Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Illustrated Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  The Beginning of the World: Twenty-Five Pictures By Edward Burne-Jones
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1902. Green Paper Boards/Cloth Spine, Folio. Ill.: Burne-Jones, Edward. Hardback, Introduction by Georgiana Burne-Jones. 23 pp. 25 illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones. Front and back endpapers are browned. Cover is slightly soiled. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 02230
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  The Book of Job
London, Ernest Benn. 1927. Original Decorative Cloth, 4to. Ill.: William Blake. Hardback, The 18th book of the Old Testament with 22 collotype plates reproduced from Blake's original engravings. This book was presented and inscribed by Richard Booth, the bookseller "King of Hay", to his brother-in-law Deryck Healey, in the year he opened his first bookshop in Hay-on-Wye (1961). 56 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 00287
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Ecclesiasticus, or The Wisdom of Jesus the Son of the Sirach
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1927. Decorative Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Brunton, Violet. Hardback, The text of this volume is the Revised Version of the Apocrypha. Introduction by C. Lewis Hind. 16 colour plates complete. Gilt lettering on spine. xviii pp, 165 pp. Slight foxing at front. D.J worn at top of spine. Some rubbing at top and bottom of spine. Good/Poor.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 00252
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale's Golden Book of Famous Women
London, Hodder and Stoughton. Gilt Pictorial Pale Blue Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 16 Colour illustrations complete with tissue guards,text and decoration. 200 pp. Cover faded patch on back and edge of front cover. Spine frayed at top and bottom of spine, with tear at top. Some spooting on first pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 00261
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BARNARD, PATRICIA  The Contemporary Mouse: A Fable for Art Lovers.
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1954, 1st.ed. Orig.boards, Cloth Spine, Large 8vo. Ill.: Constance Jean Dowling. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated with 20 photographs of Animal Sculpture from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and pen and ink illustrations by Constance Jean Dowling. orig. blue pictorial paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, blue lettering. rubbed at edges. sl.marked. corners bumped. eps sl.marked. some pages stained. vg. 47pp. Vg.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H140
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ARNOLD BENNET  The Old Wives' Tale
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1941, Limited. Folio. Ill.: John Austen. Hardback, With an introduction by Frank Swinnerton and a preface by the author. 2 vols boxed set. Box in fair condition. Edition No. 759. Printed for members of the Limited Editions Club. 729 pp. Spines browned. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Illustrator.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 00513
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DUC DE BERRY  Les Belles Heures Du Duc De Berry
London, Thames & Hudson. 1st.ed. Paper-cover. Brds, Gilt, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? No stated date. Introduction by James J. Rorimer. Notes by Margaret B. Freeman. ex-College library (stamps & labels). 32 illuminated plates. white paper-covered boards, gilt. surface paper removed where labels removed on spine. sl.grubby. lacks slip-case. sl.foxing (does not affect plates). vg. no pagination. Vg (ex-lib).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H1262
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Printed Books Including English Caricature and Modern Literature. 17 June 1999
New York, Christie, Manson & Woods Limited. 1999, 1st.ed. Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Auction Catalogue, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+. 88pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1661
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

JACQUES DOREY  Three and the Moon: Legendary Stories of Old Brittany, Normandy and Provence
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1929, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Boris Artzybasheff. Hardback, 103 pp. Contains 8 wood engravings in vivid colours plus chapter illustrations from wood engravings in black. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 00284
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE  6 Fables de Jean de La Fontaine
Grenobles, Editions Marcel Besson. 1943. Portfolio with Paper Wrapper, Folio. Ill.: Paul G. Klein. Six of La Fontaine's fables printed (in French verse) on folded sheets, each with an illuminated initial and a vivid colour illustration by Paul G. Klein. The fables are: Le Corbeau et le Renard, La Cigal et la Fourmi, Le Lievre et la Tortue, Le Rat qui s'est retire du monde, La Grenouille qui vent se faire aussi grosse que le Boeuf, and Le Renard et les Raisins. There is also an introductory sheet, with text addressed to: "Mon cher petit Ami". On the cover is a seventh illistration by Klein, depicting all the characters from the fables together. The illustrations are extraordinarily bright, colourful and full of character - an arrogant hare in shorts, sports shirt and running-shoes is racing disdainfully through flowery meadows past a canny-looking tortoise plodding along in clogs with a stick. There is a neat contemporary inscription in English ("To Marilyn from her Daddy in France..") inside the front cover. The pages are all in excellent condition, but the thin paper wrapper has some foxing and is torn in places. The worst tear (on the front) has been repaired with acid-free tape (invisibly on the inside) but the structure of the book does not lend itself to easy repair so the others (on the spine and back) have been left. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 03555
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

THOMAS GRAY  An Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard
London, Adam and Charles Black. 1914. Decorative Cloth, 4to. Ill.: G.F. Nicholls. Hardback, 8 colour tipped-in plates, including frontispiece, Complete with text and decoration. 75 pp. Decorative writing on thick pale grey paper. Only front of dust jacket. Fine/Remains.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 00263
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HALE, NATHAN JR. (EDITED BY)  The Boston Miscellany of Literature and Fashion. Volume II: July to December 1842
New York, Bradbury, Soden and Company. 1842, 1st.ed. Tan Library Binding, Gilt, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Hardback, 1st.ed. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). 12 plates some coloured. tissue covered (some lacking).some foxing. tan library binding, gilt. library lettering on spine. vg to vg+. 284pp. Please ask for further information on Plates etc. vg+ (ex-lib).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: H2074
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HEATH, A.H.  Sketches of Vanishing China
London, Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1927, 1st.ed. Yellow Cloth, Red Lettering, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Ill.: A.H. Heath. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. 24 coloured illustrations. yellow cloth, red lettering. edges v.sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. pages starting to pull against stitching in centre, but intact. sl.foxing. vg to vg+. 184pp. [Beautifully illustrated book bby Author of his travels in China]. Vg to vg+.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: H1325
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

