| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ledger for plumbing work in Quincy and Weymouth, Massachusetts. Manuscript. Weymouth, Mass., 1952-1964,. Hardcover. Good condition, rear hinge cracked. 415p. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 25511 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Radcliffe Quarterly, vol. 61, no 4., December 1975. Cambridge, Mass., 1975,. Softcover. Very good condition. 48p. Includes article on Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine Company USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 25799 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RUSSELL B. The Boston money tree. New York, Crowell, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 324pp. 24 cm. 0690012098. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 23988 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT. The Dilbert principle : a cubicle's-eye view of bosses, meetings, management fads & other workplace afflictions. New York, HarperBusiness, c1996,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 336pp. 22 cm. 0887307876. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 29901 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SHERMAN. The Weeks Act : A 75th Anniversary Appraisal. New York, Newcomen Society of the United States, 1986,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 24p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38185 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS. The Lords of Creation. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1935, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 483p. "The story of the immense financial and corporate expansion which took place in the United States between the depression of the eighteen-nineties and the crisis of the nineteen-thirties."--Pref. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 37006 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ANGELL, NORMAN. The Story of Money. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1929,. Hardcover. Good condition, top edge of front cover damaged. 411p., illus. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 35677 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AULETTA, KEN. Greed and Glory on Wall Street : The Fall of the House of Lehman. New York, Random House, c1986,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 253p. 0394544102. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 36994 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AVERY, R. STANTON & MILLER, CHARLES D. Avery International : Fifty Years of Progress. New York, Newcomen Society of the United States, 1985,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 28p. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38182 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BARNES, JOHN. How to have more money. New York, Morrow, c1974,. Hardcover. Good condition. 341pp. 21 cm. 0688002552. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 35956 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BENNIS, WARREN G. An invented life : reflections on leadership and change. Reading, Mass., Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., c1993,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 238pp. 25 cm. 0201632128. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 24545 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD, ED. Eureka! An Illustrated History of Inventions from the Wheel to the Computer. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , c1974,. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j.; small dampstain bottom margin. Oversize. 248 p., illus. 003012641X. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27104 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BRISKIN, ALAN. The stirring of soul in the workplace. San Francisco, Calif., Jossey-Bass Publishers, c1996,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 288pp. 24 cm. 0787902810. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28321 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BURKE, KATY. Managing Your Escape: Taking Care of Personal Business So You Can Get Away. Newport, RI, Seven Seas Press, C1984,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 182 p. 0915160676. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27156 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BURROUGH, BRYAN & HELYAR, JOHN. Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco. New York, Harper & Row, c1990, 4th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 528 p., illus. 0060161728. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 24118 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| BURSTEIN, DANIEL. Yen! : Japan's new financial empire and its threat to America. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1988, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 335pp. 25 cm. 0671647636. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 29668 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CHEAPE, CHARLES W. Family Firm to Modern Multinational : Norton Company, a New England Enterprise Harvard Studies in Business History, 36 Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, c1985,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 424p. 0674292618. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 23950 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS & CO. Du Pont: The Autobiography of an American Enterprise, the Story of E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company ... New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1952,. Hardbound. Good condition; beige sections of boards lightly soiled. Folio, 138p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 26986 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| PLYMOUTH CORDAGE COMPANY. One Hundred Years of Service. Plymouth, Mass., 1924,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 100p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 34441 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, HARVEY. Steel -- Dictator. New York, John Day Company, c1935,. Hardcover. Good condition. viii, 383 p. illus. (incl.map) plates, ports., facsim. 22 cm. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 35693 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| COVEY, STEPHEN R.; MERRILL, A. ROGER & REBECCA R. First Things First: To Live, to Love, to Learn, to Leave a Legacy. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1994, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 360 p. 0671864416. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30726 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CROSS, JENNIFER. The Supermarket Trap: The Consumer and the Food Industry. Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press, c1970, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 258 p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27397 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CURRAN, DONALD J. Metropolitan financing: the Milwaukee experience, 1920-1970 [by] Donald J. Curran. Madison, University of Wisconsin Press, c1973,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 166pp. 23 cm. 0299062902. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 23821 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, JAMES DALE. The Squeeze. New York, Summit Books, c1980, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 281 p. 0671400843. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 31239 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DEGARMO, E. PAUL (ERNEST PAUL). Materials and processes in manufacturing. New York, Macmillan, 1979, Fifth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 1076pp. 24 cm. 0023281200. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 36550 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005