next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 637 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Boston Monthly Magazine, vol. 1, no. 2, July 1825.
Boston, Commercial Gazette Press, 1825,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, edges worn. 112p., frontis. engr. of Nahant Hotel. One of only 14 numbers issued
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 32926
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  A Century of Banking in Historic Charlestown, 1825 - 1925. Issued by the Bunker Hill Branch of the American Trust Company.
Boston, Privately printed, 1925,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition, paper cover slightly water-stained. 30p.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 31216
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Fruitful Branch, Twenty-one Brookline Authors on Literature, Libraries, Life.
Brookline, Mass., Brookline Library Foundation, c2002,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 134p.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 33202
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Indians of Colorade.
Denver, The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1957,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition, light damp stain bottom edge. 52p.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 38949
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

U. S. DEPT. OF STATE. 1798.  Instructions to the Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary from the United States of America, to the French Republic: their letters of credence and full powers, and the dispatches received from them relative to their mission. Published by the
Philadelphia, Printed by W. Ross, [1798],. Unbound. Very good condition, lacking rear wrapper. 131p. Stitched in gray wrappers. Evans 34838. Sabin 34870. The envoys were Charles Cotesworth Pinckney, John Marshall and Elbridge Gerry. Signed: Timothy Pickering, secretary of state. Department of State, Philadelphia, July 15, 1797. Includes the president's message of April 3, 1798, transmitting the documents to Congress.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 22142
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Lodge of Washington and his Masonic Neighbors.
Washington, DC, Alexandria-Washington Lodge, no. 22, c1928,. Hardcover. Good condition, small closed tear in front cover. 40p., illus.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 39005
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Magazine of the Jefferson County Historical Society, vol. 23, Dec. 1959.
Charles Town, W. Va., 1959,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 44 p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 38996
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The museum of perilous adventures and daring exploits: being a record of thrilling narratives, heroic achievements and hazardous enterprises, interspersed with numerous accounts of the most singular and entertaining facts, found in history:and embracing a
New York, G. & F. Bill, 1859,. Hardcover. Good condition, foxed, light waterstain on fore-edge, spine ends worn. 504p., illus., engravings, some colored. Wright, L.H. Amer. fiction, 1851-1875, 1768 (1858 edition)
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 32890
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Prairie Crusoe; or, Adventures in the Far West. A Story for Boys.
Boston, Lee & Shepard, 1866,. Hardcover. Very good conditon. 277p. illus. by John Andrew.
USD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5433] Book number: 002675
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Reef Village; or, What a Few Can Do.
Boston, American Tract Society, c1865,. Hardcover. Fair condition, some warping and soiling, lacking front flyleaf.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 36540
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  The Sagamore, v. 23, no. 8, June 1917.
Brookline, Mass., Brookline High School, 1917,. Softcover. Good condition. 273-360 p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 27810
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

  Scenes of the San Francisco Fire and Earthquake, April 18, 1906. Series no. 2.
Phoenix Photo Co., c1906,. Unbound. Good condition, some small holes in margin. 14 plates between wrappers with ribbon tie.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 39007
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ABBOTT, CARL.  The great extravaganza : Portland and the Lewis and Clark Exposition.
Portland, Or., Oregon Historical Society Press, 2004,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 71pp. 21 x 26 cm. 0875952852.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 37705
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ABBOTT, EDWARD C. "TEDDY BLUE" & SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON.  We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. Edited by Ron Tyler Lakeside Classics 89
Chicago, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 385p., illus.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 016397
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ACKERMAN, MARIA.  Tlingit stories The Native Alaskana series
[Anchorage], AMU Press, 1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 94pp. 24 cm.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 29067
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, STEPHEN.  The best and worst country in the world : perspectives on the early Virginia landscape.
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, c2001,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 305pp. 25 cm. 081392037X.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 28372
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, JOHN.  The Earliest Diary of John Adams. L. H. Butterfield, editor.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1966,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 120p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 35889
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY.  An Oration addressed to the citizens of the Town of Quincy on the Fourth of July, 1831 . . .
Boston, Richardson, Lord and Holbrook, 1831,. Unbound. Good condition. t.p. dust stained, light damp stain upper corner. 40p.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 38225
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, GEORGE WASHINGTON.  An Oration delivered at Quincy on the Fifth of July, 1824.
Boston, Printed by Ezra Lincoln, 1824,. Unbound. Very good condition. 24p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 38269
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.  Sunlight and storm : the great American plains.
New York, Putnam, 1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 479p., illus. 28 cm. 0399115633.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26860
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADDAMS, JANE.  Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes.
New York, Macmillan, 1924,. Hardcover. Good condition. 462p., illus.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 008910
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ADDAMS, JANE.  Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes.
New York, Macmillan, 1924, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition, previous owner's name on t.p., else clean and tight. xvii, 462 p. front., illus., plates, ports. 21 cm. Illus. by Norah Hamilton
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33798
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALLEN, GAY WILSON & ASSELINEAU, ROGER.  St. John de Crèvecoeur : the life of an American farmer.
New York, Viking, c1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 266pp. 23 cm. 0670813451.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 29080
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

ALSOP, FRED.  Tennessee, a homecoming.
Knoxville, Third National Corp., c1985, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 176pp. 32 cm. 0961567600.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 29437
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

AMERICAN HERITAGE, NEW YORK.  A Sense of history : the best writing from the pages of American heritage.
New York, American Heritage , c1985,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 832pp. 25 cm. 0828111758.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22549
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

637 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005