A.W. KINGLAKE  Eothen: Or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Orange Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Frank Brangwyn. Hardback, 12 colour tipped in plates complete and in very good condition, except for some slight creasing on one or two of the tissue guards. 306 pp. Not dated, but presentation bookplate on front endpaper inscribed June 1939. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 00289
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LEIGH, OLIVER H.G.  English Belle-Lettres from A.D. 901 to 1834 By Alfred the Great; Thomas Browne; Roger Ascham; John Arbuthnot; George Gascoigne; Lord Bolingbroke; Philip Sidney; Thomas Chatterton; John Selden & S.T. Coleridge with Special Introduction & Biographical Notes
Washington, M.Walter Dunne. 1901, 1st.ed. Silver Cloth, White Label. Large 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated with Photogravures on Japan Vellum, Etchings, Hand Painted India-Plate Reproductions, and Full Page Portraits of Authors. ex-Grand Lodge library (bookplate on front paste-down and card in pocket on rear paste-down). silvery-mauve cloth, white label. white patch on spine (covering up lettering?). edges rubbed. corners rubbed. front hinge cracked. vg+. 403pp. vg+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: h276
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GEORGE MOORE  The Brook Kerith: A Syrian Story
New York, Macmillan. 1929, Limited/Numbered. 4to. Ill.: Stephen Gooden. Hardback, No. 324 of 500 copies. Contains 12 engravings. Boxed. Box worn. This book is special limited and illustrated edition, completely revised and reset. Tissue guards intact. 391 pp. Good/No Jacket. Signed By Author and Illustrator.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 00273
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  The Comedies, Histories and Tragedies of William Shakespeare: King Lear
New York, The Limited Editions Club. 1939, Limited Edition. Paper-cover. Brds, Cloth Spine, Large 4to [14x10"]. Ill.: Boardman Robinson. Hardback, Limited Edition 759 of 1950. illustrated by Boardman Robinson. large 4to. paper-covered boards, cloth spine. edges rubbed (to boards at corners). vg+. 122pp. Comes complete with leaflet accompanying notes. [The Text of the First Folio, With Quarto Insertions, Edited and Amended where Obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Illustrated from Drawings by Boardman Robinson]. vg+.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: H2254
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  The Comedies, Histories and Tragedies of William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet
New York, Limited Editions Club. 1940, Limited Edition. Paper-cover. Brds, Cloth Spine, Large 4to [14x10"]. Ill.: Ervine Metzl. Hardback, Limited Edition 759 of 1950. illustrated by Ervine Metzl. large 4to. paper-covered boards, cloth spine, gilt. edges rubbed (to boards at corners) and 1cm split to paper of fore-edge of front board. teg. vg to vg+. 106pp. Complete with commentary leaflet. [The Text of the First Folio, with Quarto Insertions, Edited and Amended where Obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Illustrated from Drawings by Ervine Metzl.]. Vg to vg+.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: H2255
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  The Tempest
London, Chapman and Hall. 1908. Original Cloth Gilt, 4to. Ill.: Paul Woodroffe. 20 mounted colour plates. Plates in excellent condition but slight foxing to text pages. Cover slightly soiled. Bookplate and small inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 01856
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HARCOURT-SMITH, SIMON  The Last of Uptake or The Estranged Sisters
London, B. T. Batsford. Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. Hardback, 80 pp. n.d. 2 colour illustrations, 20 B/W. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 00253
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LOGI SOUTHBY  The White Dragon
London, Rich & Cowan. 1934, 1st Ed. Decorative Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, Title faded on spine. Inscription to owner on first page. 266 pp. Some foxing on end papers. 10 color plates complete, withspare loose set in pocket at back. Rare book. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 00265
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

JOHN S. P. TATLOCK AND PERCY MACKAYE  The Complete Poetical Works Of Geoffrey Chaucer
New York, Macmillan. 1912. Original Decorative Cloth Gilt, 4to. Ill.: Warwick Goble. Hardback, xii pp. 607 pp. Plus 6 pages of adverts. 32 pages of colour plates by Goble, with tissue guards. The works of Chaucer are rendered in modern English. Includes The Canterbury Tales, The Minor Poems, Troilus and Criseyde, The House of Fame, The Legend of Good Women, Chaucer's life and works, glossary and notes. The spine in badly faded and torn, though the gold decoration on the front board is bright. It is a navy blue cloth cover, with blue and cream pictorial end papers. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 00241
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

W. M. THACKERAY  Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero, Vol 1 & 2
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1931, Limited. 4to. Ill.: John Austen. Hardback, Introduction by G. K. Chesterton. 772 pp. 1500 editions printed for members of the Limited Editions Club by John Johnson, printer to the University of Oxford. This edition no. 913. No box. Contains 20 illustrations. Good/Fair. Signed by Illustrator.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 00515
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

THOMPSON, MRS. E. H.  From the Thames to the Trosachs: Impressions of Travel in England and Scotland.
New York, Hunt & Eaton. 1890, 1st.ed. Red Dec.cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. Introduction by Jesse L. Hurlbut. illustrated. red dec.cloth, gitl. rubbed. sl.marked. corners bumped. front hinge cracked. pegs v.sl.foxed. owners inscription. vg.203pp. Vg.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: H21
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005