next page  
   Brookline Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 392, Readville, MA 02137 USA. Phone: 1-617-361-7100, Fax: 1-617-361-7100
books@compuserve.com

Agriculture & Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
UNITED STATES. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE.  Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1865.
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1866,. Hardcover. Very good condition, lacking free fly-leaves. 608p., illus. 32 plates.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34912
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAILEY, L. H.  The Gardener : A book of brief directions for the growing of the common fruits, vegetables and flowers in the garden and about the house.
New York, Macmillan, 1925, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 260p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 31236
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAILEY, L. H.  Gardener's Handbook, Sucessor to The Gardener : brief directions for the growing of the common flowers, vegetables and fruits in the garden and about the home.
New York, Macmillan, 1934, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, top of spine rubbed. 260p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 35508
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BAILEY, L. H.  The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture.
New York, Macmillan, 1930, New edition. Hardcover. Good condition, spine ends and corners worn. 3 vols., illus.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7163] Book number: 33571
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BRECK, JOSEPH.  The New Book of Flowers.
New York, Orange Judd & Co., c1866, New rev. ed. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine ends worn. 480p.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 33807
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUSH-BROWN, JAMES & LOUISE.  America's Garden Book.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1967, New Revised edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 0684100533.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 28618
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUSH-BROWN, LOUISE & JAMES.  America's Garden Book.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953, New Revised. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 1242 p. illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30298
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUSH-BROWN, JAMES & LOUISE.  America's Garden Book.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1958, New Revised - 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 752 p. illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30336
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BUSH-BROWN, JAMES & LOUISE.  America's Garden Book.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1965, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 752 p. illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30337
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DU CANE, FLORENCE.  The Flowers and Gardens of Japan.
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1908,. Hardcover. Good condition! endpapers chipped. 249p., illus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 014901
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CHASE, HELEN.  Flower Arranging: A practical guide to arranging fresh and dried flowers.
London, Octopus Books, c1975, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Folio. 96 p., illus. 0706404416.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 26993
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CHIDAMIAN, CLAUDE.  The Book of Cacti and other succulents. Drawings by Shirlea Hatcher.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., c1958,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 243p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 37446
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CORBETT, L. C. (LEE CLEVELAND).  Growing annual flowering plants. United States. Dept. of Agriculture. Farmers' bulletin no. 1171
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1939, Revised printing. PAMPHLET. Very good condition. 62p.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 31220
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

COX, E. H. M. & P. A.  Modern Shrubs.
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, c1958, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 215 p.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30085
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CRAIG, SUZE.  Tails & tales : small farming in New England.
Lincoln, MA, Linden Hill Press, 1993,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 203pp. 24 cm. 1883977053.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 38745
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

CRAN, MARION.  Gardens of Character.
New York, Macmillan, 1940,. Hardcover. Good condition, covers soiled. 284 p., illus. Stories about British gardens & gardening. Stories about British gardens & gardening.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 30299
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

DAVY, HUMPHREY.  Elements of agricultural chemistry in a course of lectures for the Board of Agriculture . . . To which is added, A Treatise on Soils and Manures . . .
Philadelphia, B. Warner [etc.], 1821,. Hardcover. Good condition, in full leather, small water stain in upper margin, paper darkened. 304, 92 p. illus.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 14335] Book number: 31302
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FAROUK, A. & RAHIM, S. A.  Modernizing Subsistence Agriculture : An Experimental Survey.
Dhaka, Bangladesh, Bureau of Economic Research, University of Dacca, [1967], First edition. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j.; hinge cracked. 147 p. Study of an agricultural experiment in Comilla, East Pakistan.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 30335
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FAUST, JOAN LEE.  The New York Times Book of House Plants. Illustrated by Allianora Rosse.
New York, Quadrangle, c1973, 7th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 274p.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 34715
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FELL, DEREK.  How I Planned to Plant the White House Vegetable Garden.
Hicksville, New York, Exposition Press, c1976, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 196 p., illus.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 30305
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FISHER, LOUISE B.  An Eighteenth-Century Garland: The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, Colonial Williamsburg, 1951,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 91p. illus.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436] Book number: 004279
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

FULLER, ANDREW S. (ANDREW SAMUEL).  The grape culturist : a treatise on the cultivation of the native grape.
New York, Orange Judd Co,, 1914, Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Good condition, clean and tight. 282p.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2391] Book number: 34434
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROOKLYN BOTANIC GARDEN.  Handbook on Bonsai : Special Techniques. Plants & gardens, v. 22, no. 2
Brooklyn, c1966, 1972 printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 89p., illus,.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 30916
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

BROOKLYN BOTANIC GARDEN.  Handbook on Dwarfed Potted Trees : The Bonsai of Japan Plants & gardens, v. 9, no. 3
Brooklyn, c1959, 1971 printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 96p., illus,.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 30917
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

GAYE, SELINA.  The Great World's Farm.
New York, Chautauqua Press, 1902,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 283p.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] Book number: 39386
    Click here to order or inquire at Brookline Village Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brookline Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brookline Village Books 2005