| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE. COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. The communist conspiracy; strategy and tactics of world communism. Part 1: Communism outside the United State, Section C, The World Congresses of the Communist International 84th Cong., 2d sess. House reprt no. 2242 Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1956,. Softcover. Very good condition. 372p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 29201 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BELL, EDWARD PRICE. Pillars of World Peace : Mackenzie King, Prime Minister of Canada, discusses the problem of the Pacific and gives a formula for inter-racial good relations Chicago Daily News Reprints, no. 20 Chicago, Chicago Daily News, 1925,. PAMPHLET. Ex-library, Very good condition, in pamphlet binder. 12p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38439 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BELL, EDWARD PRICE. World Chancelleries: Sentiments, Ideas, and Arguments Expressed by Famous Occidental & Oriental Statesmen Looking to . . . International Peace. Chicago, Chicago Daily News, 1926,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 191 p., illus. A limited edition of complimentary copies presented by the Chicago Daily News. Contains interviews of world leaders including Benito Mussolini and Calvin Coolidge, then U.S. President, who wrote the introduction. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30398 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, MARK. Guests of the Ayatollah : the first battle in America's war with militant Islam. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 680pp. 24 cm. 0871139251. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 36662 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, NEIL W. The West in a world without war. New York, McGraw-Hill, c1963,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 85 p. 21 cm. USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 29182 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHASE, STUART & TYLER, MARIAN. The New Western Front. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1939, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 196 p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30376 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN. Who Speaks for Man? New York, Macmillan, 1953, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Good condition; front & back flaps of d.j. are laid-in. 318 p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30399 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DEMING, BARBARA. Revolution & equilibrium. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1971,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 269pp. 21 cm. 0670596515. Contents: Dialogues in Cuba.--The peacemakers.--The ordeal of SANE.--San Francisco to Moscow: why they walk.--San Francisco to Moscow: why the Russians let them in.--Courage for the new age: the Council of Correspondence.--Letter to Amitai Etzioni.--International Peace Brigade.--Southern peace walk: two issues or one?--Needed: a new declaration of independence.--Earle Reynolds: stranger in this country.--Letter to WISP.--In the Birmingham jail.--Notes after Birmingham.--Open letter to the New York times.--The temptations of power; report of a visit to North Vietnam.--We are all part of one another.--Desanctifying authority.--On revolution and equilibrium.--Nonviolence and radical social change.--Sanctuary.--Mud city.--Interfering with the smooth functioning of the warfare state.--Order and disorder.--On the necessity to liberate minds. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 39195 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DORE, ISAAK I. (ISAAK ISMAIL). International law and the superpowers : normative order in a divided world. New Brunswick, N.J., Rutgers University Press, 1984,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 202pp. 24 cm. 0813510147. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 38094 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| FEIS, HERBERT. The China tangle; the American effort in China from Pearl Harbor to the Marshall Mission. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1953,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. x, 445 p. maps. 25 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 29821 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| FINLETTER, THOMAS KNIGHT. Interim report on the U.S. search for a substitute for isolation, by Thomas.. New York, Norton, c1968,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 185 p. 22 cm. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 29185 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| FISHER, ROGER. Dear Israelis, Dear Arabs; a working approach to peace [by] Roger Fisher. New York, Harper & Row, c1972, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. xii, 166 p. 22 cm. 0060112743. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 36575 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| GIBNEY, FRANK. The Pacific century : America and Asia in a changing world. New York, Maxwell Macmillan, c1992,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 596pp. 24 cm. 0684193493. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 29630 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HARING, CLARENCE H. Argentina and the United States. Boston, World Peace Foundation, 1941,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 77p,. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 32478 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HEINE, JORGE & MANIGAT, LESLIE, EDS. The Caribbean and World Politics: Cross Currents and Cleavages. New York, Holmes & Meier, c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 385 p. 0841910006. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 31464 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HIRSCHMANN, IRA A. The Embers Still Burn, an eye-witness view of the postwar ferment in Europe and the Middle East and our disastrous get-soft-with-Germany policy. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1949, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Good condition, spine ends worn. USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 29320 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HOOVER, HERBERT & GIBSON, HUGH. The Problems of Lasting Peace. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942,. Hardcover. Good condition. 295 p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30402 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HORN, CARL VON. Soldiering for peace, by Carl von Horn. New York, D. McKay, c1967, First Am edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 402pp. maps, ports. 22 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29186 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| JAWORSKYJ, MICHAEL, EDITOR. Soviet political thought; an anthology, selected, translated, and edited by Michael Jaworskyj. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, c1967,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. xii, 621 p. 24 cm. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 37556 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| KAPLAN, MORTON A. Dissent and the state in peace and war; an essai on the grounds of public morality. New York, Dunellen Co., c1970,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. xv, 172 p. 23 cm. 0842400079. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29049 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| KOME, PENNEY & CREAN, PATRICK. Peace, a dream unfolding. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1986,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 256pp. 30 cm. 0871567008. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 39250 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LALL, ARTHUR. The UN and the Middle East Crises, 1967. New York, Columbia University Press, 1968,. Hardcover. Fair condition, front cover dampstained. 322p. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 35781 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LEWY, GUENTER. Superior Orders, Nuclear Warfare, and the Dictates of Conscience in the Atomic Age. American Political Science Review, 1961,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 23p.Reprinted from v. 55, no. 1, March 1961. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38521 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LIPSKY, MORTIMER. Quest for Peace: The Story of the Nobel Award. New York, A. S. Barnes, c1966,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 281 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 29139 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, ROBERT HAMILTON BRUCE. Retreat from glory, by R.H. Bruce Lockhart. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1934,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 348 p. front. (port.) 23 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 32479 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005