next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Film

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Janus Films
. Paperback, A Janus catalogue of films. Each film is described with complete data and comment and criticism. Wonderful b x w photos from films. Some pages are ticked. One page has owner's inscription and is cellotaped in as there is a tear along binding. Nr.fine./None.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 01675
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Masterworks of the French Cinema: The Italian Straw Hat; Grand Illusion; La Ronde; the WAges of Fear
New York, Harper & Row. 1974, First U. S. Edition. (ISBN: 0 06 430051 X) , 8vo. Paperback, Introduction by John Weightman. 350 pp. Films by Rene Clair, Jean Renoir, Max Ophuls and Henri Clouzot. Includes black and white illustrations from film stills. Price cut out of back cover. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02694
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Robert Stevenon's The Woman on Pier 13
New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0 8044 6880 X) , 8vo. Paperback, 82 pp. The screenplay by Charles Grayson and Robert Hardy Andrews, which was directed by Robert Stevenson. It was originally released as "I married A Communist", this was Howard Hughes' 1950 cinematic contribution to alerting America to the communist threat. Contains cast list, credits and film stills. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 02698
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ACKLAND, RODNEY & GRANT, ELSPETH  The Celluloid Mistress or The Custard Pie of Dr. Caligari
London, Allan Wingate. 1954. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 264 pp. 25 photographic illustrations. Inscription on front endpaper. Cover is a little soiled. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 02669
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ALDA, ARLENE  On Set, a Personal Story in Photographs and Words
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1981, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0671421077) Orig.glossy Card Wraps, Oblong 4to. [12.5x8.75"]. Large Paperback, 1st.ed. oblong 4to. well illustrated. large p/b. vg+. 128pp. vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H1954
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ALLON, YORAM, DEL CULLEN AND HANNAH PATTERSON  Contemporary North American Film Directors: A Wallflower Critical Guide
London, United Kingdom, Wallflower Press. 2002, 2nd Ed. (ISBN: 1903364523) Large Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Large Paperback, Second Edition. Foreword by Neil Labute. large p/b. pegs v.sl.marked. vg+ to nr.fine. 619pp. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1193
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

RICHARD J. ANOBILE (EDITOR)  A Flask of Fields. Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields
New York, Norton & Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393085430) . Hard Cover, 272 pp. 28x 22 cms. over 700 black and white photographs, pictorial dustjacket slightly torn otherwise good condition.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: MR132
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BROOKS ATKINSON  Broadway
U.S.A. Macmillan. 1970, 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, 484pp with B/W illustrations. A lively and anecdotal history of the theatrical capital of America, from turn-of-the-century operettas and melodramas to the escapist extravaganzas and postest theater of the sixties. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 03187
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BAKER, CARROLL  Baby Doll. An Autobiography
London, Allen. 1984. 336 pages, black and white illustrations. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: jr80
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ROSEANNE BARR  Rosanne My Life as a Woman
London, Collins. 1990. Large 8vo. V.g./V.g.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P90
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BARROW, K.  Flora. An Appreciation of the Life and Work of Dame Flora Robson
London Paris, Heinemann. 1981. Condition basically good but some evidence of damp at the top of the pages. Fair.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: jr100
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MICHAEL BAVAR  Mae West
New York, Pyramid Publications. 1975. Paperback with Photographic Co, 8vo. Part of series, The Pyramid history of the Movies. Contains many b/w photographs. 159pp. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: P114
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BAXTER, JOHN  Science Fiction in the Cinema
A. S. Barnes & Co./A. Zwemmer Limited. 1970. 16 Mo. Paperback, Filmography and bibliography. 240 pp. Frontispiece coming loose. Edgeworn. /Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02683
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BENEGAL, SHYAM  Shyam Benegal: Widening Audiences
Bombay, National Film Development Corporation. 1st.ed. Pamphlet, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Pamphlet, 1st.ed. illus. pamphlet (stapled). vg+. 24pp. vg+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: H566
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

A. SCOTT BERG  Goldwyn: A Biography
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-51059-3) Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 579 pp. The biography of Samuel Goldwyn, a man whose name is synonymous with the American movie. He helped create Paramount, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, and United Artists. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 01674
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BOOKER, BOB & FOSTER, GEORGE  Pardon Me, Sir, But is My Eye Hurting Your elbow?
Bernard Geis Associates. 1968, First Printing. 4to. Hardback, The book of the film comedy. Jacket is price-clipped. 173 pp. 1 inch tear on front of jacket. Good/Slightly Worn.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 02706
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DAVID BORDWELL, JANET STAIGER, KRISIN THOMPSON  The Classical Hollywood Cinema
London, Routledge. 1988. Large Format Paperback, 4to. 506pp. Film style & mode of production to 1960. Good Reference Copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: P105
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRADY, LOUISE (DESIGNED BY)  The 1988 Film Diary
Oxfordshire, Lime Tree Publications. 1987, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0948988169) Laminated Boards, Sm.4to. Diary, 1st.ed. sm.4to. full page coloured and b&w illustrations. film quiz by Maurice F. Speed. spiral bound in laminated boards. unused diary in excellent condition. no pagination. vg+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H473
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MEL BROOKS  The history of the World Part
U.S.A. Warner Books. 1981, 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Mel Brooks tells the truth about history whether it's ture or not, based on his movie 'The history of the World Part 1', it also includes a recording of the Inquistion song bound in to the book. Well illustrated with colour photo's from the film. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 03043
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WARNER BROS.  My Fair Lady
New York, Warner Bros. 1964, 1st.ed. Paper Covered Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. very well illustrated with stills from film. paper-covered boards. edges rubbed. top & tail spine and corners sl.bumped. vg. no pagination. Vg.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H716
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WARNER BROS.  Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach
USA, Warner Bros. 1988, 1st.ed. Typesheets in Card Folder, 4to. Typesheets in Card Folder, 1st.ed. 24 one-side typed A4 sheets stapled at top left-hand corner and placed in 4to card folder. Production Notes and full casting list of Police Academy 5 Assignment: Miami Beach. staple sl.rusted. covers sl.rubbed with sl.creasing. overall vg+ condition. An interesting piece of Film Memorabilia. vg+/vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H421
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BRYER, JACKSON R. & DAVID A. DAVISON  The Actor's Art: Conversations with Contemporry American Stage Performers
New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press. 2001, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0813528739) Large Paperback, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. illustrated. large p/b. vg+ to nr.fine. 279pp. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H1241
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BUTLER, IVAN  To Encourage the Art of the Film: The Story of the British Film Institute
London, Robert Hale & Company. 1971. (ISBN: 070901 2409 0) , 8vo. Ex Library Hardback, 208 pp. Foreword by Richard Attenborough. Many illustrations. Jacket is price-clipped and has a piece missing from the back. Library stamps and codes on first pages. Very Good/Worn.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 02710
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BUTLER, IVAN  To Encourage the Art of the Film: The Story of the British Film Institute
London, Robert Hale. 1971. (ISBN: 0 7091 2409 9) , 8vo. Hardback, Foreword by Richard Attenborough. 208 pp. Covers all aspects of the institutiion's work. Many illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 02711
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BYROM, SUE AND LEE MOORE (COPY EDITORS)  Saturday Night Fever: Official Authorized Scrapbook.
USA, Paramount Pictures. 1978, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. 4to. orig.wraps. very well illustrated. spine sl.rubbed. v.sl.creased. vg+. 64pp. ['Packed with exclusive photos']. Vg.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H425
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005