next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Crimes of passion.
London, Phoebus, c1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition in torn d.j. Folio, 160pp. 0706404513.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 23474
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, ALEX & STADIEM, WILLIAM.  Madam 90210: My Life as Madam to the Rich and Famous.
New York, Villard Books, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 284 p. 0679420657.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 25190
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALDERMAN, ELLEN & KENNEDY, CAROLINE.  The right to privacy.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1995, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 405pp. 25 cm. 0679419861.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 28567
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ATKINSON, JAY.  Legends of Winter Hill : cops, con men, and Joe McCain, the last real detective.
New York, Crown Publishers, 2005,. Hardcover. Very good condition, front flyleaf removed. 352pp. 24 cm. 1400050758.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 38776
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAGEHOT, WALTER.  The English Constitution.
London, Oxford University Press, [1963],. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 312p.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 955] Book number: 36705
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAILEY, F. LEE WITH JOHN GREENYA.  For the Defense.
New York, Atheneum, 1975, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 367 p. 068910667X. Signed by the author for Jeff & Neal
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2864] Book number: 36992
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BALDWIN, JAMES.  The Evidence of Things Not Seen.
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , c1985, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 500p. 0030055296.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1909] Book number: 34248
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BERENDT, JOHN.  Midnight in the garden of good and evil : a Savannah story.
New York, Random House, 1994, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 388pp. 25 cm. 0679429220.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 34590
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRICE, A. H. M.  Look upon the Prisoner : Studies in Crime.
London, Hutchison & Co., [1928],. Hardcover. Good condition, spine ends worn. 288p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1909] Book number: 34438
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUEL, JAMES W.  A Nemesis of Misgovernment. The author undertook a journey of research to the countries of Europe for the purpose of observing the different conditions resulting from the various forms of Republican, Monarchical, and Empirical Governments.
Philadelphia, Historical Publishing Co., 1899, 1st edition. Hardcover. good conditon in full calf spine worn & chipped. 589p. illus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 25290
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUGLIOSI, VINCENT.  And the Sea Will Tell.
New York, Norton, c1991, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 574p. illus. 0393029190.
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1049] Book number: 002957
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUGLIOSI, VINCENT.  And the Sea Will Tell.
New York, Norton, c1991, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j., gift inscription on flyleaf. 574p. illus. 0393029190.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 765] Book number: 35500
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GREAT BRITAIN. COURT OF CHAUNCERY.  Reports of cases decreed in the High court of chancery, during the time Sir Heneage Finch, afterwards earl of Nottingham, was lord chancellor.
London, In the Savoy, Printed for E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of E. Sayer) for R. Gosling [etc.] , 1725,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in rebacked leather binding. 480, [22] p. 32 cm. Legal decisions by theSir Henage Fince, Earl of Nottingham, Lord chancellor of England (1675–82), called “the father of equity.”
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 258 | £UK 234.75 | JP 33443] Book number: 28893
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

U.S. NAVY. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE.  General Index to International Law Stituations, Topics and Discussions. Vols. I to XX, 1901-1920.
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1922,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 247 p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1909] Book number: 26018
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CORCORAN, JAMES.  Bitter harvest : Gordon Kahl and the Posse Comitatus-murder in the heartland.
New York, Viking, c1990, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 274pp. 24 cm. 0670815616.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 33352
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CURTIS, CHARLES P.  Lions under the Throne : A Study of the Supreme Court of the United States . . .
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. c1947,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 368p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 39532
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DAVIES, NICK.  White Lies : The true story of Clarence Brandley, presumed guilty in the American South.
London, Chatto and Windus, c1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 449pp. 070113724X.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 29002
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DEES, MORRIS & FIFFER, STEVE.  A season for justice : the life and times of civil rights lawyer Morris Dees.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 355pp. 25 cm. 068419189X. Bookplate signed by Dee on front flyleaf
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 29006
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DERSHOWITZ, ALAN M.  Chutzpah.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1991, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j.; edges soiled. 378 p. 0316181374.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 955] Book number: 30268
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DILNOT, GEORGE.  The Story of Scotland Yard.
London, Geoffrey Bles, [1927?],. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded. 340p., illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 35442
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DRURY, LUKE.  A Report of the Examination of Rev. Ephraim K, Avery charged with the murder of Sarah Maria Cornell.
[Bristol, R.I.], 1833,. Unbound. Good condition, closed tears in margins repaired. 56p.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100.75 | JP 14335] Book number: 32920
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FRANKFURTER, FELIX.  The Public and Its Government Yale lectures on the responsibilities of citizenship
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1930, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 170 p.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100.75 | JP 14335] Book number: 40148
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GOODMAN, JONATHAN (EDITOR).  Masterpieces of Murder.
New York, Carroll & Graf, c1992,. Softcover. Very good condition. 525p. 0881848476.
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP 576] Book number: 23461
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GREEN, RICHARD.  Sexual science and the law.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, c1992,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 323pp. 25 cm. 0674802683.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 22954
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

HARTMAN, MARY S.  Victorian murderesses : a true history of thirteen respectable French and English women accused of unspeakable crimes.
New York, Schocken Books, c1976,. Hardcover. Good condition. 365p. 0805236082.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 37383
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005