| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| CALIFANO, JOSEPH A. The triumph & tragedy of Lyndon Johnson : the White House years. New York, Simon & Schuster, c1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 398pp. 25 cm. 0671664891. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22535 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD W. Einstein: The Life and Times. New York, World Publishing, c1971,. Hardcover. Very good condition, light glass stain on front cover. 718p., illus. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 23141 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD, CLARK M. & HOLBROOKE, RICHARD. Counsel to the president : a memoir. New York, Random House, c1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 709pp. 25 cm. 0394569954. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22536 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| COCHARD, THOMAS S. The Beloved Community America. Boston, Branden, c1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 229p. 0828315396. Memoirs of an octogenarian USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23216 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR. Six men. New York, Knopf, 1977, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j., gift inscription. 205pp. 25 cm. 0394484347. Charles Chaplin, H. L. Mencken, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, Edward VIII USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 23159 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| DAVIS, BENJAMIN O. (BENJAMIN OLIVER). Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., American : an autobiography. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, c1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 442pp. 24 cm. 0874747422. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23100 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT. Out of My Later Years. New York, Philosophical Library, c1950,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 282p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 2271 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| GILL, BRENDAN. Lindbergh alone. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 216pp. 26 cm. 0151524017. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 23103 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| GUITON, JACQUES E. A Life in Three Lands : Memoirs of an Architect. Boston, Branden, c1991,. Softcover. Very good condition. 175p., illus. 0828319375. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 22805 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| GUITON, JACQUES E. A Life in Three Lands : Memoirs of an Architect. Boston, Branden, c1991,. Softcover. Very good condition. 175p., illus. 0828319375. Includes the author's narrative of his experience as a French Army prisoner of war in Germany USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 22805 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| HOUGH, HENRY BEETLE. Soundings at Sea Level. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1980, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 241 p., illus. Signed by the author. 0395291658. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 22589 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| KENNEDY, JOHN FITZGERALD. Profiles in courage. New York, Perennial Library, c1964, 1989 printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 282pp. 18 cm. 0060806982. USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 23078 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| KLAAS, JOE. Amelia Earhart lives; a trip through intrigue to find America's first lady.. New York, McGraw-Hill, c1970,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 272pp. facsims., map, ports. 22 cm. 0070350108. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23106 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW. Locked Rooms and Open Doors : Diaries and Letters . . . 1933 - 1935. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 352p., illus. 0151529582. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22796 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| LOVELL, MARY S. The Sound of Wings : The Life of Amelia Earhart. New York, St. Martin's Press, c1989, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 420p. 0312010966. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23115 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| TIME MAGAZINE. Great People of the 20th Century. New York, Time Books, c1998,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 192pp. 1883013348. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23136 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| RUSH, GEORGE. Confessions of an ex-Secret Service agent : the Marty Venker story. New York, D.I. Fine, c1988, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 298pp. 24 cm. 1556110545. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23133 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| SHEPHERD, NAOMI. Teddy Kollek, mayor of Jerusalem. New York, Harper & Row, c1988,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 175pp. 25cm. 0060390840. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23134 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| SHERLOCK, THOMAS. The Life of Charles Stewart Parnell, with an Account of His Ancestry. Boston, Murohy & McCarthy, 1881,. Hardcover. Very good condition, corners worn. 202p., frontis. port. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 22605 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| SMITH, R. C. After Many Days. Boston, Branden, c1976,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 97p. 0828316643. More memoirs of growing up in Philadelphia USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23218 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| SMITH, R. C. In and Out of Town. Boston, Branden, c1970,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 104p. 0828312737. Memoirs of growing up in Philadelphia USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23217 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ST. JOHN, ROBERT. Builder of Israel; the story of Ben-Gurion. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1961, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 185pp. 22 cm. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 23178 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| TEICHMANN, HOWARD. Smart Aleck : the wit, world, and life of Alexander Woollcott. New York, Morrow, c1976,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 334pp. 24 cm. 0688030343. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 23179 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ZWEIG, STEFAN. Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles. Translated by Eden & Cedar Paul. New York, Viking Press, 1935,. Hardcover. Good condition. 366 p., illus. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22624 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005