| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BERLIN, IRA; BARBARA J. FIELDS; STEVEN F. MILLER; JOSEPH P. REIDY; LESLIE S. ROWLAND (EDITED BY) Free at Last: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom, and the Civil War. Edison, New Jersey, The Blue & Grey Press. 1997, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0785808043) Paper-covered Brds, buckram Sp, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. d/w. blue pape-covered boards, black buckram spine, gilt. spine v.sl.cocked and spine sl.creased, o/w vg+. 571pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1786 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BOTTLES, SCOTT L. Los Angeles and the Automobile California, University of California Press. 1987, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0520073959) Large Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Large Paperback, 3rd printing. large paperback. illustrated. vg+ to nr.fine. 301pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: H2070 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRUFF, BARRY ROBSON (INTRODUCTION BY) The Village Atlas : The Growth of Manchester, Lancashire and North Cheshire, 1840-1912 London, Village Press. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0946619344) Blue Cloth, Gilt, Large 4to [14x10"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. large 4to. very well illustrated with maps. d/w. blue cloth, gilt. vg+. 203pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+/vg+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: H1694 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| DECHELETTE, JOSEPH Manuel d'Archeologie Prehistorique Celtique et Gallo-romaine Haywards Heath, United Kingdom, Gregg Publishing. 1972, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0576199907) Green Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. Republished from 1908 Paris Edition. illustrated. green cloth, gilt. sl.rubbed at edges. pegs sl.dusty. vg+. 743pp. vg+. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: H1032 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FRUGONI, CHIARA Books, Banks, Buttons: And Other Inventions from the Middle Ages New York, NY, Columbia University Press. 2003, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0231128126) Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 4to. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. maroon cloth, gilt. edges v.sl.rubbed. corners v.sl.bumped. d/w. vg+ to nr.fine. 178pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: H199 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GERARD, JESSICA Country House Life : Family and Servants, 1815-1914 Oxford, Blackwell Publishers. 1994, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 063115566X) Black Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. d/w. black cloth, gilt. vg+ to nr.fine. 372pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: H1828 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| HATCH, JOHN The History of Britain in Africa: From the Fifteenth Century to the Present London, Andre Deutsch. 1969, 1st.ed. Brown Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. brown cloth, gilt. vg+. 320pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H2095 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| INDEPENDENT INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON KOSOVA Kosovo Report : Conflict International Response Lessons Learned London, Oxford University Press. 2000, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0199243093) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. illustrated. p/b. covers sl.creased. sl.dog-eared. vg. 372pp. Vg. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H2261 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| LACEY, LAURIE National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies Paper No. 30. Lunenburg County Folklore and Oral History: Project '77 Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. 1979, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. 4to. orig.wraps. edges v.sl.rubbed and v.v.sl.marked. small sticker on front cover. vg+. 142pp. [Type-written]. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2058 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MARCU, VALERIU Accent on Power: The Life and Times of Machiavelli New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated. 1939, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Translated by Richard Winston. illustrated. red cloth, gilt. edges rubbed. sl.marked. corners bumped. pp.4-5 sl.marked. vg to vg+. 314pp. Vg to vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2016 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Great Events of the 20th Century London, Guild. 1989, 1st.thus. Laminated Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. 4to. well illustrated. laminated boards. vg+ to nr.fine. 304pp. Heavy Book - Extra Postage May Apply. vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H1774 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| PINDAR, IAN (SELECTED, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY) The Folio Book of Historical Mysteries London, The Folio Society. 2008, 1st.ed. Black Cloth, Silver Dec. 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback in Slipcase, 1st.ed. illustrated with colour plates. black cloth, silver decorations and lettering in slipcase. owners bookplate. nr.fine. 377pp. Nr.fine/No Jacket in Slip-case. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: H2291 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| THE JERUSALEM POST Front Page Israel: The Jerusalem Post Jerusalem, Jerusalem Post. 1996, 6th Edition. (ISBN: 9653560271) Laminated Boards, Folio [16.5x12"]. Hardback, 6th Edition. folio. laminated boards. lacks fep and paper just starting to crack at top of front inner hinge. vg+. 304pp. [Facsimile of front page of Jerusalem Post of various dates from 1932 through to 1994] Heavy Book extra postage may apply. vg+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: H686 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| TEMPLE, C.L. Native Races and Their Rulers. Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative Problems in Nigeria Capetown, Argus. 1918. White boards with coloured picture of nativeson front board, spine worn and partly missing, front board partly detached. 252 pages, many black and white and one colour sketch by author. Author described as "late lieut.-governor northern provinces Nigeria". Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: jr13 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| VERGANI, LEONARDO 100 Anni Su Filo Della Nostra Storia Milan, Martello. 1957, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated cold.Plates. d/w (price-clipped, foxed, sl.torn at edges & ink letters on front cover). blue cloth, red label, gilt. sl.rubbed at edges and marked at top of boards (damp). eps & pegs v.sl.foxed. vg+. 514pp. Text in Italian. vg+/Vg (sl.torn). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: H681 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WELENSKY, SIR ROY Welensky's 4000 Days: The Life and Death of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland London, Collins. 1964, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Signed by Sir Roy Welensky. illustrated. red cloth, gilt. vg+. 383pp. vg+. Roy Welensky. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H2051 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WILSON, VIOLET A. Society Women of Shakespeare's Time New York, E.p. Dutton. 1st.ed?. Paper-cover. Brds, Cloth Sp. 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? illustrated 12 full-page b/w Plates. paper-covered boards, yellow cloth spine, paper-labels. rubbed. sl.worn. sl.marked. corners bumped. sl.foxed. vg. 258pp [Includes Lady Russell, Elizabeth Cooke, Lady Sidney, Lady Rich, Lady Southampton, Lady Warwick, Countess of Cumberland, Countess of Shrewsbury]. Vg. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H2200 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SAYN-WITTGENSTEIN, FRANZ PRINZ ZU Furstenhauser Und Herrensitze Munchen, Prestel Verlag. 1956, 1st.ed?. Blue Cloth, White Label, Sm.8vo [7.5x4.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed? illustrated (textual drawings & tipped-in plates). d/w. blue cloth, white label. vg+. 279pp. [Text in German]. vg+/vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H583 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005