| next page |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Janus Films . Paperback, A Janus catalogue of films. Each film is described with complete data and comment and criticism. Wonderful b x w photos from films. Some pages are ticked. One page has owner's inscription and is cellotaped in as there is a tear along binding. Nr.fine./None. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 01675 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| Masterworks of the French Cinema: The Italian Straw Hat; Grand Illusion; La Ronde; the WAges of Fear New York, Harper & Row. 1974, First U. S. Edition. (ISBN: 0 06 430051 X) , 8vo. Paperback, Introduction by John Weightman. 350 pp. Films by Rene Clair, Jean Renoir, Max Ophuls and Henri Clouzot. Includes black and white illustrations from film stills. Price cut out of back cover. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02694 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| Robert Stevenon's The Woman on Pier 13 New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0 8044 6880 X) , 8vo. Paperback, 82 pp. The screenplay by Charles Grayson and Robert Hardy Andrews, which was directed by Robert Stevenson. It was originally released as "I married A Communist", this was Howard Hughes' 1950 cinematic contribution to alerting America to the communist threat. Contains cast list, credits and film stills. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 02698 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ACKLAND, RODNEY & GRANT, ELSPETH The Celluloid Mistress or The Custard Pie of Dr. Caligari London, Allan Wingate. 1954. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 264 pp. 25 photographic illustrations. Inscription on front endpaper. Cover is a little soiled. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 02669 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ALDA, ARLENE On Set, a Personal Story in Photographs and Words New York, Simon and Schuster. 1981, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0671421077) Orig.glossy Card Wraps, Oblong 4to. [12.5x8.75"]. Large Paperback, 1st.ed. oblong 4to. well illustrated. large p/b. vg+. 128pp. vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H1954 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ALLON, YORAM, DEL CULLEN AND HANNAH PATTERSON Contemporary North American Film Directors: A Wallflower Critical Guide London, United Kingdom, Wallflower Press. 2002, 2nd Ed. (ISBN: 1903364523) Large Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Large Paperback, Second Edition. Foreword by Neil Labute. large p/b. pegs v.sl.marked. vg+ to nr.fine. 619pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1193 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| RICHARD J. ANOBILE (EDITOR) A Flask of Fields. Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields New York, Norton & Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393085430) . Hard Cover, 272 pp. 28x 22 cms. over 700 black and white photographs, pictorial dustjacket slightly torn otherwise good condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: MR132 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BROOKS ATKINSON Broadway U.S.A. Macmillan. 1970, 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, 484pp with B/W illustrations. A lively and anecdotal history of the theatrical capital of America, from turn-of-the-century operettas and melodramas to the escapist extravaganzas and postest theater of the sixties. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 03187 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BAKER, CARROLL Baby Doll. An Autobiography London, Allen. 1984. 336 pages, black and white illustrations. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: jr80 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| ROSEANNE BARR Rosanne My Life as a Woman London, Collins. 1990. Large 8vo. V.g./V.g. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P90 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BARROW, K. Flora. An Appreciation of the Life and Work of Dame Flora Robson London Paris, Heinemann. 1981. Condition basically good but some evidence of damp at the top of the pages. Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: jr100 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MICHAEL BAVAR Mae West New York, Pyramid Publications. 1975. Paperback with Photographic Co, 8vo. Part of series, The Pyramid history of the Movies. Contains many b/w photographs. 159pp. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: P114 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BAXTER, JOHN Science Fiction in the Cinema A. S. Barnes & Co./A. Zwemmer Limited. 1970. 16 Mo. Paperback, Filmography and bibliography. 240 pp. Frontispiece coming loose. Edgeworn. /Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02683 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BENEGAL, SHYAM Shyam Benegal: Widening Audiences Bombay, National Film Development Corporation. 1st.ed. Pamphlet, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Pamphlet, 1st.ed. illus. pamphlet (stapled). vg+. 24pp. vg+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: H566 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| A. SCOTT BERG Goldwyn: A Biography New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-51059-3) Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 579 pp. The biography of Samuel Goldwyn, a man whose name is synonymous with the American movie. He helped create Paramount, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, and United Artists. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 01674 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BOOKER, BOB & FOSTER, GEORGE Pardon Me, Sir, But is My Eye Hurting Your elbow? Bernard Geis Associates. 1968, First Printing. 4to. Hardback, The book of the film comedy. Jacket is price-clipped. 173 pp. 1 inch tear on front of jacket. Good/Slightly Worn. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 02706 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| DAVID BORDWELL, JANET STAIGER, KRISIN THOMPSON The Classical Hollywood Cinema London, Routledge. 1988. Large Format Paperback, 4to. 506pp. Film style & mode of production to 1960. Good Reference Copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: P105 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRADY, LOUISE (DESIGNED BY) The 1988 Film Diary Oxfordshire, Lime Tree Publications. 1987, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0948988169) Laminated Boards, Sm.4to. Diary, 1st.ed. sm.4to. full page coloured and b&w illustrations. film quiz by Maurice F. Speed. spiral bound in laminated boards. unused diary in excellent condition. no pagination. vg+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H473 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MEL BROOKS The history of the World Part U.S.A. Warner Books. 1981, 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Mel Brooks tells the truth about history whether it's ture or not, based on his movie 'The history of the World Part 1', it also includes a recording of the Inquistion song bound in to the book. Well illustrated with colour photo's from the film. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 03043 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WARNER BROS. My Fair Lady New York, Warner Bros. 1964, 1st.ed. Paper Covered Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated with stills from film. paper-covered boards. edges rubbed. top & tail spine and corners sl.bumped. vg. no pagination. Vg. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H716 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WARNER BROS. Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach USA, Warner Bros. 1988, 1st.ed. Typesheets in Card Folder, 4to. Typesheets in Card Folder, 1st.ed. 24 one-side typed A4 sheets stapled at top left-hand corner and placed in 4to card folder. Production Notes and full casting list of Police Academy 5 Assignment: Miami Beach. staple sl.rusted. covers sl.rubbed with sl.creasing. overall vg+ condition. An interesting piece of Film Memorabilia. vg+/vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H421 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BRYER, JACKSON R. & DAVID A. DAVISON The Actor's Art: Conversations with Contemporry American Stage Performers New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press. 2001, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0813528739) Large Paperback, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. illustrated. large p/b. vg+ to nr.fine. 279pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H1241 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BUTLER, IVAN To Encourage the Art of the Film: The Story of the British Film Institute London, Robert Hale & Company. 1971. (ISBN: 070901 2409 0) , 8vo. Ex Library Hardback, 208 pp. Foreword by Richard Attenborough. Many illustrations. Jacket is price-clipped and has a piece missing from the back. Library stamps and codes on first pages. Very Good/Worn. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 02710 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BUTLER, IVAN To Encourage the Art of the Film: The Story of the British Film Institute London, Robert Hale. 1971. (ISBN: 0 7091 2409 9) , 8vo. Hardback, Foreword by Richard Attenborough. 208 pp. Covers all aspects of the institutiion's work. Many illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 02711 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BYROM, SUE AND LEE MOORE (COPY EDITORS) Saturday Night Fever: Official Authorized Scrapbook. USA, Paramount Pictures. 1978, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. 4to. orig.wraps. very well illustrated. spine sl.rubbed. v.sl.creased. vg+. 64pp. ['Packed with exclusive photos']. Vg. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H425 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| next page | |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005