next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAILEY, JANE  An Angel in Waiting
London, Review. 1987, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0747253315) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. Signed by Author. p/b. vg+ to nr.fine. 186pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. Jane Bailey.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2029
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BELL, CLIVE  Pot-Boilers
London, Chatto & Windus. 1918, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, 8vo. Hard Back, 1st.ed. green cloth, white label. worn. edges rubbed & sl.bumped. corners bumped. sl.marked. foxed. owners bookplate on front paste-down. circulating library label on rear paste-down. good. 260pp. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H253
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BOSMAN, HERMAN CHARLES  Mafeking Road
Cape Town, Human & Rousseau. 1969, 1st.ed. Black Cloth, White Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (1cm tears at edges with sl.larger tear at base of rear cover). black cloth, white lettering. owners inscription. vg+. 166pp. vg+/Vg to vg+ (1cm Tears at edges).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2100
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BYRON, LORD  The Poetical Works of Lord Byron
London, Henry Frowde. 1896, 1st.thus. Half Blue Leather, Gillt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Oxford Edition. half blue leather, tan label, gilt. raised bands. gilt tooling on spine. marbled boards. edges and corners rubbed with surface blue leather removed. raised bands bumped with some of surface removed. marbled eps & pegs. owners inscription. vg+. 924pp. [Very attractive edition of Byron's poetical works - don't let description put you off as possibly sounds worse than looks - if in doubt ask for photo!]. vg+.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: H569
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CARPENTER, HUMPHREY  J. R. R. Tolkien: A Biography
London, HarperCollins. 1995, 1st.thus. 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0261102451) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. 2nd.printing. p/b. illustrated. covers v.sl.creased. vg+. 288pp. vg+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: H1899
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CONRY, ROSEMARY  Flowers of the Fairest
Co.Kerry, Ireland, Brandon. 2002, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0863223036) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. Signed by Author. p/b. edges sl.rubbed. creasing to spine. vg+. 214pp. vg+. Rosemary Conry.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2030
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COWPER, EDITH E.  The House With Dragon Gates: A Story of Old Chiswick in 1745
London, SPCK. 1st.ed. Red Decorative Cloth, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: Harold Piffard. Hardback, 1st.ed. no stated date. illustrations by Harold Piffard. frontis.loose. red decorative cloth, yellow lettering. edges sl.rubbed. marked. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg. 245pp + Ads. Vg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1208
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DALRYMPLE, LEONA  Uncle Noah's Christmas Inspiration
New York, McBride, Nast & Company. 1913, 2nd Printing. Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: F.C.John. Hardback, 2nd printing. illustrations by F.C.John. maroon cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. sl.marked. top 7 tail spine sl.ragged. vg. 62pp. Vg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H1993
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  The Blue Flower
New York, Scribner. 1920, Reprint. Blue Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, Reprint. illustrated. blue dec.cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners v.sl.bumped. owners inscription. vg+. 298pp. vg+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H133
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  Days Off and Other Digressions
New York, Scribner. 1907, Reprint. Blue Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, Reprint. illustrated. blue dec.cloth, gilt. rubbed at edges. corners bumped. top & tail spine sl.bumped. front hinge cracked. vg. 322pp. Vg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H131
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  The Unknown Quantity: A Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales
New York, Scribner. 1912, 1st.ed. Blue Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. illus. blue dec.cloth, gilt. sl.rubbed at edges. corners sl.bumped. owners notes on front paste-down. vg+. 370pp. vg+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H132
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

