next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The R C M Magazine : The Official Journal of the Royal College of Music Union, vol. 55, no. 1, Feb. 1959. Ralph Vaughan Williams issue.
London, 1959,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 64p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40168
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Ã–sterreichische Musikzeitschrift, jahrgang 26, heft 4, April 1971.
Wien, 1971,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 209-264p.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 36124
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Victrola Book of the Opera : Stories of the Operas with illustrations & descriptions of Victor Opera Records.
Camden, N.J., Victrola Talking Machine Co., c1924, 7th edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 447p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40126
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALDRICH, PUTNAM C.  The Principal Agrements of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries : A Study in Musical Ornamentation.
Cambridge, Mass., 1942,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols. (720p.). A thesis submitted to the Department of Music , Harvard University
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 36104
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

AMERICA (MUSICAL GROUP).  America: Hearts.
New York, Warner Bros., c1975,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 64p. Lyrics & music to 12 songs by Gerry Beckley, Dan Peek, & Dewey Bunnell
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 39929
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

APEL, WILLI.  Harvard Dictionary of Music.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1947, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 833p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 39919
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ARGER, JANE.  Les agréments et le rythme : Leur representation graphique dans la musique vocale française de XVIIIe siecle.
[Ann Arbor], [University Microfilms], [197-?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 113p. Reproduction of Paris, Rouart, Lerolle & cie [1921] edition
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36103
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN.  Thirteen Chorales from the Church Cantatas and Motets.
London, Novello and Company, [1951?],. SOFTCOVER. Good condition. 28p.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 40380
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAINES, ANTHONY.  Woodwind Instruments and Their History.
London, Faber & Faber, 1962, Second edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 384p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 36110
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARING-GOULD, S. (SABINE).  English minstrelsie; a national monument of English song, collated and edited with notes and historical introductions.
London, Blackwood, [189-?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 8 vols.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 40243
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARRY, PHILIPS.  The Maine Woods Songster.
Cambridge, Mass., The Powell Printing Company, 1939,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 102p.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 36294
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARTLETT, SAMUEL, ED.  The New Journal of Tuneology and Stuntology.
Somerville, Mass., 1992,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 29p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40245
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARTLETT, SAMUEL, ED.  The Newer Journal of Tuneology and Stuntology.
Montague, Mass., 1992,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 36p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40246
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARZUN, JACQUES, EDITOR.  Pleasures of Music : A Reader's Choice of Great Writing about Music and Musicians from Cellini to Bernard Shaw.
New York, Viking Press, 1951,. Hardcover. Good condition, clean & tight. 624p.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40274
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAYARD, SAMUEL PRESTON.  Hill Country Tunes : Instrumental Folk Music of Southwestern Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia, American Folklore Society, 1944,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition, spine repaired. xxvii, 8, [122] p. 2 port. (incl. front.) 23 cm.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 36718
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BERG, RICHARD C. & OTHERS.  Music for Young Americans.
New York, American Book Company, c1959,. Hardcover. Very good condition, covers lightly soiled. 166p.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40227
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BIE, OSCAR.  Schubert the Man.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 215p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 39926
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BING, RUDOLF.  5000 nights at the opera.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., c1972,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 360pp. 22 cm. 0385092598.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40207
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BOATWRIGHT, HOWARD.  Introduction to the theory of music.
New York, W. W. Norton, 1956,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition in fair d.j. 289pp. 25 cm.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40275
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BOLM, ADOLF & VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, RALPH.  On Christmas Night, a masque with dancing, singing, and miming freely adapted from Dickens's 'A Christmas Carol'.
London, Oxford University Press, 1959,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 32p.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 40169
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROCKWAY, WALLACE & WEINSTOCK, HERBERT.  Men of music; their lives, times, and achievements [by] Wallace Brockway & Herbert Weinstock.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1950, Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 649p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 36991
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DOOBIE BROTHERS (MUSICAL GROUP).  The Doobie Brothers Stampede.
New York, Warner Bros., c1975,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 55p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 39937
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROWN, MAURICE J. E.  Schubert Songs.
London, British Broadcasting Company, c1967,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 62p.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 40191
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BURCH, GLADYS.  Famous Violinists for Young People.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., c1946,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 232p., illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 7944
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BURT, ROB.  The Beatles : the fabulous story of John, Paul, George and Ringo.
London, Octopus Books, 1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 82 p. : chiefly col. ill., fac. 0706404467.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 40372
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

170 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005