| next page |
| Brookline Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 637 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Boston Monthly Magazine, vol. 1, no. 2, July 1825. Boston, Commercial Gazette Press, 1825,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, edges worn. 112p., frontis. engr. of Nahant Hotel. One of only 14 numbers issued USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 32926 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| A Century of Banking in Historic Charlestown, 1825 - 1925. Issued by the Bunker Hill Branch of the American Trust Company. Boston, Privately printed, 1925,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition, paper cover slightly water-stained. 30p. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 31216 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Fruitful Branch, Twenty-one Brookline Authors on Literature, Libraries, Life. Brookline, Mass., Brookline Library Foundation, c2002,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 134p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 33202 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Indians of Colorade. Denver, The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1957,. PAMPHLET. Very good condition, light damp stain bottom edge. 52p. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 38949 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF STATE. 1798. Instructions to the Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary from the United States of America, to the French Republic: their letters of credence and full powers, and the dispatches received from them relative to their mission. Published by the Philadelphia, Printed by W. Ross, [1798],. Unbound. Very good condition, lacking rear wrapper. 131p. Stitched in gray wrappers. Evans 34838. Sabin 34870. The envoys were Charles Cotesworth Pinckney, John Marshall and Elbridge Gerry.Signed: Timothy Pickering, secretary of state. Department of State, Philadelphia, July 15, 1797. Includes the president's message of April 3, 1798, transmitting the documents to Congress. USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 22142 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Lodge of Washington and his Masonic Neighbors. Washington, DC, Alexandria-Washington Lodge, no. 22, c1928,. Hardcover. Good condition, small closed tear in front cover. 40p., illus. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 39005 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Magazine of the Jefferson County Historical Society, vol. 23, Dec. 1959. Charles Town, W. Va., 1959,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 44 p. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 38996 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The museum of perilous adventures and daring exploits: being a record of thrilling narratives, heroic achievements and hazardous enterprises, interspersed with numerous accounts of the most singular and entertaining facts, found in history:and embracing a New York, G. & F. Bill, 1859,. Hardcover. Good condition, foxed, light waterstain on fore-edge, spine ends worn. 504p., illus., engravings, some colored. Wright, L.H. Amer. fiction, 1851-1875, 1768 (1858 edition) USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14823] Book number: 32890 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Prairie Crusoe; or, Adventures in the Far West. A Story for Boys. Boston, Lee & Shepard, 1866,. Hardcover. Very good conditon. 277p. illus. by John Andrew. USD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5433] Book number: 002675 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Reef Village; or, What a Few Can Do. Boston, American Tract Society, c1865,. Hardcover. Fair condition, some warping and soiling, lacking front flyleaf. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 36540 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| The Sagamore, v. 23, no. 8, June 1917. Brookline, Mass., Brookline High School, 1917,. Softcover. Good condition. 273-360 p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 27810 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| Scenes of the San Francisco Fire and Earthquake, April 18, 1906. Series no. 2. Phoenix Photo Co., c1906,. Unbound. Good condition, some small holes in margin. 14 plates between wrappers with ribbon tie. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 39007 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, CARL. The great extravaganza : Portland and the Lewis and Clark Exposition. Portland, Or., Oregon Historical Society Press, 2004,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 71pp. 21 x 26 cm. 0875952852. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 37705 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, EDWARD C. "TEDDY BLUE" & SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON. We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. Edited by Ron Tyler Lakeside Classics 89 Chicago, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1991,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 385p., illus. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 016397 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, MARIA. Tlingit stories The Native Alaskana series [Anchorage], AMU Press, 1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 94pp. 24 cm. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 29067 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, STEPHEN. The best and worst country in the world : perspectives on the early Virginia landscape. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, c2001,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 305pp. 25 cm. 081392037X. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 28372 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN. The Earliest Diary of John Adams. L. H. Butterfield, editor. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1966,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 120p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 35889 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. An Oration addressed to the citizens of the Town of Quincy on the Fourth of July, 1831 . . . Boston, Richardson, Lord and Holbrook, 1831,. Unbound. Good condition. t.p. dust stained, light damp stain upper corner. 40p. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 38225 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, GEORGE WASHINGTON. An Oration delivered at Quincy on the Fifth of July, 1824. Boston, Printed by Ezra Lincoln, 1824,. Unbound. Very good condition. 24p. USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 38269 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALEXANDER B. Sunlight and storm : the great American plains. New York, Putnam, 1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 479p., illus. 28 cm. 0399115633. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 26860 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, JANE. Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes. New York, Macmillan, 1924,. Hardcover. Good condition. 462p., illus. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 008910 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, JANE. Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes. New York, Macmillan, 1924, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition, previous owner's name on t.p., else clean and tight. xvii, 462 p. front., illus., plates, ports. 21 cm. Illus. by Norah Hamilton USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33798 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GAY WILSON & ASSELINEAU, ROGER. St. John de Crèvecoeur : the life of an American farmer. New York, Viking, c1987,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 266pp. 23 cm. 0670813451. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 29080 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| ALSOP, FRED. Tennessee, a homecoming. Knoxville, Third National Corp., c1985, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 176pp. 32 cm. 0961567600. USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 29437 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE, NEW YORK. A Sense of history : the best writing from the pages of American heritage. New York, American Heritage , c1985,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 832pp. 25 cm. 0828111758. USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 22549 Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Brookline Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005