Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Craft

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
COLOUR LIBRARY BOOK  A Practical Step-By-Step Guide to Growing and Arranging Flowers
London, Colour Library Books. 1997, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 1858335604) Laminated Boards, Oblong 4to. [12.5x8.75"]. Ill.: Neil Sutherland (Photographs by). Hardback, 1st.ed. oblong 4to. well illustrated. d/w. laminated boards. vg+ to nr.fine. 188pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H1971
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

W.A.G.BRADMAN  Wood Toy Making; Book Number Two
London, W.& G. Foyle Ltd. 1954. Ill.: A.D.Bulley. Foyles Handbook. 87pp. Good/Small Tears.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: P58
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

W.A.G.BRADMAN  Wood Toy Making
London, W.& G.Foyle Ltd. 1953. Foyles Handbook 87pp. With illus. by the author. Good/Small Tears.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: P60
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CARTER, E.F.  Model Railway Power Signalling and Point Operation
London, Percival Marshall & Company Ltd. 1951, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. textual ills. green cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. vg+. 142pp. vg+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H2014
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

COWLEY, DAVID  Working With Clay and Plaster
London, B.T. Batsford. 1973, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0823058662) Brown Cloth, Gilt, Sq.8vo [9x9"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. sq.8vo. well illustrated. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). d/w (price-clipped with label on spine). brown cloth, gilt. vg. 96pp. Vg (ex-lib)/Vg.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1434
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

EAMES, DAVID  Pottery for Pleasure and Profit
London, Museum Press Limited. 1960, 1st.ed. Grey Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. grey cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. front cover marked. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg. 93pp. Vg.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: H1572
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FALKINER, GABRIELLE  Paper: An Inspirational Portfolio
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns. 1999, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0823003043) Laminated Boards, Sm.sq.8vo [7x6"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. sm.sq.8vo. well illustrated. ring bound laminated boards. vg+ to nr.fine. 144pp. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1797
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HASLUCK, PAUL N. (EDITED BY)  Mounting and Framing Pictures with Numerous Engravings and Diagrams
London, Cassell & Co. LTd. 1899, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Red & Green Dec, 12mo. Hardback, 1st.ed. 12mo. illustrated with numerous engravings and diagrams. blue cloth, green & red decoration. edges sl.rubbed. sl.marked. corners bumped. lettering & decoration worn. vg to vg+. 160pp. Vg.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H2279
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HECTOR, GERTRUDE AND HARRY BERNARD  Arts & Crafts and the Story of the Potter.
London, A. & C. Black. 1932, 1st.thus. Pink Cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.thus. illus. pink cloth, gilt. corners sl.bumped. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 88pp. vg+.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: H33
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MIDDLEBROOK, W.  Textile Manufacturer Monographs - 6: Essential Points in Weaving Practice.
Manchester, Emmott & Co. 1947, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Large 12mo. Pamphlet, 1st.ed. pamphlet. illus. covers sl.worn with sl.creasing at corners. vg to vg+. 35pp. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: P0161
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MORGENTHAL, DEBORAH  Making Great Lamps: 50 Illuminating Projects, Techniques and Ideas
USA, Lark Books. 1998, 1st.ed. Green Paper-covered Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). d/w (label on spine). green paper-covered boards, white lettering. lacks fep. vg to vg+. 144pp. Vg (ex-lib)/vg+ (ex-lib).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H1621
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

PERRY, MARGARET  Christmas Card Magic: The Art ofMaking Decorations and Ornaments with Christmas Cards
New York, Doubleday. 1967, 1st.ed. Grey Boards, Blue Spine, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. well illustrated. grey buckram boards, blue buckram spine, silver lettering. sl.rubbed at edges. top & tail spine sl.bumped. d/w (price-clipped & sl.worn at edges). owners rubber stamp on fep. vg+. 127pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H82
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

RICHARDSON, R.  Discovering Patchwork
London, United Kingdom, BBC Book Publishing. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563162120) Orig.wraps, Sm.4to. Large Paperback, Reprint. sm.4to. orig.wraps. sl.rubbed. owners inscription. vg. 64pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: P0163
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SEITZ, JAMES E.  Woodcarving: A Designer's Notebook
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0806969784) Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. 4to. illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+ to nr.fine. 144pp. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1611
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SLADE, RICHARD  Take a Tin Can: How to Make Decorative Models
London, Faber. 1973, 1st.ed. Grey Cloth, Silver Lettering, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). illustrated. d/w. grey cloth, silver lettering. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. eps v.sl.marked. pegs sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 101pp. Vg (ex-lib)/vg+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H2219
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SOUTHWELL, SHEILA  Painting China and Porcelain
Devon, David and Charles. 1995, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0715302833) Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. d/w (sl.ragged at edges). maroon cloth, gilt. vg to vg+. 128pp. Vg to vg+/Vg to vg+ (sl.ragged at edges).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1751
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SOUTHWORTH, MAY E.  Let Me Fix It: A Handbook of Brief, Clear Directions for Saving Time, Money and Nerves in House-Keeping, General Repairing, Tinkering, Caring for a Wardrobe, Cooking, Gardening and Other Usual and Unusual Tasks
New York, William Morrow & Co. 1927, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: Melita Ahl Phillips. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Melita Ahl Phillips. red cloth, black lettering. rubbed. sl.grubby. top & tail spine sl.ragged. vg to vg+. 240pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2078
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GUILDS OF WEAVERS SPINNERS AND DYERS  Quarterly Journal of the Guilds of Weavers Spinners and Dyers Number 46 June 1963
London, Guilds of Weavers Spinners and Dyers. 1963, 1st.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.stapled Wraps, 1st.ed. illus. orig.stapled wraps. covers sl.worn with small closed tears at edges. foxed. owners inscription on front cover. vg. 491 - 519pp. Vg.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: H1445
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

A SCHOOL TEACHER  Weaving in Schools: Method of Introduction and Scheme of Work
Birmingham, Midland Education Publishing Works. 1935, 3rd.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.stapled Wraps in Bag, 3rd.and Enlarged Edition. illustrated. orig.stapled wraps. covers grubby & sl.worn with small closed tears at edges with one inch tear at top of front cover. 24pp. Vg.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1443
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005