next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Biography & Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 797 title(s) on 32 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A collection of memorials concerning divers deceased ministers and others of the people called Quakers : in Pennsylvania, New-Jersey, and parts adjacent, from nearly the first settlement thereof to the year 1787; with some of the last expressions and exho
Philadelphia, Printed by Joseph Crukshank , 1787,. Hardcover. Very good condition in full calf, hinges cracked. viii, 439, [1] p. ; 21 cm. (8vo). Evans 20377
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 39847
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Galerie des Jeunes Personnes et des femmes celebres.
Paris, B. Renault, 1836,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in worm calf. 223p., illus. (frontis. & 4 plates). Biographical sketches of 34 women. Scarce, only 1 copy located.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 27889
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Golden Wedding of Col. James Brown and Wife at Framingham, Mass., Nov. 4, 1957.
Holliston, E. G. Plimpton, 1857,. PAMPHLET. Ex-library, Very good condition. 59p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 32914
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The History of Robespierre, political and personal. Containing, his principles, actions, and designs, in the Jacobin Club, Commune of Paris, Constituent Assembly, and the Convention. The whole comprehends interesting particulars respecting his commencing
London, Printed by C. Whittingham, for B. Crosby , 1794,. Disbound. Disbound, very good condition. 136p, frontis. port.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 30870
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  John Graham Brooks, Helen Lawrence Brooks, 1846-1938; a memorial.
Boston, Privately printed, 1940,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 63pp. 23 cm. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. Smith
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 33152
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Napoleon gallery; or, Illustrations of the life and times of the emperor of France engraved by Reveil, and other eminent artists, from all the most celebrated pictures in France.
Boston, Estes & Lauriat , [1888],. Hardcover. Very good condition, top of spine worn. vi p., 87 l. 95 pl. 24 cm.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 34376
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Sarah Whitman.
Boston, Merrymount Press, 1904,. Hardcover. Good condition; some pencil marks. 27 p. "A record of the service held in memory of Mrs. Henry Whitman, by her friends and neighbours, at the Baptist Church, Beverly Farms, on Sunday afternoon, July the seventeenth, 1904.". Smith. Merrymount Press, 195. Sarah Wyman Whitman was one of the pioneers of the artist-designed trade book bindings.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 29285
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  A Sketch of the Life and Character of the late Dr. Monsey, physcian to the Royal Hospital at Chelsea ; with anecdotes of persons of the first rank in church and state.
London, Printed for the author, by J. Cooper, 1789,. Disbound. Disbound, Very good condition, lacking half-title & frontis. described in British Library copy. 86p.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 30865
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Walter Muir Whitehill: a record compiled by his friends.
Minot, MA, 1958,. Hardcover. Very good condition. xv, 92 p. illus., ports., map (on lining papers) 24 cm. Limited edition of 500 copies
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 34440
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.  The Adams Family.
New York, Literary Guild, 1930,. Hardcover. Good condition. 364p., illus.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 31017
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, HENRY.  The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography.
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1918, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition inner hinges reinforced with cloth tape. 519p. BAL 39.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 1214
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, HENRY.  The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography.
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1918,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in 3/4 red morocco, corners worn. 519p. BAL 39
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35694
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALBERTS, LAURIE.  Fault line American lives series
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, c2004,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 175pp. 24 cm. 0803210655. Signed by the author
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 30588
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALLAN, TED & GORDON, SYDNEY.  The Scalpel, the Sword: The Story of Dr. Norman Bethune.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1952, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j. 336 p.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32851
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS.  The Great Pierpont Morgan.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1949,. Hardcover. Very good condition, private library stamp on flyleaf. x, 306 p., port. 22 cm.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 015103
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALSOP, STEWART.  Stay of Execution : A Sort of Memoir.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, c1973, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 305pp.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 29233
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

AMORY, THOMAS C.  Class Memoir of George Washington Warren with English and American Ancestry . . . Together with Letters, Valedictory Poem. Odes, etc.
Boston, Press of Rockwell & Churchill, 1886,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 120p., port.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 27657
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANDERSON, ERICA.  The Schweitzer album; a portrait in words and pictures. Additional text by Albert Schweitzer.
New York, Harper & Row, 1965,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 176pp. illus., (part col.) facsims., maps, port.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 30001
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANGLO, MICHAEL.  Nostalgia Spotlight on the Fifties.
London, Universal Books Ltd, [1985],. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Oversize. 122 p., illus. 0904041565.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 32731
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.  Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, A. A. Knopf, c1929,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 23302
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.  Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 34343
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.  Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39620
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.  Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 39621
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ARANA, MARIE.  American chica : two worlds, one childhood.
New York, Dial Press, 2001, First printing. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 309pp. 22 cm. 0385319622. Uncorrected proof
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 33869
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ASHTON-WARNER, SYLVIA.  Myself.
New York, Simon and Schuster, c1967, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 239 p. 22 cm. 0436022028.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 33527
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

797 titles found on 32 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005