| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The R C M Magazine : The Official Journal of the Royal College of Music Union, vol. 55, no. 1, Feb. 1959. Ralph Vaughan Williams issue. London, 1959,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 64p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40168 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Österreichische Musikzeitschrift, jahrgang 26, heft 4, April 1971. Wien, 1971,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 209-264p. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 36124 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Victrola Book of the Opera : Stories of the Operas with illustrations & descriptions of Victor Opera Records. Camden, N.J., Victrola Talking Machine Co., c1924, 7th edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 447p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40126 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, PUTNAM C. The Principal Agrements of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries : A Study in Musical Ornamentation. Cambridge, Mass., 1942,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols. (720p.). A thesis submitted to the Department of Music , Harvard University USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 36104 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMERICA (MUSICAL GROUP). America: Hearts. New York, Warner Bros., c1975,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 64p. Lyrics & music to 12 songs by Gerry Beckley, Dan Peek, & Dewey Bunnell USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 39929 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| APEL, WILLI. Harvard Dictionary of Music. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1947, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 833p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 39919 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARGER, JANE. Les agréments et le rythme : Leur representation graphique dans la musique vocale française de XVIIIe siecle. [Ann Arbor], [University Microfilms], [197-?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 113p. Reproduction of Paris, Rouart, Lerolle & cie [1921] edition USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36103 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN. Thirteen Chorales from the Church Cantatas and Motets. London, Novello and Company, [1951?],. SOFTCOVER. Good condition. 28p. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 40380 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAINES, ANTHONY. Woodwind Instruments and Their History. London, Faber & Faber, 1962, Second edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 384p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 36110 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S. (SABINE). English minstrelsie; a national monument of English song, collated and edited with notes and historical introductions. London, Blackwood, [189-?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 8 vols. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 40243 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARRY, PHILIPS. The Maine Woods Songster. Cambridge, Mass., The Powell Printing Company, 1939,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 102p. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 36294 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, SAMUEL, ED. The New Journal of Tuneology and Stuntology. Somerville, Mass., 1992,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 29p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40245 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, SAMUEL, ED. The Newer Journal of Tuneology and Stuntology. Montague, Mass., 1992,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 36p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 40246 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES, EDITOR. Pleasures of Music : A Reader's Choice of Great Writing about Music and Musicians from Cellini to Bernard Shaw. New York, Viking Press, 1951,. Hardcover. Good condition, clean & tight. 624p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40274 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAYARD, SAMUEL PRESTON. Hill Country Tunes : Instrumental Folk Music of Southwestern Pennsylvania. Philadelphia, American Folklore Society, 1944,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition, spine repaired. xxvii, 8, [122] p. 2 port. (incl. front.) 23 cm. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 36718 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERG, RICHARD C. & OTHERS. Music for Young Americans. New York, American Book Company, c1959,. Hardcover. Very good condition, covers lightly soiled. 166p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40227 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BIE, OSCAR. Schubert the Man. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 215p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 39926 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BING, RUDOLF. 5000 nights at the opera. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., c1972,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 360pp. 22 cm. 0385092598. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40207 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BOATWRIGHT, HOWARD. Introduction to the theory of music. New York, W. W. Norton, 1956,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition in fair d.j. 289pp. 25 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40275 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BOLM, ADOLF & VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, RALPH. On Christmas Night, a masque with dancing, singing, and miming freely adapted from Dickens's 'A Christmas Carol'. London, Oxford University Press, 1959,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 32p. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 40169 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BROCKWAY, WALLACE & WEINSTOCK, HERBERT. Men of music; their lives, times, and achievements [by] Wallace Brockway & Herbert Weinstock. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1950, Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 649p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 36991 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DOOBIE BROTHERS (MUSICAL GROUP). The Doobie Brothers Stampede. New York, Warner Bros., c1975,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 55p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 39937 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BROWN, MAURICE J. E. Schubert Songs. London, British Broadcasting Company, c1967,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 62p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 40191 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BURCH, GLADYS. Famous Violinists for Young People. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., c1946,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 232p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 7944 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BURT, ROB. The Beatles : the fabulous story of John, Paul, George and Ringo. London, Octopus Books, 1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 82 p. : chiefly col. ill., fac. 0706404467. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 40372 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005