Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Detective Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BINYON, T.J.  'Murder Will Out' The Detective in Fiction
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 019219223X) Black Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w. owners label on fep. vg+ to nr.fine. 166pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2022
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  The Dossier of Solar Pons
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pinnacle Books. 1979, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 052 3402678) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. Inscribed by Basil Copper on fep and Signed by Basil Copper on Title-page. p/b. edges rubbed. vg+. 310pp. [Based on the characters and series created by August Derleth]. vg+. Basil Copper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1851
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  Feedback
London, Robert Hale. 1974, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0709143796) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Basil Copper on Title-page. d/w (sl.rubbed at edges). black cloth, silver lettering. pegs v.sl.foxed (dust-spotted). vg+. 184pp. vg+/vg+ (edges Sl.rubbed). Basil Copper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: H1858
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  The Great White Space
London, Robert Hale. 1974, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0709148682) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Basil Copper on fep. d/w (rubbed at edges with sl.creasing at edges and 1cm closed tear at base of front cover). black cloth, silver lettering. pegs v.v.v.sl.foxed. vg+. 192pp. vg+/vg+ (edges Sl.rubbed). Basil Copper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: H1842
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  The High Wall
London, Robert Hale. 1975, 1st.UK. (ISBN: 070914654X) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.UK. d/w (rubbed at edges with v.sl.creasing & sl.foxing). black cloth, silver lettering. eps & pegs v.sl.foxed. vg+. 182pp. vg+/vg+ (edges Sl.rubbed).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: H1841
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  Impact
London, Robert Hale. 1975, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0709148119) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (rubbed at edges with top of spine sl.ragged & v.sl.foxed). black cloth, silver lettering. pegs v.sl.foxed. vg+. 187pp. vg+/vg+ (edges Sl.rubbed).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1843
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  Into the Silence
London, Sphere Books. 1983, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0722125003) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. Inscribed by Basil Copper on fep and Signed by Basil Copper on Title-page. p/b. vg+. 243pp. vg+. Basil Copper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H1850
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  Necropolis
London, Sphere Books. 1981, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0722124880) Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.thus. p/b. vg+. 372pp. vg+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H1849
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  No Flowers For The General
London, Robert Hale. 1967, 1st.ed. Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Basil Copper on Title-page. d/w (rubbed & sl.ragged at edges). black cloth, silver lettering. pegs v.sl.browned. vg+. 190pp. vg+/Vg (sl.ragged at edges). Basil Copper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: H1854
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  Ricochet
London, Robert Hale. 1974, 1st. UK. (ISBN: 0709144652) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.UK. d/w. black cloth, silver lettering. pegs v.sl.foxed. vg+. 158pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1855
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COPPER, BASIL  A Voice from the Dead
London, Robert Hale. 1974, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0709142404) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Inscribed by Basil Copper on Title-page. d/w (v.sl.rubbed at edges). black cloth, silver lettering. pegs v.sl.foxed (dust-spotted). vg+. 187pp. vg+/vg+. Basil Copper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: H1857
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MENENDEZ, ALBERT J.  The Subject is Murder: A Selective Subject Guide to Mystery Fiction
New York, Garland Books. 1986, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0824086554) Red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Vol.627. red cloth, gilt. boards sl.bowed. vg+. 332pp. vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2023
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT  Murder in the West Wing: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York, St.Martins Press. 1993, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0312081448) Paper Covered Boards, Cloth Sp, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (sl.rubbed and creased at base of spine with 2mm tears). blue paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt. nick to bottom edge of front board. vg+. 247pp. vg+/Vg to vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2081
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT  Murder in the Blue Room: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York, St.Martins Press. 1990, 1st.ed. Paper Covered Boards, Cloth Sp, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (rubbed at edges with small nicks). blue paper-covered boards, blue cloth spine, gilt. pegs v.sl.dusty. vg+. 184pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2082
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT  Murder in the Executive Mansion: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York, St.Martins Press. 1995, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0312131283) Grey Paper-cover. Boards, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. d/w (flap creased). grey paper-covered boards, gilt. vg+. 197pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H2083
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005