| next page |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAILEY, JANE An Angel in Waiting London, Review. 1987, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0747253315) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. Signed by Author. p/b. vg+ to nr.fine. 186pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. Jane Bailey. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2029 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BELL, CLIVE Pot-Boilers London, Chatto & Windus. 1918, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, 8vo. Hard Back, 1st.ed. green cloth, white label. worn. edges rubbed & sl.bumped. corners bumped. sl.marked. foxed. owners bookplate on front paste-down. circulating library label on rear paste-down. good. 260pp. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H253 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BOSMAN, HERMAN CHARLES Mafeking Road Cape Town, Human & Rousseau. 1969, 1st.ed. Black Cloth, White Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (1cm tears at edges with sl.larger tear at base of rear cover). black cloth, white lettering. owners inscription. vg+. 166pp. vg+/Vg to vg+ (1cm Tears at edges). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2100 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BYRON, LORD The Poetical Works of Lord Byron London, Henry Frowde. 1896, 1st.thus. Half Blue Leather, Gillt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Oxford Edition. half blue leather, tan label, gilt. raised bands. gilt tooling on spine. marbled boards. edges and corners rubbed with surface blue leather removed. raised bands bumped with some of surface removed. marbled eps & pegs. owners inscription. vg+. 924pp. [Very attractive edition of Byron's poetical works - don't let description put you off as possibly sounds worse than looks - if in doubt ask for photo!]. vg+. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: H569 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, HUMPHREY J. R. R. Tolkien: A Biography London, HarperCollins. 1995, 1st.thus. 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0261102451) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. 2nd.printing. p/b. illustrated. covers v.sl.creased. vg+. 288pp. vg+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: H1899 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| CONRY, ROSEMARY Flowers of the Fairest Co.Kerry, Ireland, Brandon. 2002, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0863223036) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. Signed by Author. p/b. edges sl.rubbed. creasing to spine. vg+. 214pp. vg+. Rosemary Conry. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2030 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COWPER, EDITH E. The House With Dragon Gates: A Story of Old Chiswick in 1745 London, SPCK. 1st.ed. Red Decorative Cloth, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: Harold Piffard. Hardback, 1st.ed. no stated date. illustrations by Harold Piffard. frontis.loose. red decorative cloth, yellow lettering. edges sl.rubbed. marked. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg. 245pp + Ads. Vg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1208 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| DALRYMPLE, LEONA Uncle Noah's Christmas Inspiration New York, McBride, Nast & Company. 1913, 2nd Printing. Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: F.C.John. Hardback, 2nd printing. illustrations by F.C.John. maroon cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. sl.marked. top 7 tail spine sl.ragged. vg. 62pp. Vg. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H1993 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Blue Flower New York, Scribner. 1920, Reprint. Blue Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, Reprint. illustrated. blue dec.cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners v.sl.bumped. owners inscription. vg+. 298pp. vg+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H133 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY Days Off and Other Digressions New York, Scribner. 1907, Reprint. Blue Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, Reprint. illustrated. blue dec.cloth, gilt. rubbed at edges. corners bumped. top & tail spine sl.bumped. front hinge cracked. vg. 322pp. Vg. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H131 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Unknown Quantity: A Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales New York, Scribner. 1912, 1st.ed. Blue Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. illus. blue dec.cloth, gilt. sl.rubbed at edges. corners sl.bumped. owners notes on front paste-down. vg+. 370pp. vg+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H132 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| EHRENBURG, ILYA The Ninth Wave London, Lawrence and Wishart. 1955, 1st.thus. Blue Cloth, Gilt (faded), 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Translated by Tatiana Shebunina and Joseph Castle. blue cloth, gilt (faded). edges sl.rubbed. spine sl.faded. corners bumped. vg+. 895pp. Vg to vg+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H2218 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FIELDING, HENRY The Works of Henry Fielding Esq; in Twelve Volumes. With the Life of the Author. The Fourth Edition. Edinburgh, Martin & Wotherspoon. 