Books On The Boulevard   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13551 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423, USA
booksblvd@earthlink.net

Ancient History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ANATI, EMMANUEL  Camonica Valley
New York, Alfred A. Knopf Books 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6474
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

BAUMANN, HANS  The Caves of the Great Hunters
New York, Pantheon 1955, Third Edition, Hardcover. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Fine/Very Good. DJ sunned.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9566
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

COTTRELL, LEONARD  Realms of Gold, a Journey in Search of the Mycenaeans
NY, New York Graphic Society 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 451
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

FORSDYKE, JOHN  Greece Before Homer: Ancient Chronology and Mythology
New York, Norton 1957, First, Hard Cover. . Boards lightly bowed. Dustjacket show water damage, visible on inner covers. Boards, text not affected; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25111
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

GRAVES, ROBERT  Lucan Pharsalia: Dramatic Episodes of the
New York, Penguin 1957, First Thus, Hardcover. . Preceded by paperback edition. Clean, unmarked pages and tight binding.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26013
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

HABERLY, LLOYD  Pliny's Natural History: An Account By a Roman of What the Romans Knew and Did and Valued
New York, Ungar 1957, Reprint, Hardcover. . Dustjacket heavily rubbed, water-stain to spine, now contained within mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24645
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

HARPUR, JAMES  Revelations : The Medieval World (Reference Bks. )
New York, Ny, U. S. A., Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. . 0805041400 . Fine/Fine in Slipcase.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14706
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

KANELLOPOULOS, PANAYOTIS  Athens: The Little Art Book
New York, Knorr & Hirth Verlag GMBH 1964, First, Hard Cover. . Edgetears now contained in mylar cover. Color Photos.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28396
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

LACEY, W. ; WILSON, B.  Res Publica: Roman Politics and Society According to Cicero
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U. S. A., Focus Information Group 1978, Reprint, paperback. . 0906515092 4to 11" - 13" tall. As New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23110
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

LANDELS, J. G.  Engineering in the Ancient World
New York, Univ. of California Press 1978, Tenth Edition, Hardcover. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6907
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

VAN LOON, HENDRIK WILLEM  Ancient Man: The Beginnings of Civilizations
New York, Modern Library , Reprint, Hard Cover. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24032
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

ROMER, JOHN  Valley of the Kings
New York, Ny, U. S. A., Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1989, Reprint, Hardcover. . 0805009930 . Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15694
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

SAMIVEL  The Glory of Greece
New York, Thames & Hudson 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. . Translated by Stuart Gilbert & James Emmons. Owner's name on ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14731
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

SCHRIRE, CARMEN (EDITOR)  Past and Present in the Hunter Gatherers
Saint Louis, Mo, U. S. A., Elsevier Science & Technology Books 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0126291802 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 20183
    Click here to order or inquire at Books On The Boulevard.

14 titles found
   
 
   Books On The Boulevard Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books On The Boulevard 2005