| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 173 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Battles and leaders of the Civil War. Being for the most part contributions by Union and Confederate officers. New introd. by Roy F. Nichols. New York, Castle Books, c1956,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 4 vols., illus., ports., maps, facsims., plans. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9081] Book number: 29202 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| [MACPHERSON, JAMES]. I diritti della gran - brettagna stabiliti contro le pretensioni di America. Traduzione dall' Inglese . . . Venezia, Appresso Simone Occhi, 1777,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, some leaves unopened, old shelf label on spine. 79p. errata slip bound in after t.p. Italian translation of the Continental Congress's Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking Up Arms, July 6, 1775, p. 69-78. An Italian translation of James MacPherson's Rights of Great Britain Asserted against the Claims of the Colonies (1776)Opening lines: Quando gli stati indipendenti prendono l'armi, procurano d'imprimer nel mondo un' opinion favorevole della lor causa, e di attribuire la colpa delle ostilita all' ingiustizia dei loro oppositori. Ma se le Nazioni, non risponsabili ad alcuno della loro condotta, stimano necessario epiu pressante ancora rispetto a quelle. USD 833.30 [Appr.: EURO 552.5 | £UK 503 | JP¥ 71659] Book number: 31693 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Memorial of the American Society for the Encouragement of Domestic Manufactures, Jan 21, 1822. Washington, DC, Gales & Seaton, 1822,. Hardcover. Good condition. 5, 5 p. Two copies, one addresses to the House of Representatives and one addressed to the Senate USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 38280 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Speech of the Hon. A. G. Brown of Mississippi on the Ewing investigation delivered in the House of Representatives, Wednesday, September 28, 1850. Washington, DC, Congressional Globe Office, 1850,. Unbound. Very good condition, uncut. 12p.. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 29365 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| United States National Military Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia. Washington, DC, Levin C. Handy, c1903,. SOFTCOVER. Good condition, covers stained, small wate stain. USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 39054 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ABELS, JULES. Man on Fire: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. New York, Macmillan, c1971, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.; owner name label. 428 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23676 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW, EDITOR. Dictionary of American History. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1940, Second edition, revised. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 7 vols. Vols. 1 - 5, vol. 6 supplement, vol. 7 Index. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 32832 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW. The Epic of America. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1932,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 433p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 35951 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW. The March of Democracy. Vol. 2 : From Civil War to World Power. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933,. Hardcover. Good condition, clean & tight. 438p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 39303 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS. Trans-Atlantic Historical Solidarity: Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford in Easter and Trinity terms 1913. London, Oxford University Press, 1913,. Hardcover. Good condition. 184 p. The 4 lectures cover international relations during the American Civil War &, in particular, the cotton market. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] Book number: 22938 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AGAR, HERBERT. The Price of Union. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. c1950,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 750 p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 23414 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALSOP, SUSAN MARY. Yankees at the court : the first Americans in Paris. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 318pp. 22 cm. 0385156359. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 23327 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ASHE, THOMAS. Travels in America performed in 1806, for the purpose of exploring the rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and ascertaining the produce and condition of their banks and vicinity. By Thomas Ashe, esq. London, Printed for Richard Phillips, 1808, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, in later maroon cloth. 3 vols. (328, 292, 310 p.). Howes 352 USD 833.30 [Appr.: EURO 552.5 | £UK 503 | JP¥ 71659] Book number: 36823 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARNBY, H. G. The prisoners of Algiers: an account of the forgotten American-Algerian war 1785-1797 [by] H.G. Barnby. London, New York [etc.] Oxford U.P., 1966., 1966,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. xiii, 343 p. front. (facsim.) 8. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 28271 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEALS, CARLETON. Brass-Knuckle Crusade : The Great Know-Nothing Conspiracy: 1820-1860. New York, Hastings House Publishers, c1960,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 312 p., illus. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 29769 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEAME, HUGH . Home comfort: stories and scenes of life on Total Loss Farm, by Hugh Beame [and others] Edited by Richard Wizansky. With additional contributions by Josiah Adams [and others.]. New York, Saturday Review Press , 1973,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 329 p. illus. 25 cm. 0841502285. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 31623 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN. America in midpassage, by Charles A. Beard & Mary R. Beard; drawings by Wilfred Jones The Rise of American Civilization vol. 3 New York, The Macmillan company, 1940,. Hardcover. Good condition. 977 p. 23 cm. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 26895 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BECKER, MARILYN & MILLER, FRED, EDITORS. Conversations in Maine : exploring our nation's future : James & Grace Lee Boggs; Freddy & Lyman Paine. Boston, South End Press, 1978,. Softcover. Very good condition. 299pp. 24 cm. 0896080080. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 28862 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BECKETT, IAN F. W. The War Correspondents: The American Civil War. London, Grange Books, [1997],. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 198 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 29601 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BENNETT, CLARENCE E. Advance and Retreat to Saratoga : Burgoyne Campaign. [Schenectady, N.Y.], Union-Star Press, c1927, 1933 printing. PAMPHLET. Good condition, bottom of cover chipped. 57 p. This is a sequel to his American offensive: advance to Quebec, retreat to Ticonderoga. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 33044 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, RICHARD & MUNRO, ROSS H. The coming conflict with China. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 245pp. 22 cm. 0679454632. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 26387 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BIRDSEYE, CLARENCE F. American Democracy versus Prussian Marxism : A Study in the Nature and Results of Purposive or Beneficial Government. New York, Fleming H. Revell Co., c1920,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 371p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30531 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN. America's secret aristocracy. Boston, Little, Brown, c1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 334p. 24cm. 0316096504. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 26863 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BLAY, JOHN S. The Civil War: A Pictorial Profile. New York, Bonanza Books, c1958,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Oversize. 341 p., illus. 0517209012. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 26657 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BORDEWICH, FERGUS M. Bound for Canaan : the underground railroad and the war for the soul of America. New York, Amistad, 2005,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 540pp. 24. 0060524308. USD 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1514] Book number: 40425 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005