| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ALCOFORADO. Letters from a Portuguese Nun. Written in 1667 By Mariana Alcoforado. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1956, 1st.thus. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.thus. Translated by Lucy Norton. Introduction by Raymond Mortimer. d/w (sl.foxed inside). eps sl.browned. owners bookplate. newspaper clipping tipped-in to rear ep. pegs sl.dusty. vg+. 50pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: H255 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ANON The Litany Together with Certain Prayers and Thanksgivings and A Commination or Denouncing of God's Anger and Judgements Against Sinners. Cambridge, University Press For SPCK. 1st.ed?. Black Leather, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Hardback, 1st.ed? large 8vo. black grained leather. edges rubbed with 1cm lacks at top of spine. corners sl.bumped. marbled eps. some pages grubby. some annotation. large type for Church use. vg. 32pp. Vg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1745 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| CLODD, EDWARD The Childhood of Religions London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.Ltd. 1896, New Edition. Green Cloth, Black Lettering, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, New Edition. 12mo. green cloth, black lettering. edges rubbed. corners bumped. sl.marked. eps sl.foxed. some pencil lines in margin. vg+. 294pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2025 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COSTAIN, A.J. Men in the Making: Straight Talks to Boys London, Epworth Press. 1919, 3rd Ed. Red Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 3rd.ed. d/w (sl.torn). red cloth, black lettering. edges v.sl.rubbed. eps & pegs sl.foxed. owners inscription. vg. 168pp. Vg to vg+/Vg (sl.torn). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H1975 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FERRIER, TODD The Herald of the Cross Vol.XXV 1951 London, The Order of the Cross. 1951, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. blue cloth, gilt. damp-stained, esp. spine. edges sl.rubbed. some pencil lining in margins. vg. 206pp + 66pp Supplement + Cats. Vg. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2089 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FERRIER, TODD The Herald of the Cross Vol.XVIII 1944 London, The Order of the Cross. 1944, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. blue cloth, gilt. eps v.sl.foxed. vg+. 246pp + 74pp Supplement + Cats. vg+. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2090 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FERRIER, TODD The Herald of the Cross Vol.XXIX 1955-6 London, The Order of the Cross. 1956, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. blue cloth, gilt. sl.marked. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. pencil annotation. vg. 202pp + 58pp Supplement + Cats. Vg. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2092 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| A.M.G. SS. C.J. The Travels of Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini, Foundress of the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, as Related in Several of Her Letters Exeter, Giovanni Serpentelli. 1st.ed?. Orig.wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed? 1917? frontis. ex-Convent lending library (label on front cover & rubber stamp on fep). orig.wraps. edges rubbed. sl.creased. sl.dog-eared. vg. 287pp. Vg. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H2057 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MILLER, PAUL The Church in Decay London, Psychic Press. 1941, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Blue Lettering, Sm.8vo [7.5x5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. ex-Church library (rubber stamps & label on spine). d/w (labels & sl.worn). blue cloth, black lettering. faded. marked. boards sl.bowed. eps sl.marked. vg reading copy. 156pp. Vg Reading Copy/Sl.worn. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H2096 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| PARKER, THEODORE The Two Christmas Celebrations AD.1. And MDCCCLV: A Christmas Story for MDCCCLVI Boston, Rufus Leighton Jr. 1859, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt Decoration, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. blue decorative cloth, gilt. aeg. edges rubbed. corners bumped. lacks 1cm cloth from base spine. sl.marked. sl.foxed. owners inscription. vg. 46pp. Vg. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2003 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SCOTT, JOHN I Lent a Hand to a Ghost London, Psychic Book Club. 1950, 1st.thus. Grey Cloth, Black Lettering, Sm.8vo [7.5x5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. ex-Church library (rubber stamps & labels). grey cloth, black lettering. sl.worn. rubbed. stickers on cover. annotated. owners inscription. vg reading copy. 188pp. Vg Reading Copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H2099 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WESLEY, C. Hark! The Herald Angels Sing New York, Cupples & Leon. 1st.ed?. Pictorial Paper-covered Boards, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? 12mo. lovely full-page coloured illustrations with verses of Wesley's famous hymn in calligraphy. pictorial paper-covered boards. edges rubbed and corners bumped. top & tail spine bumped with 1cm tear at top of spine. vg. no pagination. Vg. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H1994 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WITHROW, W.H. Barbara Heck: A Story of Early Methodism in America London, Robert Culley. Green Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: H. Ramsay Russell. Hardback, No Stated Date or Edition. coloured ills by H. Ramsay Russell. green dec.cloth, gilt. edges rubbed. spine v.v.sl.faded. stitching cracking. eps foxed. Presentation Bookplate. vg to vg+. 238pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2053 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005