1767, 4th Edition. Full Calf, 8vo. Hardback, Fourth Edition. Twelve Volumes. full calf. raised bands. gilt tooling. red and green labels. edges & corners worn and bumped, to boards in places. some surface leather removed from boards. top & tail spines ragged with some leather lacking. some labels starting to peel. hinges cracking but holding firm. some eps browned. sl.foxed. nice contemporary set in reasonable condition for age. photo available on request. 257pp, 339pp, 302pp, 360pp, 331pp, 360pp, 390pp, 346pp, 326pp, 395pp, 348pp. Vg. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: H753 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FRANCIS, DICK Trial Run London, United Kingdom, Michael Joseph Limited. 1978, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 071811714X) Black Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. black cloth, gilt. vg+. 238pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: H1732 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, HARRY Misrepresentative Women and Other Verses London, Edward Arnold. 1906, 1st.ed. Orange Dec,cloth, Sq. 8vo [8x8"]. Ill.: Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Dan Sayre Groesbeck. sq.8vo. orange dec.cloth. sl.worn. rubbed. corners bumped. sl.marked. hinges cracked. vg. 115pp [Includes verses on Eve; Miss Marie Corelli; Lady Godiva; Mrs. Eddy; Mrs.Grundy; Dame Rumour; Mrs.Christopher Columbus plus numerous @Open Letters']. Vg. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2202 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREEN, JULIEN Epaves: Roman Paris, Librairie Plon. 1932, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. orig.wraps. edges sl.rubbed. spine cracked with pages held by strings only. covers sl.foxed. vg. 286pp [Text in French]. Vg (spine cracked). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2234 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GREENWELL (SELECTED WITH BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM DORLING) Poems By Dora Greenwell London, Walter Scott. 1889, 1st.thus. Black Cloth, White Label, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 12mo. black mcloth, white label. rubbed. worn. edges and corners bumped. top & tail spine frayed. holes to spine. marked. internally vg+. 248pp + Cats. Vg Reading Copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2226 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| JONES, HENRY FESTING Un Inglese All'opera Dei Pupi Palermo, Sellerio Editore. 1987, 1st.thus?. Orig.wraps, 12mo. Orig.wraps, 1st.thus? 12mo. orig.wraps. illustrated (reproductions of woodcuts??). vg+. 87pp + Index. [Text in Italian]. vg+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: H462 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ST. JORRE, JOHN DE Venus Bound: The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1994, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0679443363) Paper-covered Brds, Cl.Spine, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. d/w. green paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt. vg+. 358pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1801 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| KUREISHI, HANIF The Black Album London, Faber. 1996, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0571177522) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. Signed by Author. p/b. vg+. 276pp. vg+. Hanif Kureishi. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2031 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ROGER C. (EDITED BY) The Collected Poems of Robert Louis Stevenson Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 2003, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0748616241) Orig.glossy Card Wraps, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. large 8vo. large p/b. pegs v.sl.marked. vg+. 641pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1839 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| LEWIS, JON E. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY) Red Handed : An Anthology of Radical Crime Stories London, Allison & Busby Ltd. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0850319951) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. black cloth, silver lettering. vg+. 176pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H2207 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MEANS, MICHAEL H. The Consolatio Genre in Medieval English Literature Florida, University of Florida. 1972, 1st.ed. Orig. Card Wraps. 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. edges sl.rubbed. v.sl.scuffed. vg+. 105pp. [University of Florida Humanities Monograph Number 36]. vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2244 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MILLER, MAX For the Sake of Shadows New York, E.P.Dutton. 1936, !st Edition. Brown Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Author. brown cloth, black labels, silver lettering. edges rubbed and sl.frayed. corners bumped. top & tail spine sl.ragged. boards v.sl.bowed. front hinge cracked. 'worm holes' to rear hinge. owners inscription. reading copy only. 200pp. Reading Copy. Max Miller. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H2221 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MONTALE, EUGENIO Le Opere: Poesia; Prosa; Traduzioni Milan, Club Degli Editori. 1978, 1st.thus. Green Buckram, Red Label, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. d/w (clear plastic). green buckram, red label, gilt. green marker ribbon. top pegs sl.dusty. owners inscription. vg+. 734pp. [Text in Italian]. vg+/vg+ (clear plastic). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H585 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| next page | |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005