,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Folio. 61 p., illus. (19 color plates) by Gordon Grant. Introduction by Sir Edgar Britten, Commodore R.M.S. Queen Mary. A history of the ship; this edition includes the airship Hindenburg and was published months before it crashed on May 7, 1937. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 28290 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Small Boats you can build Do-it-yourself booklet, no.6 Chicago, Popular Mechanics Press, c1954,. SOFTCOVER. Good condition, edges of covers worn. 32p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 38913 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Winning & Defending The Cup. North Ryde, Australia, Australia Post / Angus & Robertson, [1986],. Hardcover. Very good condition. Oversize. 90 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 28166 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ABBOT, WILLIS JOHN. Blue Jackets of '61: A History of the Navy in the War of Secession. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1892,. Hardcover. Good condition; spine worn, in light blue decorated cloth. 318p., illus. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 011754 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADLER, PETER. The Swedish Challenge: America's Cup 1977. Goteborg, Sweden, Wezata Ide, [1977?],. Hardcover. Very good condition in pictorial boards. 93 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 25393 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AGETON, ARTHUR A. The Naval Officer's Guide. New York, Whittlesey House, c1943, 5th printing. Hardcover. 514p. illus. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 356 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, A. (ALFRED). A naturalist in Indian seas; or, Four years with the Royal Indian marine survey ship "Investigator" London, John Murray, 1902,. Hardcover. Very good condition. xxiv, 328 p. incl. front. plates., fold. map. 24 cm. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 39463 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALDEN, CARROLL STORRS & WESTCOTT, ALLAN. The United States Navy: A History. Chicago, J.B. Lippincott Co., c1943, 2d ed. rev. Hardcover. 508 p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 355 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE. The Bounty : the true story of the mutiny on the Bounty. New York, Viking, 2003, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 491pp. 25 cm. 067003133X. Signed by the author for previous owner. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 26910 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JOSEPH CHASE. The Wheelhouse Loafer. Selections from ... Weekly Longshore Log "With the Fisherman" from The Vineyard Gazette 1940-1960. New York, Little, Brown & Co., c1966, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition; spine faded. 304 p. Selected and Edited by Colbert Smith with an Introduction by Henry Beetle Hough. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 24632 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEY, JEAN. A Gentleman from Indiana Looks at Newport & the Narragansett Bay Area. Freeport , ME, Bond Wheelwright Co., c1967,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Oversize. 126 p., illus. Photographs by Hartley Alley. Foreword by Senator Claiborne Pell. Maps on endpapers. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 25378 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CRUISING CLUB OF AMERICA. The Year Book of The Cruising Club of America 1962. New York, c1962,. Hardcover. Very good condition; some pencil marginalia. 202 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26194 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CRUISING CLUB OF AMERICA. The Year Book of The Cruising Club of America 1974. New York, c1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 206 p., illus. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 28873 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMSTER, SHIRLEY. The Complete Book of Family Boating. New York, Coward-McCann, c1967,. Hardcover. Very good condition; owner's bookplate & emb. stamp. 221 p., illus. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 25407 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, R. C. (ROGER CHARLES). The rigging of ships in the days of the spritsail topmast, 1600-1720. New York, Dover Publications, 1994,. Softcover. Very good condition. 278pp. 22 cm. 048627960X. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 23564 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROMOLA & R. C. The Sailing-Ship: Six thousand years of history. New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1963,. Hardcover. Very good condition; spine lightly faded. 211 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26173 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, TOM. Shiyak: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett. San Rafael, CA, Windship Press, c1987, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 325p. illus. 0961947497. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 002953 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, J. R. L. (JOHN RICHARD LANE). Vinland voyage [by] J. R. L. Anderson. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, c1967, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 278pp. maps, ports. 22 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 28894 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ISABEL. A Yacht in Mediterranean Seas. Boston, Marshall Jones, 1930, First edition. Hardcover. Very good partly unopened table of contents p. torn. 428p. illus. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 1880 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ISABEL. A Yacht in Mediterranean Seas. Boston, Marshall Jones, 1930, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 428p. illus. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 003892 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JIM. Catamarans for Cruising. London, Hollis & Carter, c1974, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 223 p., illus. 0370103394. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26189 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, PHILLIP & ENGEL, LEONARD, EDITORS. Navy Yearbook. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c1944, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition; spine faded. Oblong. 376 p., illus. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 27623 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005