| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 231 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Living with Houseplants: Green Foliage Plants. New York, Torstar Books, c1986, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. Oversize. 72 p., color illus. 1550010581. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 25880 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ABBASI, DANIEL R. Americans and Climate Change. New Haven, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, 2006,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 211p. 097078824X. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 37704 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds. New York, Pantheon Books, c1960,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 220 p., illus. Story of Elsa, the lioness, from birth to age three. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 24094 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds. New York, Pantheon Books, c1960,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 220 p., illus. Story of Elsa, the lioness, from birth to age three. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39484 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Living Free: The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, c1961,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 161 p., illus. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24095 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Living Free: The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, c1961,. Hardcover. Good condition; spine faded, water spots on front board. 161 p., illus. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 24096 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, WENDY. Hobnails and Sea-boots : Flower-farming in the Isles of Scilly. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1956],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 224p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22616 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEE, W. C. (WARDER CLYDE). Principles of animal ecology, by W. C. Allee [and others]. Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1949,. Hardcover. Good condition, some underlining. xii, 837 p. illus., maps. 26 cm. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 40365 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DURWARD LEON. Wolves of Minong : their vital role in a wild community. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 499pp. 24 cm. 0395276268. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 35525 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALPER, MARK. Genetic Studies in Salmonella typhimurium : the cAMP System. Berkeley, CA, 1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 214p. Typescript doctoral dissertation USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 35069 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND. Ranch of dreams : the heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary. New York, Viking, 1997,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 288pp. 24 cm. 067087762X. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40359 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT. The territorial imperative; a personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. New York, Atheneum, 1966, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 390p., illus. by Berdine Ardrey. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 26384 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID. Life on Earth : a natural history. Boston, Little, Brown, c1979,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 319pp. 26 cm. 0316057452. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 37935 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID. The living planet : a portrait of the earth. Boston, Little, Brown, 1984,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 320pp. 26 cm. 0316057487. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22820 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. The 1826 journal of John James Audubon. Transcribed from the original ... with a foreword and notes by Alice Ford. New York, Abbeville Press, c1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 447pp. 24 cm. 0896596893. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 22484 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. The Original Water-Color Paintings by John James Audubon for The Birds of America. New York, American Heritage Publishing, 1966, 1st ed. thus. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn slipcase. Folio 2 vol., illus. 431 plates reproduced in color for the first time from the collection at the New York Historical Society. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 013421 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AYMAR, BRANDT, EDITOR. The Personality of the Cat. New York, Bonanza, c1958,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j., gift inscription on endpaper. 341pp. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 23746 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AYMAR, BRANDT, EDITOR. The Personality of the Cat. New York, Crown, c1958,. Hardcover. Good condition. 341pp. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 33458 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, JOHN A. In the Wake of the Whale. London, Crowell-Collier Press, c1969, First printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition in fair d.j. 102 p., illus. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 24763 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARNES, SIMON. How to be a bad birdwatcher. New York, Pantheon Books, 2005,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 221pp. 20 cm. 0375423559. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37728 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEADLE, MURIEL. The cat : history, biology, and behavior. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 251pp. 24 cm. 0671224514. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 37936 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BELLAMY, DAVID. Bellamy's New World: A Botanical History of America. London, British Broadcasting Corp., c1983, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 192 p., illus. A companion to the BBC television series. 0563165618. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30327 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERNIKOW, LOUISE. Bark if you love me : a woman-meets-dog story. Chapel Hill, N.C., Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 206pp. 19 cm. 1565122585. Inscribed and signed by the author USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 22203 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, HOWARD E. (HOWARD ELSON). Mushroom pocket field guide [by] Howard E. Bigelow. New York, Macmillan, c1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 117pp. (part col.) 19 cm. 0025106503. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 24461 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLANCHAN, NELTJE. Bird Neighbors: An introductory acquaintance with one hundred and fifty birds commonly found in the gardens, meadows, and woods about our homes. Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing, c1922,. Hardcover. Good condition; lacking front free endpaper. 233 p., illus. Introduction by John Burroughs. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 27151 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005