| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| COREN, ALAN Arthur's Last Stand Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & co. 1977, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0316157422) Paper-covered boards, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. paper-covered boards. bottom edges of boards v.sl.bumped. vg+. 74pp. [Childrens tale of the Wild West]. vg+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: H482 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| DIEBOLD, ROBERT The Narrative of the Captivity and Restoration of Mrs. Mary Rowlandson. National Bicentennial Edition. Lancaster, Massachussetts, Lancaster. 1975, 1st.thus. Red/blue Buckram, Silver, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. National Bicentenniel Edition. illus. d/w (sl.rubbed at edges with one small closed tear at top of spine). red buckram boards, red buckram spine, silver lettering. vg+. 96pp. [The Journal of Mary Rowlandson, taken captive by Indians at Lancaster, Massachussetts, in February 1675]. vg+/vg+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H552 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Blue Feather and Other Stories New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1961, 1st.thus. Beige/red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 1961? Unsure of Date. red cloth boards, beige cloth spine, red and blue label, gilt. edges v.v.sl.rubbed. vg+. 234pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2262 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Boulder Dam New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1963, 1st.thus. Beige/red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Unsure of Date. red cloth boards, beige cloth spine, red and blue label, gilt. boards damp-stained. eps sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 234pp. Vg to vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H2266 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Captives of the Desert New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1954, 1st.thus. Beige/red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 1954? Unsure of Date. red cloth boards, beige cloth spine, red and blue label, gilt. sl.rubbed. v.sl.marked. eps v.sl.foxed. boards v.v.sl.bowed. vg+. 279pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2263 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE The Ranger and Other Stories New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1960, 1st.thus. Beige/red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 1960? Unsure of Date. red cloth boards, beige cloth spine, red and blue label, gilt. vg+. 210pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2267 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE The Vanishing American New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1953, 1st.thus. Beige/red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Unsure of Date. red cloth boards, beige cloth spine, red and blue label, gilt. vg+. 308pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2264 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MANN, E.B. Troubled Range Ohio, USA, Tower Books (World Publishing). 1947, 1st.thus. Blue Cloth, Blue Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. d/w (sl.creased and sl.torn). blue cloth, light blue lettering. rubbed. sl.marked. vg. 251pp. Vg/Vg (sl.torn). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H2004 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| NEIDER, CHARLES (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION & NOTES) The Great West. N. York, Bonanza Books. 1958, 1st.ed. Brown / Buff Cloth, Brown, 4to. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. textual illustrations. brown cloth boards, buff cloth spine, brown lettering. top & tail spine sl.rubbed and v.sl.ragged. sl.foxing to spine. corners sl.bumped. vg+. 457pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H275 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| NEWTON, ELISE Elizabeth McDougall "Madonna of the Plains" USA, Frontier Publishing Co. 1978, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 8vo. Paper Back, 1st.ed. illus. orig.wraps. edges sl.rubbed. sticker mark on front cover. v.v.sl.grubby. vg to vg+. 64pp. Vg. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H409 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| STARRS, PAUL F. Let the Cowboy Ride: Cattle Ranching in the American West Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins University Press. 2000, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0801863511) Large Paperback, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Large Paper Back, 1st.thus. large 8vo. large p/b. rear cover and pegs v.sl.grubby. vg+. 356pp. vg+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: H1142 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| TAUNTON, FRANCIS B. The English Westerners' Brand Book 1972 - 73. London, The English Westerners' Society. 1973, 1st.ed. Buff Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. illus. buff cloth, black lettering. edges v.sl.bumped. vg+. 68pp. [The Battle of the Washita / Los Bravos / The James Gang in Kentucky / An Account of Sand Creek / The O-Kee-Pa and Four Bears / The Smith, Jackson & Sublette Trade Caravan of 1830 / Revolvers vs. Croquet Mallets]. vg+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H346 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| TRIPLETT, FRANK The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James. Said To Be An Authentic Reprint Of The Long Suppressed 1882 Edition. New York, Promontory Press. 1970, 1st.thus. Paper Covered Boards, Cloth Sp, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Introduction and Notes by Joseph Snell. Original Paintings by Jerry Vallez. illustrated. d/w (worn at edges in protective cover). brown paper-covered boards, orange cloth spine, red lettering. scratch to front board. vg+. 344pp. vg+/Vg (worn at Edges in cover). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H1565 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WARD, HARRIET SHERRILL Prairie Schooner Lady: The Journal of Harriet Sherrill Ward 1853. Presented By Ward G. Dewitt and Florence Stark DeWitt. Los Angeles, Westernlore Press. 1959, 1st.ed. Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Ward G. DeWitt. illustrated. maroon buckram, gilt. sl.damp-spotted. vg+. 180pp. [Great West and Indian Series XVI]. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H1777 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WHITE, STEWART EDWARD The Killer. N. York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1920, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. frontis. green cloth, black lettering. worn. rubbed. cloth on outer hinges worn away. topo & tai spine ragged. corners bumped. marked. pegs sl.marked. rear hinge cracked. internally vg. 346pp. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H273 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| YOUNG, GORDON Days of '49: A Romance of the Gold Rush New York, George H.Doran. 1925, 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Green Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (torn with some lacks). brown cloth, green lettering. edges rubbed. corners sl.bumped. lacks fep. eps v.v.sl.foxed. owners inscription. vg. 425pp. Vg to vg+/Torn with Some Lacks. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H2237 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005