next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, ALUN & MICK O'HARE  Bizarre Tales From New Scientist
London, Reed Business Information Ltd. 1998, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Oblong 8vo [6x8.5"]. Ill.: David Lyttleton. Paperback, 1st.ed. oblong 8vo. orig.wraps. sticker on front cover. 2" tear from base of spine. vg. 64pp. Vg.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: H1630
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ANON  Laughs Around The World
New York, Berkeley Publishing Group. 1959, 1st.ed. Paperback, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Paper Back, 1st.ed. 12mo. p/b. vg+. no pagination. vg+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: H722
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY  Me and Frances
London, Methuen. 1930, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. red cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners bumped. sl.grubby. owners rubber stamp. vg. 135pp + Cats. Vg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H819
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ATKINSON, ALEX  Exit Charlie
London, Peter Davies. 1955, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. inscribed by Author. red cloth, gilt (dulled). sl.worn. edges rubbed and corners bumped. spine sl.faded & sl.marked. eps & pegs foxed. vg. 220pp. Vg. Alex Atkinson.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H807
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BARRECA, REGINA  Too Much of a Good Thing is Wonderful
Storrs, CT, Bibliopola Press,U.S. 2000, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0939883066) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. pegs sl.marked. yellow felt-tip line across bottom pegs. covers v.v.sl.grubby. vg+. 491pp. vg+.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: H1243
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

H M BATEMAN  H.M.Bateman on Golf
Surrey, Whittet Books Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0905483030) Hard Back, 8vo Landscape. 78pp. 13/14 a bit crumpled at the bottom; impact creasing to ends of spine and top fore edge corner of covers. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: P95
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BEAUNIER, ANDRE  Eloge De La Frivolite
Paris, Hachette. 1925. Text in French, 62 pages, a few uncut, paper cover, front edge torn with 4cm piece missing, stained by damp. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: jr12
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

O'BEIRNE, FRANK  Johns: The Outhouse Beautiful.
Chicago, Louis Mariano. 1952, 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Black Lettering, 4to. Ill.: Frank O'Beirne. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. illustrated by Author. brown cloth, black lettering. rubbed at edges. corners sl.bumped. vg+. no pagination. [Humorous look at possible toilet designs!]. vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H110
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BEVAN, MARK  Lays For The Days - And Other Verses
Birmingham?, Privately Printed?. 1956, 1st.ed. Paper-covered Bd, Cloth Spine, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (sl.worn & sl.ragged at edges). blue paper-covered boards, blue cloth spine, black lettering. sl.rubbed at edges. corners sl.bumped. occasional ink annotation. owners rubber stamp & ink date. vg. 102pp. Vg to vg+/Vg (sl.ragged at edges).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H815
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BOOTH, RINTOUL  The Farming Handbook to End All Farming Handbooks
London, Wolfe Publishing Ltd. 1970, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 072340416X) Tan Cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Ill.: Chrys. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Chrys. d/w (price-clipped & sl.worn at edges with small tears & one 1" closed tear). vg+. 127pp. vg+./Vg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H57
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRADY, CHARLIE  Laughs and Chuckles
USA, Charlie Brady. 1969, 1st.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Pamphlet, 1st.ed. inscribed to Eunice by Charlie Brady. orig.stapled wraps. vg+. 18pp. vg+. Charlie Brady.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H750
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRAMBLE, FORBES  Fools
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1983, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. red cloth, gilt. owners inscription. vg+. 188pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H817
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRENNER, DAVID  Soft Pretzels With Mustard
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co. 1983, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0877954429) Red & White Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Introduction by Joan Rivers and Barry 'Beb' Black and Edward 'Dee-Dee' Romoff. illus. d/w (sl.rubbed at edges with v.small closed tears). white cloth boards, red cloth spine, gilt. pegs v.v.sl.foxed. vg+. 298pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H727
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRYANT, MARK (EDITED BY)  Turn over a New Leaf: Green Cartoons for Care
United Kingdom, Earthscan Pubns Ltd. 1990, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 1853830852) Large Paperback, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. Foreword by Dudley Moore. 4to. large p/b. edges v.sl.rubbed. sl.crease to front cover. vg+. 102pp. [All Royalties Donated to CARE]. vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H770
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COBEAN  Cobean's Naked Eye
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1952, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Red Lettering, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. cartoons by Cobean. blue cloth, red lettering. covers worn with 1" tear at top of spine. corners bumped. internally vg. no pagination. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H772
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COLE, WILLIAM (SELECTED AND EDITED BY)  Man's Funniest Friend: The Dog in Stories and Reminiscences Poems and Cartoons
USA, World Publishing Company. 1967, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. illustrated. red cloth, gilt (dulled). edges sl.rubbed. corners bumped. sellotape mark on fep where cutting on Cole has been stuck in. vg+. 236pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H820
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CORIOLANUS, CAIUS MARCUS  No Shelter for Morrison
London, Dorothy Crisp & Co. 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. No Stated Date. tan cloth, black lettering. edges sl.rubbed & sl.bumped. corners sl.bumped. boards v.sl.bent and paste-downs cracking. owners Bookplate and signature (Sir Archibald R.J.Southby. Bt.). vg. 80pp. Vg.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2224
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COTTRELL,TOM AND S. SEYMOUR (WRITTEN & ILLUSTRATED BY)  Wit's Krieg!
London, P.J. Press. 1st.ed. Pale Yellow Cl. Red Lettering, Sm.8vo. Ill.: Tom Cottrell & S. Seymour. Hard Back, 1st.ed? illustrated. pale yellow cloth, red lettering.covers sl.damp-stained. d/w (sl.ragged at edges with small square from base of spine). vg. no pagination. Good to Vg/Vg.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H228
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COWAN, LORE & MAURICE (COPILED BY)  The Wit of Women
London, Leslie Frewin. 1969, 1st.ed. Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (sl.marked). maroon cloth, gilt. vg+. 176pp. vg+/vg+ (sl.marked).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H958
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HUNTER DAVIES  Father's Day
London, Weidenfield and Nicolson. 1981. Brown Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Geoffrey Dickinson. 151pp. "an everyday story of family folk". Good/Lacks d/w.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: P218
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DAVIS, BOB  The Dingle War
New York, Paperback Library Edition. 1969, 1st.ed. Paperback, 8vo. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. vg+. 176pp. [Irish Devin H.C. Ryan's comic antics during WWII playing off British against Germans, while making a nice profit]. vg+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: H484
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DELACORTE, PETER AND MICHAEL C. WITTE  The Book of Terns
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140049053) Paperback, Oblong 8vo. Paper Back, Reprint. oblong 8vo. p/b. well ilustrated. edges sl.rubbed. v.sl.creased. sl.marked. vg to vg+. no pagination. vg+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: H278
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ANDRE DRUCKER  Ach! To Be in England!`
1957, Frederick Muller. Red Cloth, Gilt. The D-Reports on the peculiar behaviour of John Quixote, Esq. Author's inscription on title page. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: P2
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ELLIS, H.F.  A Bee in the Kitchen and Other Distractions
London, Methuen. 1983, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0413535908) Cream Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (v.sl.speckling to rear cover - paint specks?) cream cloth, black lettering. vg+. 163pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H778
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ENFIELD, EDWARD  The Oldie: The World According to Enfield Senior.
London, Oldie Publications. 1997, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 8vo. Paperback, 1st.ed. Introduction by Harry Enfield. illustrated by Geoff Waterhouse. p/b. vg+. 96pp. vg+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: H106
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005