Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BERLIN, IRA; BARBARA J. FIELDS; STEVEN F. MILLER; JOSEPH P. REIDY; LESLIE S. ROWLAND (EDITED BY)  Free at Last: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom, and the Civil War.
Edison, New Jersey, The Blue & Grey Press. 1997, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0785808043) Paper-covered Brds, buckram Sp, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. d/w. blue pape-covered boards, black buckram spine, gilt. spine v.sl.cocked and spine sl.creased, o/w vg+. 571pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1786
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BOTTLES, SCOTT L.  Los Angeles and the Automobile
California, University of California Press. 1987, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0520073959) Large Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Large Paperback, 3rd printing. large paperback. illustrated. vg+ to nr.fine. 301pp. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: H2070
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRUFF, BARRY ROBSON (INTRODUCTION BY)  The Village Atlas : The Growth of Manchester, Lancashire and North Cheshire, 1840-1912
London, Village Press. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0946619344) Blue Cloth, Gilt, Large 4to [14x10"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. large 4to. very well illustrated with maps. d/w. blue cloth, gilt. vg+. 203pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+/vg+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: H1694
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DECHELETTE, JOSEPH  Manuel d'Archeologie Prehistorique Celtique et Gallo-romaine
Haywards Heath, United Kingdom, Gregg Publishing. 1972, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0576199907) Green Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Republished from 1908 Paris Edition. illustrated. green cloth, gilt. sl.rubbed at edges. pegs sl.dusty. vg+. 743pp. vg+.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: H1032
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FRUGONI, CHIARA  Books, Banks, Buttons: And Other Inventions from the Middle Ages
New York, NY, Columbia University Press. 2003, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0231128126) Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 4to. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. maroon cloth, gilt. edges v.sl.rubbed. corners v.sl.bumped. d/w. vg+ to nr.fine. 178pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: H199
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GERARD, JESSICA  Country House Life : Family and Servants, 1815-1914
Oxford, Blackwell Publishers. 1994, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 063115566X) Black Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. d/w. black cloth, gilt. vg+ to nr.fine. 372pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: H1828
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HATCH, JOHN  The History of Britain in Africa: From the Fifteenth Century to the Present
London, Andre Deutsch. 1969, 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. brown cloth, gilt. vg+. 320pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H2095
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

INDEPENDENT INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON KOSOVA  Kosovo Report : Conflict International Response Lessons Learned
London, Oxford University Press. 2000, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0199243093) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. illustrated. p/b. covers sl.creased. sl.dog-eared. vg. 372pp. Vg.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H2261
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

LACEY, LAURIE  National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies Paper No. 30. Lunenburg County Folklore and Oral History: Project '77
Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. 1979, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. 4to. orig.wraps. edges v.sl.rubbed and v.v.sl.marked. small sticker on front cover. vg+. 142pp. [Type-written]. vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2058
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MARCU, VALERIU  Accent on Power: The Life and Times of Machiavelli
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated. 1939, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Translated by Richard Winston. illustrated. red cloth, gilt. edges rubbed. sl.marked. corners bumped. pp.4-5 sl.marked. vg to vg+. 314pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2016
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS  Great Events of the 20th Century
London, Guild. 1989, 1st.thus. Laminated Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 4to. well illustrated. laminated boards. vg+ to nr.fine. 304pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H1774
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

PINDAR, IAN (SELECTED, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY)  The Folio Book of Historical Mysteries
London, The Folio Society. 2008, 1st.ed. Black Cloth, Silver Dec. 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback in Slipcase, 1st.ed. illustrated with colour plates. black cloth, silver decorations and lettering in slipcase. owners bookplate. nr.fine. 377pp. Nr.fine/No Jacket in Slip-case.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: H2291
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

THE JERUSALEM POST  Front Page Israel: The Jerusalem Post
Jerusalem, Jerusalem Post. 1996, 6th Edition. (ISBN: 9653560271) Laminated Boards, Folio [16.5x12"]. Hardback, 6th Edition. folio. laminated boards. lacks fep and paper just starting to crack at top of front inner hinge. vg+. 304pp. [Facsimile of front page of Jerusalem Post of various dates from 1932 through to 1994] Heavy Book extra postage may apply. vg+.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: H686
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

TEMPLE, C.L.  Native Races and Their Rulers. Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative Problems in Nigeria
Capetown, Argus. 1918. White boards with coloured picture of nativeson front board, spine worn and partly missing, front board partly detached. 252 pages, many black and white and one colour sketch by author. Author described as "late lieut.-governor northern provinces Nigeria". Fair.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: jr13
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

VERGANI, LEONARDO  100 Anni Su Filo Della Nostra Storia
Milan, Martello. 1957, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated cold.Plates. d/w (price-clipped, foxed, sl.torn at edges & ink letters on front cover). blue cloth, red label, gilt. sl.rubbed at edges and marked at top of boards (damp). eps & pegs v.sl.foxed. vg+. 514pp. Text in Italian. vg+/Vg (sl.torn).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: H681
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WELENSKY, SIR ROY  Welensky's 4000 Days: The Life and Death of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
London, Collins. 1964, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Signed by Sir Roy Welensky. illustrated. red cloth, gilt. vg+. 383pp. vg+. Roy Welensky.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H2051
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WILSON, VIOLET A.  Society Women of Shakespeare's Time
New York, E.p. Dutton. 1st.ed?. Paper-cover. Brds, Cloth Sp. 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? illustrated 12 full-page b/w Plates. paper-covered boards, yellow cloth spine, paper-labels. rubbed. sl.worn. sl.marked. corners bumped. sl.foxed. vg. 258pp [Includes Lady Russell, Elizabeth Cooke, Lady Sidney, Lady Rich, Lady Southampton, Lady Warwick, Countess of Cumberland, Countess of Shrewsbury]. Vg.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H2200
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SAYN-WITTGENSTEIN, FRANZ PRINZ ZU  Furstenhauser Und Herrensitze
Munchen, Prestel Verlag. 1956, 1st.ed?. Blue Cloth, White Label, Sm.8vo [7.5x4.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? illustrated (textual drawings & tipped-in plates). d/w. blue cloth, white label. vg+. 279pp. [Text in German]. vg+/vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H583
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005