next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Indian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Fourteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology 1892-93: Part 2
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1896. Leather, 4to. Ex Library Hardback, Contains "The Ghost Dance Religion and The Sioux Outbreak of 1890", by James Mooney. 643-1136 pp. Boards are very scuffed at corners and along spine. A piece of the leather is missing from the top of the spine. Front board has cracked from spine but is still joined. Library stamp on title page. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 03402
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Indian Painting. Fifteen Colour Plates
London, Batsford. 1956. 35x26cm. 18 pages of introduction and notes by W.G. Archer, Keeper, Indian Section, Victoria and Albert Museum, London. 21 tipped-in plates, 6 in black and white, 15 in high quality colour, printed by Polygraphische Gesellschaft, Switzerland. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: jr22
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Mysteries of the Ancient Americas: The New World Before Columbus
New York, The Reader's Digest Association. 1988, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0-89577-183-7) , 4to. Hardback, 320 pp. Includes bibliography, acknowledgments, credits, and index. The book starts with an inquiry into whether there was contact with the Americas before Columbus, and whether other cultures such as Ancient Egypt, Phoenicia, Celts, Chinese or Japanese had any influence on New World Culture. This book studies the prehistoric record, New World civilisations, pyramids and mounds, artifacts, lost cities and religious beliefs of the Americas, and tries to uncover its many mysteries. Over 350 illustrations, most in colour. Includes maps. 2 large tears in jacket. Gilt decoration on front, and gilt lettering on spine. Good/Worn.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 01545
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Nineteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1897-98, Part 2
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1900. Green Cloth, 4to. Ex Library Hardback, 575-1160 pp. Tusayan Migration Traditions, by Jesse Walter Fewkes; Localization of Tusayan Clans, by Cosmos Mindeleff; Mounds in Northern Honduras, by Thomas Gann; Mayan Calendar Systems, by Cyrus Thomas; primitive Numbers, W. J. McGee; Numeral Systems of Mexico and Central America, by Cyrus Thomas; Tusayan Flute and Snake Ceremonies, by Jesse Walter Fewkes; The Wild Rice Gatherers of the Upper Lakes, by Albert Ernest Jenks. Includes index. Library code on spine. Sticker removed from front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 02834
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Writings on American History 1973 - 74 A Subject Bibliography of Articles
USA, The American Historical Association. 1974, 1st. Blue Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 266pp missing D/W, but content makes up for its loss. A Bibliography must have for anyone with an interest in American history. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 03161
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ANGEL, ADRIANA & MACINTOSH, FIONA  The Tiger's Milk: Women of Nicaragua
New York, Seaver Books/Henry Holt and Company. 1987, First American edition. (ISBN: 0 8050 0638 9) , 8vo. Hardback, 142 pp. Stamps on endpapers, otherwise fine. Many black and white photographic illustrations. This book records the voices of ordinary Nicaraguan women, young and old, living under the Sandinista government, describing their daily lives. Like the revolutionary process itself, the book is a journey from isolation and pasivity to self-awareness, independence and collective involvement. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 02505
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BALL, ADELE  Early History of Owosso
The Michigan Historical Society. 1969. Green Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, v and 58 pp. Includes Indian stories and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 02509
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MARIE BEALE  Flight Into Americ's Past
New York/London, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1932, First Edition. Orange Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, xv and 285 pp. Inscription on front endpaper. Map endpapers of South America from Quito to Santiago. Colour frontispiece. 109 black and white illustrations. Includes bibliography. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 01735
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BERRY, MICHAEL S.  Time, Space and Transition in Anasazi Prehistory
Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0 87480 212 1) Cloth, 4to. Hardback, Index index and bibliography. Contains chapters on the treatment of chronometric Data, the age of maize in the greater Southwest, the Anasazi sequence from 185 B.C. to A.D. 1450, climate, migration, and Anasazi evolution. Includes an appendix on Southern Colorado Plateau radiocarbon dates. 21 figures. 25 tables. xi and 147 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 02540
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRENNER, LEAH -  The Boyhood of Giego Rivera.
New York, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. 1964, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, Gilt Lettering, 8vo. Ill.: Diego Rivera. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Diego Rivera. ex-library (labels removed). green cloth, gilt. spine faded. lettering on spine. v.sl.marked. corners v.sl.bumped. lacks fep. sellotape marks on eps. flap from rear cover taped to inside of rear board. vg. 95pp. Vg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H122
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BROADHEAD, JOHN ROMEYN ESQ  Documents Relative to the Colonial History of the State of New York; Procured in Holland, England and France. Volume VI.
Albany, Weed, Parsons and Company. 1855, 1st.ed. Black Cloth, Gilt, 4to. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. Edited by E.B. O'Callaghan, MD. black cloth, gilt. sl.worn with edges and corners bumped. intendation to outside of front hinge, and two indentations to rear board. eps and pegs sl.foxed. front hinge weakening. vg. 1027pp. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: D0024
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DEE BROWN  The Westerners
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-03-088360-1) Hard Cover, 4to. Hardback, Dee Brown tells the story of the Westerners, the first Spanish explorers, the trappers and fur-traders, the builders and operators of stagecoach, mail services and railroads, and of the Indians. His story of this invasion is illustrated with 32 colour and 120 black and white paintings. 288 pp. Includes captions and acknowledgments for illustrations, Sources, and an index. Very Good/Slightly Worn.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 00202
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WM. S. BRYAN AND ROBERT ROSE  A History of the Pioneer Families of Missouri
St Louis, Bryan, Brand & Co. 1935, Facsimile Edition. Blue Cloth with Gilt Lettering, 7 1/2 X10 3/4 Inches. 569pp with numerous sketches. Also includes the lives of Daniel Boone and the celebrated Indian Chief Black Hawk, with numerous biographies and histories of primitive institutions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 02927
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BUDD, THOMAS  Good Order Established in Pennsilvania & New Jersey
University Microfilms, Inc. 1966. Cloth, 8vo. Ex Library Hardback, March of America Facsimile Series, Number 32. A facsimile of the work published in 1685. 40 pp. Contains a foreword. A treaty of improvements concerning agriculture and the storage of commodities and produce. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 03316
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BURLAND, COTTIE AND WERNER FORMAN  The Aztecs: Gods and Fate in Ancient Mexico
London, Orbis. 1980, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0856132918) Black Cloth, Gilt, 4to. Hardback, 1st.thus. 4to. well illustrated. d/w (price-clipped & edges v.sl.rubbed) black cloth, gilt. edges v.sl.rubbed. vg+. 128pp. [A dark fatalism pervades the history of Ancient Mexico. Over thousands of years a succession of highly developed cultures emerged, their cities dominated by massive pyramids dedicated to blood-thirsty gods. Yet, for all their power and sophistication, the final Mexican Empire was destroyed by a mere handful of gold-seeking Spanish invaders]. vg+/vg+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H493
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BUSHNELL, G.H.S.  Ancient Arts of the Americas
London, Thames & Hudson. 1967, Revised. Laminated Boards, 8vo. Hardback, Revised ed. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). well illustrated. laminated boards. spine cracked down centre pages. pages pulling loose. reading copy only. 288pp. Reading Copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H40
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CARMICHAEL, ELIZABETH  The British and the Maya
British Museum. 1973, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0714115363) Orig.wraps, Oblong 8vo. Paperback, 1st.ed. illus. orig.wraps. covers sl.marked. vg to vg+. 56pp. vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H15
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CARRASCO, DAVID  Quetzalcoatl and the Irony of Empire: Myths and Prophecies in the Aztec Tradition
Chicago, Illinois, University of Chicago Press. 1984, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0226094898) Orig.wraps, 8vo. Paperback, 1st.thus. Inscribed by Author on Title-page (to Nancy). illus. p/b. edges sl.rubbed. vg+. 233pp. vg+. Inscribed By Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: H11
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

