| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 738 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The First [- Third] Country Life Picture Book of Britain. London, [1955], Third revised edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, corner bumped. 3 vols. in 1. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 39731 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Ottoman Domination, reprinted from The Round Table. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1917,. Disbound. Good condition. 18p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 38251 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| R., M. A Review of Henry George's Progress and Poverty. London, William Reeves, [1883],. PAMPHLET. Good condition. 37p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 38261 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Togo. Lome, Walter, [1974?],. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 79p., illus. Photographic description of Togo USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 31409 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The World's work. Vol. 29, Nov. 1914 - April 1915 A History of Our Time Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 724p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 26985 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, JOHN S. C. The History of Napoleon Bonaparte [in 4 vols.]. New York, Harper & Brothers, c1883, New edition. Hardcover. Very good condition; spine darkened. 4 vols, illus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 24488 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAM, ALEXANDER. Roman Antiquities ; or, An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Romans. New York, George Long, 1814, Second American edition. Hardcover. Good condition, in worn calf, foxed. 648p. USD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5254] Book number: 29229 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADDISON, WILLIAM. Thames Estuary The Regional Books series London, Robert Hale, [1954], First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 211p., illus. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 39637 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADLER, LAWRENCE. Down the Dordogne. New York, Duffield & Company, c1932,. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded. 101p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 24523 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AISTRUP, INGA & SCHNEIDERS, TONI. Danmark. Denmark. Fotografier af Inga Aistrup & Toni Schneiders. København, Høst, 1957,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 85pp. illus. (part col.). USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 26662 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, DAVID E., EDITOR. Communism in Africa. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, c1980, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 277pp. 24 cm. 0253128145. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 26298 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, THOMAS. The history and antiquities of London, Westminster, Southwark, and parts adjacent. London, Cowie and Strange, 1827-1828,. Hardcover. Very good condition, recased in original leather binding, in slipcase. 2 vols. (468+, 589p.) engr. t.p. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 38301 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GEORGE HOYT. A Yankee in the Far East. Clinton, N.Y., Travelogue-Art Association, 1915, First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 285p., illus. by H. S. Weller. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 27845 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLETZ, PONS AUGUSTIN . Tableau de l'histoire de France, depuis le commencement de la monarchie jusqu'Ã 1er aout 1815 . . . Paris, Belin Le Prieux, 1818,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in full marble calf. 2 vols. (569, 502p.). USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 221 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 28662] Book number: 22198 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMES, EVELYN PERKINS. In time like glass; reflections on a journey in Asia [by] Evelyn Ames, with.. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1974, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 174pp. 22 cm. 0395194199. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 29813 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMICIS, EDMONDO DE. Holland. Translated from the ... Italian by Helen Zimmern. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, c1894,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols., illus. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 21623 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMICIS, EDMONDO DE. Spain and the Spaniards . . . Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1895,. Hardcover. Very good condition, gilt stamped cloth in cloth dust jackets. 2 vols., illus. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 34357 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMOS, DEBORAH. Lines in the Sand: Desert Storm and the Remaking of the Arab World. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1992, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 223 p. 0671760688. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 29579 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANATI, EMMANUEL. Palestine before the Hebrews; a history, from the earliest arrival of man to the conquest of Canaan. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1963, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. xx, 453, xvii p. illus., maps, diagrs., plans. 23 cm. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 33052 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ISABEL. Circling Africa. Boston, Marshall Jones, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 270p., illus. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3345] Book number: 009095 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ISABEL. Circling Africa. Boston, Marshall Jones, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 270p., illus. Signed by the author on flyleaf USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34340 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSSON, HILDUR. Uddevalla. Uddevalla, Sweden, [188-?],. Hardcover. Good condition. 9 photographs. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 30915 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANTONIO, DE BEATIS. The travel journal of Antonio de Beatis : Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518 translated from the Italian by J. R. Hale and J. M. A. Lindon ; edited by J. R. Hale. Hakluyt Society ; 2nd ser., no. 150 London, Hakluyt Society, 1979,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. xii, 206 p., [3] leaves of plates (1 folded) : illus. ; 22 cm.. 0904180077. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 39233 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| APPEL, JOSEPH H. A World Cruise Log. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1926, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition; spine darkened, gift inscription. 322 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 25381 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ARIÈS, PHILIPPE & DUBY, GEORGES, EDITORS. A history of private life. Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, c1987 - 1990, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 4 vols. 0674399757. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 24138 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005