next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Armstrong Book of Interior Decoration.
New York, Macmillan, c1962,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 191p.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 39728
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ABALOS, IÑAKI & HERREROS, JUAN.  Tower and office : from modernist theory to contemporary practice.
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press, c2002,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 295p., illus. 0262011913.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP 2391] Book number: 28371
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAM, ROBERT & JAMES.  The works in architecture of Robert & James Adam.
Cleveland, J. H. Jansen, 1916,. Unbound. Ex-library, Good condition, in portfolio, lacking 2 plates. 2 vols., 106 illus. reproduced in 70 photographs (lacking plates 1 & 58).
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP 6209] Book number: 30928
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAM, ROBERT & JAMES.  The works in architecture of Robert & James Adam.
Cleveland, J. H. Jansen, 1916,. Unbound. Ex-library, Good condition, in portfolio, lacking 2 plates. 2 vols., 106 illus. reproduced on 70 6.75 x 9 inch, B & W photographs mounted on 10 x 12.5 brown card stock (lacking plates 1 & 58).
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP 6209] Book number: 30928
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAM, ROBERT & JAMES.  The works in architecture of Robert & James Adam.
Cleveland, J. H. Jansen, 1916,. Unbound. Ex-library, Good condition, in portfolio, lacking 2 plates. 2 vols., 106 illus. reproduced on 70 6.75 x 9 inch, B & W photographs mounted on 10 x 12.5 brown card stock (lacking plates 1 & 58).
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 43.75 | JP 6209] Book number: 30928
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

AKINSHA, KONSTANTIN.  The holy place : architecture, ideology, and history in Russia.
New Haven, Yale University Press, c2007,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 212pp. : col. ill. ; 24 cm. 0300110278.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1909] Book number: 36897
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALBRECHT, DONALD.  1100 Architect.
New York, Monacelli Press, c2006,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 256pp. 30 cm. 1580931782.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 36898
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALEX, WILLIAM WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE B. TATUM.  Calvert Vaux: Architect & Planner.
New York, Ink, Inc., 1994,. Hardcover. Fine condition in publisher's corregated box. , Oversize 271p., illus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 010574
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALOFSIN, ANTHONY.  The struggle for modernism : architecture, landscape architecture, and city at Harvard.
New York, W.W. Norton, c2002,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 311pp. 27 cm. 0393730484.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP 3818] Book number: 28392
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALTH, MAX.  Do-It-Yourself Plumbing.
New York, Harper & Row, c1975, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 301 p., illus. A Popular Science Book. Drawings by Carl J. De Groote. 0060101229.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 25871
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALTSHULER, ALAN A. & GOMEZ-IBÁÑEZ, JOSÉ A.  Regulation for revenue : the political economy of land use exactions.
Washington, D.C., Lincoln Institute of Land Policy, c1993,. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 175pp. 24 cm. 0815703562.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1909] Book number: 28454
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ARETS, W. M. J.  Wiel Arets. Edited by Xavier Costa. Photographs by Hélène Binet.
New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 2c002, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 326p., illus. 30 cm. 1568983352.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP 4781] Book number: 28347
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ARTHUR, CATHERINE ROGERS.  Homewood House.
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, c2004,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 173pp. 30 cm. 0801879876.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2864] Book number: 36871
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ASENSIO CERVER, FRANCISCO.  City Planning Urban Architecture Arco colour collection
[Barcelona], Arco Editorial, S.A., [1997?],. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio, 159pp., illus. 8481850217.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1436] Book number: 26102
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BARLEY, M. W.  The House and Home: A review of 900 years of house planning and furnishing in Britain.
Greenwich, CT , New York Graphic Society, c1963, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 208 p., illus.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1909] Book number: 24509
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BEHRENDT, WALTER CURT.  Modern Building: Its Nature, Problems, and Forms.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1937, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition; spine ends worn. 241 p., illus.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2864] Book number: 24502
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BINGHAM-HALL, PATRICK, EDITOR.  Tonkin, Zulaikha, Greer Architects.
Balmain, Australia, Pesaro Publishing, [2005],. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 160p., illus.
USD 21.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP 1823] Book number: 40433
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BJERKOE, ETHEL HALL.  How to Decorate for and with Antiques.
New York, Avenel Books, c1950,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 254 p., illus.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 29501
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BLESSER, BARRY.  Spaces speak, are you listening? : experiencing aural architecture.
Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press, c2007,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 437pp. 24 cm. 0262026058.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP 2391] Book number: 36872
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

SUNSET BOOKS.  Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling.
Menlo Park, CA, Lane Publishing, [1980], 4th printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 96 p., illus. 0376015217.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 765] Book number: 25899
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRADFORD, BARBARA TAYLOR.  Easy Steps to Successful Decorating.
New York, Simon and Schuster, c1971, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 286 p., illus. 0671209981.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 29612
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROOKLINE, MASS. BOARD OF SELECTMAN.  Central Village Rehabilitation Program.
Brookline, 1976,. Pamphlet. Very good condition. 18p.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 955] Book number: 30853
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROOKLINE, MASS. PLANNING DEPT.  Fixing Up Older Houses.
Brookline, 1975,. Pamphlet. Very good condition. 44p.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 30854
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROOKLINE, MASS. BOARD OF SELECTMAN.  Manuscript granting the Metropolitan Railroad Co. a permit to build a street railway on Longwood Ave. from the Boston border to Coolidge Corner.
Brookline, 3 Nov. 1884,. Unbound. Very good condition. 3p.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 30855
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROWN, LESTER RUSSELL AND OTHERS.  The earth policy reader.
New York, W.W. Norton, c2002,. Softcover. Very good condition. 303pp. 21 cm. 0393324060.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 955] Book number: 28455
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

167 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005