| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Age erasers for women : actions you can take right now to look younger and feel great. Emmaus, Pa., Rodale Press, c1994,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 676pp. 24 cm. 0875962149. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 22688 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Detroit Medical Journal, Vol. V., no. 2, May, 1905. Detroit, 1905,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 72, xxviii p. Includes W.C. Gorgas, Sanitation on the Isthmus of Panama USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 32923 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary. Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Co,, c1988, 27th edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 1888p., illus. 0721631541. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 39992 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Journal of Health conducted by an Association of Physcians. Volume 1. Philadelphia, Stereotyped by L. Johnson, 1830, 4th improved edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in full calf. 390, 4 p. Includes issue no. 1, 9 Sept. 1829 through no. 24, 25 Aug. 1830. Copyright by Henry H. Porter USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129 | £UK 117.5 | JP¥ 16717] Book number: 24514 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ & SELESNICK, SHELDON T. The history of psychiatry; an evaluation of psychiatric thought and practice from prehistoric times to the present. New York, Harper & Row, c1966, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 471pp. ports. 25 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28303 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| VAN AMERONGEN, C. The way things work book of the body. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1979,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 541pp. 24 cm. 0671224549. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 26111 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMSDEN, JOHN P. The Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital Its Third Quarter Century, 1943 - 1968. Hanover, NH, [1968],. Pamphlet. Very good condition. 70p., illus. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 31028 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATION FOR RESEARCH IN NERVOUS AND MENTAL DISEASE, NEW YORK. The Circulation of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Symposium on Blood Supply. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1938,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 790p. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 657 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, ALAN D. Your memory : a user's guide. New York, Firefly Books, 2004,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 288pp. 26 cm. 1552979857. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 37726 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BANDY, WAY. Designing Your Face. New York, Random House, c1977, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. Oversize. 101 p., illus. 0394419081. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 30158 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BATES, WILLIAM HORATIO. The Bates Method for Better Eyesight without Glasses. Henry Holt & Company Inc, 31 Dec 1989,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 208pp. 20.8 x 14 x 2 cm. 0805002413. USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 40500 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEECROFT, JOHN, EDITOR. Cat Magic A Treasury of the World's Best Writing about Cats in Fact and Fiction Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1964, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j., front flyleaf creased. 270p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23757 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERGEN, POLLY. Polly's principles; Polly Bergen tells you how you can feel and look as young as she does. New York, P. H. Wyden, c1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 147pp. 26 cm. 0883260735. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 22821 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO. A home for the heart. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 461pp. 25 cm. 0394483774. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28304 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO. Surviving, and other essays. New York, Knopf, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 432pp. 25 cm. 039450402X. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 22949 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLAUNER, SUSAN ROSE. How I stayed alive when my brain was trying to kill me : one person's guide to suicide prevention. New York, W. Morrow, c2002, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 323pp. 24 cm. 0066211212. Signed by the author for Jamie USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 25597 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLY, ROBERT. Iron John: A Book about Men. Reading, Mass., Addison-Wesley, c1990,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 268p. 0201517205. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 017313 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRACELAND, FRANCIS J. & STOCK, MICHAEL. Modern Psychiatry: A Handbook for Believers. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., 1963, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 346 p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 30725 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BUFFUM, HERBERT E. AND OTHERS. The household physician, a twentieth century medica. Boston, Woodruff publishing company, 1916,. Hardcover. Good condition, leather spine chipped & worn. 1444 (i.e. 1482) p. illus., plates (part col., part superimposed) 27 cm. (8 lbs.). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 32860 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CAPER, ROBERT. Immaterial facts : Freud's discovery of psychic reality and Klein's.. Northvale, N.J., Jason Aronson, c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 266pp. 24 cm. 0876689918. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28305 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CASSIDY, TINA. Birth : the surprising history of how we are born. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, c2006, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 312pp. 24 cm. 0871139383. Signed by the author USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 36666 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CASTLEMAN, MICHAEL. Sexual solutions : an informative guide. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1980, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 286pp. 24 cm. 0671246887. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23158 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHAITOW, LEON. The Book of Natural Pain Relief. New York, Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 1995,. Softcover. Good condition. 0061008869. USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 284] Book number: 26731 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHESS, STELLA & THOMAS, ALEXANDER. Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development, 1975. [Vol. 8]. New York, Brunner / Mazel, c1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 541p. 0876301073. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 28306 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| COLBY, ROBERT A. Color atlas of oral pathology; Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1961, Second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 201pp. 25 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 40374 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005