E STEVE CASSELLS  The Archaeology of Colorado
Boulder, Colorado, Johnson Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0-933472-76-5) , 8vo. Paperback, vi and 325 pp. Includes Terminology, Radiocarbon Dates, Colorado Archaeological Agencies and institutions, Glossary, Bibliography, and Index. Archaeologist Steve Cassells details the prehistory of Colorado from the paleo-Indian mammoth and bison hunters through the Archaic, Fremont, and Plains Woodland peoples to the Anasazi of the southwest and the historic Utes and Plains Indians. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 01761
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

C. W. CERAM  Der Erte Amerikaner: Das Ratsel Des Vor-Kolumbischen Indianers
Hamburg, Rowohlt Verlag. 1972. (ISBN: 3-498-00838-2) Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, Die Originalausgabe erschien unter dem Titel The First American im Verlag Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. New York. Illustrations in text and coloured plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 01762
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHARLOT, JEAN  Art From The Mayans to Disney
New York, Sheed & Ward. 1939, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. sm.8vo. illustrated. light green cloth, black lettering. spine faded. sl.worn with some bumping to edges. corners sl.bumped. eps v.sl.foxed. vg. 285pp. Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: D0011
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ROBERT COLES  Children of Crisis, Volume IV: Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Little, Brown and Company. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-316-15162-9) Cloth, 8vo. Ex Library h/b, Mark on front and back endpapers where library sticker has been removed. Library stamp on title page and following page. xx and 587 pp. Includes index and references. Top of spine and corners of jacket slightly worn. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, this series is a social study of America. This volume deals with 3 different groups of disadvantaged children in America. Contains childrens' statements and drawings. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 01718
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COLLAER, PAUL  Music of the Americas: An Illustrated Music Ethnology of the Eskimo and American Indian Peoples
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1973. Cloth, Folio. Ex Library Hardback, First published in Leipzig, Germany in 1968 by VEB Deutscher Verlag fur Musik, under the title Amerika in the series Musikgeschichte in Bildern. 207 pp. Library stamps on first 3 pages. Mark on back endpaper from removal of library sticker. Clear plastic protective cover on jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 02648
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

RUPERT COSTO (EDITOR) AND JEANNETTE HENRY (WRITER)  Textbooks and the American Indian
The American Historical Society. 1970. 8vo. Paperback, 269 pp. Chapers on: The Background; Let the People In; The General Criteria; American History and Geography; State and Regional History; Government and Citizenship; American Indians; World History and Geography; A Sampling of Readers; Thre Classes of Criticism; A Commentary on Curriculum. Includes bibliography and index. The authors stress the importance of unbiased, truthful, accurate and objective textbooks about American Indians and American history, and argue that the falsification of Indian history insults and maligns American Indians. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 01709
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

VINCENT CRAPANZANO  The Fifth World of Forster Bennet: Portrait of a Navaho
New York, The Viking Press. 1972, First. Cloth, 8vo. h/b, 245 pp. A journal of an anthropologist's stay on a Navaho reservation in the American southwest. Crapanzano argues that the Navaho experience cultural conflict between marginal American society and traditional Navaho life. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 01571
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005