Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Native American Indians

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ALLEN, PAULA GUNN (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY)  Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing by Native American Women
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books. 1990, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 044990508X) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. vg+ to nr.fine. 279pp. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H1919
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ASTROV, MARGOT (EDITED BY)  The Winged Serpent: An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
USA, Fawcett. 1973, 1st.thus. Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. p/b. sl.rubbed at edges. sl.creasing. vg to vg+. 304pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1730
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FRANCISCAN FATHERS  The Franciscan Missions of the Southwest. An Annual Published By the Franciscan Fathers, Saint Michaels, Arizona. Fifth Number. 1917.
Arizona, Franciscan Fathers, Saint Michaels, Arizona. 1917, 1st.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.stapled Wraps in Bag, 1st.ed. illustrated. ex-college library (stamps). orig.stapled wraps. covers worn and lacks rear cover. vg. 56pp + Ads. [This English issue of No.5, inserted here because in original binding the German Edition of No.5 was bound in by mistake]. Good [lacks Rear cover].
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: h582
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GARFIELD, VIOLA E. AND LINN A. FORREST  The Wolf and the Raven: Totem Poles of Southeastern Alaska
Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1973, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0295739983) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 7th printing. well illustrated with photographs. p/b. covers sl.marked. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 148pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: H2008
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HAILE, FATHER BERARD, O.F.M.  Waterway: A Navajo Ceremonial Myth Told By Black Mustache Circle.
USA, Museum of Northern Arizona Press. 1979, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0897340302) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. Orthography by Irvy W. Goossen. Appendix by Karl W. Luckert. illustrated. p/b. vg+. 152pp. [American Tribal Religions Volume 5]. vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H1626
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HERNDON, WM. LEWIS AND LARDNER GIBBON  Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, Made Under Direction of The Navy Department. Part 1 By Lieut.Herndon
Washington, Robert Armstrong. 1853, 1st.ed. Full Calf, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. House of Representatives. 32d Congress 2d Session. Executive No.43. 1852-3. 15 Plates plus 2 Pull-Out Maps (lacks frontispiece). full calf. red and black labels. black label (with date) starting to lift. covers worn. edges rubbed. corners bumped. top & tail spine sl.ragged. hinges cracked. lacks feps. pages sl.browned / sl.foxed. rep foxed/browned. vg. 414pp + iii. Vg.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: H1525
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

KAHLENBERG, MARY HUNT & BERLANT, ANTHONY  The Navajo Blanket
Los Angeles, Praeger. 1972, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. orig.wraps. edges sl.rubbed & small stain on front cover. vg+. 112pp. vg+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: H1138
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LUCKERT, KARL W.  Navajo Bringing-Home Ceremony: The Claus Chee Sonny Version of Deerway Ajilee
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press. 1978, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0897340272) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. illus. p/b. edges v.sl.rubbed. vg+. 208pp. vg+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: H1618
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MCNICHOLS, CHARLES L.  Crazy Weather
New York, Macmillan. 1944, 1st.ed. Tan Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (some closed tears in protective jacket). tan cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners bumped. cloth on fore-edge of front cover sl.crinkled. vg to vg+. 195pp. Vg to vg+/Vg to vg+ (protective jacket).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H1593
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

NICHOLS, ROGER L. & GEORGE R.ADAMS (EDITED BY)  The American Indian: Past and Present
Massachusetts, Xerox College Publishing. 1971, 1st.ed. Paperback, Large 8vo. Paper Back, 1st.ed. large 8vo. p/b. spine sl.faded. crease to spine. v.v.sl.creasing to covers and v.sl.marked. pegs sl.foxed. vg+. 295pp. vg+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: H1765
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

PORTER, DONALD CLAYTON  Hawk's Journey
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1992, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0553292188) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. A White Indian Special Edition. p/b. vg+. 326pp. vg+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: H1009
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

RAMSAY, JAROLD  Reading the Fire: Essays in the Traditional Indian Literatures of the Far West
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press. 1983, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0803238649) Blue Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. blue cloth, gilt. vg+. 250pp. vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H1100
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES  Indian Disbursements. Letter from the Second Auditor, Transmitting Accounts of Persons Charged with Disbursement of Money, Goods Etc for the Benefit of the Indians February 10, 1860
USA, The House of Representatives. 1860, 1st.ed. Disbound, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Disbound, 1st.ed. 36th Congress 1st. Session. February 10, 1860. disbound. vg+. pp.1 - 410. vg+ (disbound).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2285
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES  Indian Depredations in Oregon and Washington. Letter from the Secretary of War, Ad Interim, In Answer to A Resolution of The House Calling for Information in Relation to Depredations By the Indians in The Territories of Oregon and Washington
USA, House of Representatives. 1861, 1st.ed. Disbound, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Disbound, 1st.ed. disbound. 36th Congress 2nd Session. January 12, 1861. last page loose, but intact. vg+. pp.1-90. Vg Disbound.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: H2284
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

STODDARD, WILLIAM O.  Chumley's Post: Story of the Pawnee Trail.
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1896, Reprint. Green Dec.cloth, Yellow Letter, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: Charles H. Stephens. Hardback, Reprint. frontis. green decorative cloth, yellow lettering. sl.worn. rubbed. corners bumped. top & tail spine sl.ragged. small tear to cloth on fore-edge of front board. marked. hinges cracked. eps marked with crayoning and owners inscription. rep torn. vg. 368pp. Vg.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: H1597
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005