| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 329 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Armies of to-day; A description of the armies of the leading nations at the present time. New York, Harper & brothers, 1893,. Hardcover. Good condition. 428p. Authors include: U.S. - Merritt Wesley; Gt. Brit. - Wolseley, Garnet Joseph Wolseley, 1st viscount; Germany - Exner, Moritz; France - Lewal, Jules-Louis; Austria - Kuhn, Franz, freiherr von Kuhnenfeld; Italy - Goiran, Giovanni; Mexico - Janvier, Thomas Allibone. & an anonymous Russian General USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 28287 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Battle Stations ! Your Navy in Action : A photographic epic of the naval operations of World War II . . . New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1946,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 402p., illus. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 30051 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The German Note and the Reply of the Allies. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1917,. Disbound. Good condition. 12p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 38253 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Hagana becomes an Army : A brief accont pf the Jewish Armed Forces in Eretz Israel . . . Tel Aviv, Lion the Printer, c1949,. Pamphlet. Very good condition. 62p, illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 29452 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| History of the United States Air Force. Chevprime, c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. Oversize. 156 p., illus. 1853610623. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 30112 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Military Historian and Economist. vol. 1 , no 1, Jan. 1916 - v. 3, no. 3, July 1918. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1916 - [1918],. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition, v. one rebacked with cloth library tape. 3 v. illus., maps (part fold.) 23 cm. No more published. Edited by Arthur Latham Conger & Robert Matteson Johnston. Last issue states that war duties of Col. Conger & Prof. Johnston caused them to suspend publication. Includes articles both current & historical on military tactics and economic causes and consequences of war. Articles cover submarine warfare, Grant's tactics, armored cars, Jutland, Italian women in war industries, etc. USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 373.5 | £UK 333.25 | JP¥ 49403] Book number: 34634 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Oswiecim, camp of death (underground report) foreword by Florence J. Harriman. New York, "Poland fights," Polish Labor Group, [1944], 2nd printing. Pamphlet. Very good condition. 48 p. illus. (facsim.) 21 cm. At head of title: Underground Poland speaks."Written by a Polish underground labor 'historian'."--Foreword."Translated from Polish underground labor publication."--p. 9.With facsimile of original title-page: Obóz ¯smierci. 1942. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 30983 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Photographic History of the Civil War. Volume 4: Soldier Life and Secret Service. Prisons and Hospitals. Secaucus, N.J., Blue & Gray Press, c1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 382, 352 p. 1555212018. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 39998 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Rand-McNally War Map of the French Front, Nothern Sector; A Strategic Map of the Battle Ground in France from St. Quentin to St. Mihiel, showing the farthest advance of the Germans in 1914 and the battle line in 1917. Chicago, Rand-McNally, [1917],. Hardcover. Very good condition. Folded map (ca. 32 x 20 in) in stiff wrappers. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 29508 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| MASSACHUSETTS. CIVIL DEFENSE AGENCY. Protection from the Atomic Bomb. Boston, c1950,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 9 p. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 38954 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, MILDRED. A Hilltop on the Marne: Being letters written June 3 - Septemnber 8, 1914. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1915,. Hardcover. Very good condition, previous owners name on flyleaf. 187p. illus. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 34339 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEVIN. How great generals win. New York, Norton, c1993,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 320pp. 22 cm. 039303531X. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22534 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BERN. By Sea and By River: The Naval History of the Civil War. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1962, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 303 p., illus. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 26495 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARMBRUSTER, FRANK E., ET AL. Can We Win in Vietnam? Washington, DC, Hudson Institute , c1968,. Softcover. Good condition. 427 p. A Hudson Institute Study on National Security and International Order. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 29704 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AUSLANDER, JOSEPH. The Unconquerables: Salutes to the Undying Spirit of the Nazi-Occupied Countries. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1943, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j. 59 p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 29731 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAAR, JAMES & HOWARD, WILLIAM E. Polaris! By James Baar and William E. Howard. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1960,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 245pp. 21 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26590 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BABCOCK, LOUIS L. Manual for the Use of Troops in Aid of the Civil Authority. New York, George H. Doran & Co., c1918,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 101 p. Author was a Brigadier General of the New York National Guard. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 24226 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BACH, CHRISTIAN ALBERT & HALL, HENRY NOBLE. The Fourth division, its services and achievements in the world war; gathered from the records of the division, by Christian A. Bach . . . and Henry Noble Hall, with five illustrations painted from life by Captain Leon Dabo, A.D.C., and numerous photograp [Garden City, NY], Issued by the Division, 1920,. Hardcover. Very good condition. xvi, 368 p. front., plates, ports., 5 fold. maps, diagr. 23 cm. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36293 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAILEY, RONALD H. The Air War in Europe World War II Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 208p., illus. 0809424967. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 29133 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAILEY, RONALD H. The Home Front: U.S.A World War II Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 208p., illus. 0809424789. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 29131 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BAILEY, RONALD H. Partisans and Guerrillas World War II Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 208p., illus. 0809424916. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 29125 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, HANSON. Battles Lost and Won: Great Campaigns of World War II. New York, Harper & Row, c1966, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 532 p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 30201 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, HANSON W. The New Navy. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., c1964,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition in fair d.j. 191 p., illus. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 24759 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARLOW, RANDLE & JONES, FRANCIS S. Hit or Miss, being the adventures of driver Randle Barlow, as told by Francis S. Jones. London, Allan Wingate, [1954],. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 223p. Signed by the by Francis S. Jones for A. Gerow USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 38549 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEAVERBROOK, WILLIAM MAXWELL AITKEN, BARON . Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 264p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26994 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005