| next page |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, ALUN & MICK O'HARE Bizarre Tales From New Scientist London, Reed Business Information Ltd. 1998, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Oblong 8vo [6x8.5"]. Ill.: David Lyttleton. Paperback, 1st.ed. oblong 8vo. orig.wraps. sticker on front cover. 2" tear from base of spine. vg. 64pp. Vg. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: H1630 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ANON Laughs Around The World New York, Berkeley Publishing Group. 1959, 1st.ed. Paperback, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Paper Back, 1st.ed. 12mo. p/b. vg+. no pagination. vg+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: H722 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY Me and Frances London, Methuen. 1930, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. red cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners bumped. sl.grubby. owners rubber stamp. vg. 135pp + Cats. Vg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H819 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, ALEX Exit Charlie London, Peter Davies. 1955, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. inscribed by Author. red cloth, gilt (dulled). sl.worn. edges rubbed and corners bumped. spine sl.faded & sl.marked. eps & pegs foxed. vg. 220pp. Vg. Alex Atkinson. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H807 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BARRECA, REGINA Too Much of a Good Thing is Wonderful Storrs, CT, Bibliopola Press,U.S. 2000, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0939883066) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. pegs sl.marked. yellow felt-tip line across bottom pegs. covers v.v.sl.grubby. vg+. 491pp. vg+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: H1243 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| H M BATEMAN H.M.Bateman on Golf Surrey, Whittet Books Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0905483030) Hard Back, 8vo Landscape. 78pp. 13/14 a bit crumpled at the bottom; impact creasing to ends of spine and top fore edge corner of covers. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: P95 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BEAUNIER, ANDRE Eloge De La Frivolite Paris, Hachette. 1925. Text in French, 62 pages, a few uncut, paper cover, front edge torn with 4cm piece missing, stained by damp. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: jr12 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| O'BEIRNE, FRANK Johns: The Outhouse Beautiful. Chicago, Louis Mariano. 1952, 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Black Lettering, 4to. Ill.: Frank O'Beirne. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. illustrated by Author. brown cloth, black lettering. rubbed at edges. corners sl.bumped. vg+. no pagination. [Humorous look at possible toilet designs!]. vg+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H110 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BEVAN, MARK Lays For The Days - And Other Verses Birmingham?, Privately Printed?. 1956, 1st.ed. Paper-covered Bd, Cloth Spine, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (sl.worn & sl.ragged at edges). blue paper-covered boards, blue cloth spine, black lettering. sl.rubbed at edges. corners sl.bumped. occasional ink annotation. owners rubber stamp & ink date. vg. 102pp. Vg to vg+/Vg (sl.ragged at edges). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H815 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BOOTH, RINTOUL The Farming Handbook to End All Farming Handbooks London, Wolfe Publishing Ltd. 1970, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 072340416X) Tan Cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Ill.: Chrys. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Chrys. d/w (price-clipped & sl.worn at edges with small tears & one 1" closed tear). vg+. 127pp. vg+./Vg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H57 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRADY, CHARLIE Laughs and Chuckles USA, Charlie Brady. 1969, 1st.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Pamphlet, 1st.ed. inscribed to Eunice by Charlie Brady. orig.stapled wraps. vg+. 18pp. vg+. Charlie Brady. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H750 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRAMBLE, FORBES Fools London, Hamish Hamilton. 1983, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. red cloth, gilt. owners inscription. vg+. 188pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H817 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRENNER, DAVID Soft Pretzels With Mustard New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co. 1983, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0877954429) Red & White Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Introduction by Joan Rivers and Barry 'Beb' Black and Edward 'Dee-Dee' Romoff. illus. d/w (sl.rubbed at edges with v.small closed tears). white cloth boards, red cloth spine, gilt. pegs v.v.sl.foxed. vg+. 298pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H727 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRYANT, MARK (EDITED BY) Turn over a New Leaf: Green Cartoons for Care United Kingdom, Earthscan Pubns Ltd. 1990, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 1853830852) Large Paperback, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. Foreword by Dudley Moore. 4to. large p/b. edges v.sl.rubbed. sl.crease to front cover. vg+. 102pp. [All Royalties Donated to CARE]. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H770 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COBEAN Cobean's Naked Eye London, Hamish Hamilton. 1952, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Red Lettering, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. cartoons by Cobean. blue cloth, red lettering. covers worn with 1" tear at top of spine. corners bumped. internally vg. no pagination. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H772 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COLE, WILLIAM (SELECTED AND EDITED BY) Man's Funniest Friend: The Dog in Stories and Reminiscences Poems and Cartoons USA, World Publishing Company. 1967, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. illustrated. red cloth, gilt (dulled). edges sl.rubbed. corners bumped. sellotape mark on fep where cutting on Cole has been stuck in. vg+. 236pp. vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H820 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| CORIOLANUS, CAIUS MARCUS No Shelter for Morrison London, Dorothy Crisp & Co. 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. No Stated Date. tan cloth, black lettering. edges sl.rubbed & sl.bumped. corners sl.bumped. boards v.sl.bent and paste-downs cracking. owners Bookplate and signature (Sir Archibald R.J.Southby. Bt.). vg. 80pp. Vg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2224 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COTTRELL,TOM AND S. SEYMOUR (WRITTEN & ILLUSTRATED BY) Wit's Krieg! London, P.J. Press. 1st.ed. Pale Yellow Cl. Red Lettering, Sm.8vo. Ill.: Tom Cottrell & S. Seymour. Hard Back, 1st.ed? illustrated. pale yellow cloth, red lettering.covers sl.damp-stained. d/w (sl.ragged at edges with small square from base of spine). vg. no pagination. Good to Vg/Vg. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H228 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COWAN, LORE & MAURICE (COPILED BY) The Wit of Women London, Leslie Frewin. 1969, 1st.ed. Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (sl.marked). maroon cloth, gilt. vg+. 176pp. vg+/vg+ (sl.marked). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H958 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| HUNTER DAVIES Father's Day London, Weidenfield and Nicolson. 1981. Brown Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Geoffrey Dickinson. 151pp. "an everyday story of family folk". Good/Lacks d/w. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: P218 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| DAVIS, BOB The Dingle War New York, Paperback Library Edition. 1969, 1st.ed. Paperback, 8vo. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. vg+. 176pp. [Irish Devin H.C. Ryan's comic antics during WWII playing off British against Germans, while making a nice profit]. vg+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: H484 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| DELACORTE, PETER AND MICHAEL C. WITTE The Book of Terns Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140049053) Paperback, Oblong 8vo. Paper Back, Reprint. oblong 8vo. p/b. well ilustrated. edges sl.rubbed. v.sl.creased. sl.marked. vg to vg+. no pagination. vg+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: H278 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ANDRE DRUCKER Ach! To Be in England!` 1957, Frederick Muller. Red Cloth, Gilt. The D-Reports on the peculiar behaviour of John Quixote, Esq. Author's inscription on title page. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: P2 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ELLIS, H.F. A Bee in the Kitchen and Other Distractions London, Methuen. 1983, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0413535908) Cream Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (v.sl.speckling to rear cover - paint specks?) cream cloth, black lettering. vg+. 163pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H778 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ENFIELD, EDWARD The Oldie: The World According to Enfield Senior. London, Oldie Publications. 1997, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 8vo. Paperback, 1st.ed. Introduction by Harry Enfield. illustrated by Geoff Waterhouse. p/b. vg+. 96pp. vg+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: H106 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| next page | |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005