| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| COLOUR LIBRARY BOOK A Practical Step-By-Step Guide to Growing and Arranging Flowers London, Colour Library Books. 1997, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 1858335604) Laminated Boards, Oblong 4to. [12.5x8.75"]. Ill.: Neil Sutherland (Photographs by). Hardback, 1st.ed. oblong 4to. well illustrated. d/w. laminated boards. vg+ to nr.fine. 188pp. vg+ to Nr.fine/vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H1971 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| W.A.G.BRADMAN Wood Toy Making; Book Number Two London, W.& G. Foyle Ltd. 1954. Ill.: A.D.Bulley. Foyles Handbook. 87pp. Good/Small Tears. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: P58 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| W.A.G.BRADMAN Wood Toy Making London, W.& G.Foyle Ltd. 1953. Foyles Handbook 87pp. With illus. by the author. Good/Small Tears. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: P60 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| CARTER, E.F. Model Railway Power Signalling and Point Operation London, Percival Marshall & Company Ltd. 1951, 1st.ed. Green Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. textual ills. green cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. vg+. 142pp. vg+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: H2014 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| COWLEY, DAVID Working With Clay and Plaster London, B.T. Batsford. 1973, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0823058662) Brown Cloth, Gilt, Sq.8vo [9x9"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. sq.8vo. well illustrated. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). d/w (price-clipped with label on spine). brown cloth, gilt. vg. 96pp. Vg (ex-lib)/Vg. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1434 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| EAMES, DAVID Pottery for Pleasure and Profit London, Museum Press Limited. 1960, 1st.ed. Grey Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. grey cloth, gilt. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. front cover marked. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg. 93pp. Vg. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: H1572 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| FALKINER, GABRIELLE Paper: An Inspirational Portfolio Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns. 1999, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0823003043) Laminated Boards, Sm.sq.8vo [7x6"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. sm.sq.8vo. well illustrated. ring bound laminated boards. vg+ to nr.fine. 144pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1797 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| HASLUCK, PAUL N. (EDITED BY) Mounting and Framing Pictures with Numerous Engravings and Diagrams London, Cassell & Co. LTd. 1899, 1st.ed. Blue Cloth, Red & Green Dec, 12mo. Hardback, 1st.ed. 12mo. illustrated with numerous engravings and diagrams. blue cloth, green & red decoration. edges sl.rubbed. sl.marked. corners bumped. lettering & decoration worn. vg to vg+. 160pp. Vg. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H2279 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| HECTOR, GERTRUDE AND HARRY BERNARD Arts & Crafts and the Story of the Potter. London, A. & C. Black. 1932, 1st.thus. Pink Cloth, Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.thus. illus. pink cloth, gilt. corners sl.bumped. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 88pp. vg+. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: H33 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MIDDLEBROOK, W. Textile Manufacturer Monographs - 6: Essential Points in Weaving Practice. Manchester, Emmott & Co. 1947, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Large 12mo. Pamphlet, 1st.ed. pamphlet. illus. covers sl.worn with sl.creasing at corners. vg to vg+. 35pp. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: P0161 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| MORGENTHAL, DEBORAH Making Great Lamps: 50 Illuminating Projects, Techniques and Ideas USA, Lark Books. 1998, 1st.ed. Green Paper-covered Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). d/w (label on spine). green paper-covered boards, white lettering. lacks fep. vg to vg+. 144pp. Vg (ex-lib)/vg+ (ex-lib). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: H1621 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| PERRY, MARGARET Christmas Card Magic: The Art ofMaking Decorations and Ornaments with Christmas Cards New York, Doubleday. 1967, 1st.ed. Grey Boards, Blue Spine, 8vo. Hardback, 1st.ed. well illustrated. grey buckram boards, blue buckram spine, silver lettering. sl.rubbed at edges. top & tail spine sl.bumped. d/w (price-clipped & sl.worn at edges). owners rubber stamp on fep. vg+. 127pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H82 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, R. Discovering Patchwork London, United Kingdom, BBC Book Publishing. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563162120) Orig.wraps, Sm.4to. Large Paperback, Reprint. sm.4to. orig.wraps. sl.rubbed. owners inscription. vg. 64pp. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: P0163 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SEITZ, JAMES E. Woodcarving: A Designer's Notebook New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1989, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0806969784) Orig.glossy Card Wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. 4to. illustrated. orig.glossy card wraps. vg+ to nr.fine. 144pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H1611 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SLADE, RICHARD Take a Tin Can: How to Make Decorative Models London, Faber. 1973, 1st.ed. Grey Cloth, Silver Lettering, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. ex-Public library (stamps & labels). illustrated. d/w. grey cloth, silver lettering. edges sl.rubbed. corners sl.bumped. eps v.sl.marked. pegs sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 101pp. Vg (ex-lib)/vg+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H2219 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SOUTHWELL, SHEILA Painting China and Porcelain Devon, David and Charles. 1995, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0715302833) Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. d/w (sl.ragged at edges). maroon cloth, gilt. vg to vg+. 128pp. Vg to vg+/Vg to vg+ (sl.ragged at edges). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: H1751 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SOUTHWORTH, MAY E. Let Me Fix It: A Handbook of Brief, Clear Directions for Saving Time, Money and Nerves in House-Keeping, General Repairing, Tinkering, Caring for a Wardrobe, Cooking, Gardening and Other Usual and Unusual Tasks New York, William Morrow & Co. 1927, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Black Lettering, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: Melita Ahl Phillips. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by Melita Ahl Phillips. red cloth, black lettering. rubbed. sl.grubby. top & tail spine sl.ragged. vg to vg+. 240pp. Vg to vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: H2078 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GUILDS OF WEAVERS SPINNERS AND DYERS Quarterly Journal of the Guilds of Weavers Spinners and Dyers Number 46 June 1963 London, Guilds of Weavers Spinners and Dyers. 1963, 1st.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.stapled Wraps, 1st.ed. illus. orig.stapled wraps. covers sl.worn with small closed tears at edges. foxed. owners inscription on front cover. vg. 491 - 519pp. Vg. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: H1445 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| A SCHOOL TEACHER Weaving in Schools: Method of Introduction and Scheme of Work Birmingham, Midland Education Publishing Works. 1935, 3rd.ed. Orig.stapled Wraps, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Orig.stapled Wraps in Bag, 3rd.and Enlarged Edition. illustrated. orig.stapled wraps. covers grubby & sl.worn with small closed tears at edges with one inch tear at top of front cover. 24pp. Vg. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: H1443 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005