EHRENBURG, ILYA  The Ninth Wave
London, Lawrence and Wishart. 1955, 1st.thus. Blue Cloth, Gilt (faded), 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Translated by Tatiana Shebunina and Joseph Castle. blue cloth, gilt (faded). edges sl.rubbed. spine sl.faded. corners bumped. vg+. 895pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H2218
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FIELDING, HENRY  The Works of Henry Fielding Esq; in Twelve Volumes. With the Life of the Author. The Fourth Edition.
Edinburgh, Martin & Wotherspoon. 1767, 4th Edition. Full Calf, 8vo. Hardback, Fourth Edition. Twelve Volumes. full calf. raised bands. gilt tooling. red and green labels. edges & corners worn and bumped, to boards in places. some surface leather removed from boards. top & tail spines ragged with some leather lacking. some labels starting to peel. hinges cracking but holding firm. some eps browned. sl.foxed. nice contemporary set in reasonable condition for age. photo available on request. 257pp, 339pp, 302pp, 360pp, 331pp, 360pp, 390pp, 346pp, 326pp, 395pp, 348pp. Vg.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: H753
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FRANCIS, DICK  Trial Run
London, United Kingdom, Michael Joseph Limited. 1978, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 071811714X) Black Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. black cloth, gilt. vg+. 238pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: H1732
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GRAHAM, HARRY  Misrepresentative Women and Other Verses
London, Edward Arnold. 1906, 1st.ed. Orange Dec,cloth, Sq. 8vo [8x8"]. Ill.: Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Dan Sayre Groesbeck. sq.8vo. orange dec.cloth. sl.worn. rubbed. corners bumped. sl.marked. hinges cracked. vg. 115pp [Includes verses on Eve; Miss Marie Corelli; Lady Godiva; Mrs. Eddy; Mrs.Grundy; Dame Rumour; Mrs.Christopher Columbus plus numerous @Open Letters']. Vg.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2202
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GREEN, JULIEN  Epaves: Roman
Paris, Librairie Plon. 1932, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. orig.wraps. edges sl.rubbed. spine cracked with pages held by strings only. covers sl.foxed. vg. 286pp [Text in French]. Vg (spine cracked).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2234
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GREENWELL (SELECTED WITH BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM DORLING)  Poems By Dora Greenwell
London, Walter Scott. 1889, 1st.thus. Black Cloth, White Label, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 12mo. black mcloth, white label. rubbed. worn. edges and corners bumped. top & tail spine frayed. holes to spine. marked. internally vg+. 248pp + Cats. Vg Reading Copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2226
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

JONES, HENRY FESTING  Un Inglese All'opera Dei Pupi
Palermo, Sellerio Editore. 1987, 1st.thus?. Orig.wraps, 12mo. Orig.wraps, 1st.thus? 12mo. orig.wraps. illustrated (reproductions of woodcuts??). vg+. 87pp + Index. [Text in Italian]. vg+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: H462
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ST. JORRE, JOHN DE  Venus Bound: The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1994, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0679443363) Paper-covered Brds, Cl.Spine, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. d/w. green paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt. vg+. 358pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1801
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

KUREISHI, HANIF  The Black Album
London, Faber. 1996, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0571177522) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. Signed by Author. p/b. vg+. 276pp. vg+. Hanif Kureishi.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2031
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LEWIS, ROGER C. (EDITED BY)  The Collected Poems of Robert Louis Stevenson
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 2003, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0748616241) Orig.glossy Card Wraps, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. large 8vo. large p/b. pegs v.sl.marked. vg+. 641pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1839
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LEWIS, JON E. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY)  Red Handed : An Anthology of Radical Crime Stories
London, Allison & Busby Ltd. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0850319951) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. black cloth, silver lettering. vg+. 176pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H2207
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MEANS, MICHAEL H.  The Consolatio Genre in Medieval English Literature
Florida, University of Florida. 1972, 1st.ed. Orig. Card Wraps. 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. edges sl.rubbed. v.sl.scuffed. vg+. 105pp. [University of Florida Humanities Monograph Number 36]. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2244
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MILLER, MAX  For the Sake of Shadows
New York, E.P.Dutton. 1936, !st Edition. Brown Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Author. brown cloth, black labels, silver lettering. edges rubbed and sl.frayed. corners bumped. top & tail spine sl.ragged. boards v.sl.bowed. front hinge cracked. 'worm holes' to rear hinge. owners inscription. reading copy only. 200pp. Reading Copy. Max Miller.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H2221
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MONTALE, EUGENIO  Le Opere: Poesia; Prosa; Traduzioni
Milan, Club Degli Editori. 1978, 1st.thus. Green Buckram, Red Label, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. d/w (clear plastic). green buckram, red label, gilt. green marker ribbon. top pegs sl.dusty. owners inscription. vg+. 734pp. [Text in Italian]. vg+/vg+ (clear plastic).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H585
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005