Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
ANON  Look and Learn Book 1968: A Miscellany of Fact and Fiction with Hundreds of Illustrations in Colour and Monochrome.
London, Fleetway Publications. 1968, 1st.ed. Laminated Boards, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. well illustrated. laminated boards. sl.marked. top & tail spine sl.torn. corners bumped. fep price-clipped. internally vg+. 128pp. Vg.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: H1964
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BROWN, M. WISE (STORY BY)  O Said the Squirrel
London, Harvill Press. 1st.ed. Papercovered Boards, Cloth Sp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photos By YLLA. Hardback, 1st.ed? nd but Inscription dated 1950. 4to. paper-covered boards with buff cloth spine. edges rubbed and sl.bumped (to board in places). corners bumped. vg. 31pp of b/w photos and text. [Beautifully illustrated with b/w photographs the story of a squirrels adventures with various animals for children]. Vg.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H604
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CLARKE, WALTER  Favourite Recitals For Boys and Girls
London, Robert Culley. 1903, 1st.ed. Red Dec.cloth, 12mo - [6.5x4"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 12mo. red dec. cloth. sl.worn. edges rubbed. corners bumped. foxed. some pages sl.grubby. owners inscription. vg reading copy. 64pp + 16pp Ads. Vg.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H1415
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

RAMACHANDER, AKUMAL  Little Pig
London, Viking. 1992, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0670843504) Laminated Boards, Sq.4to [11.5x11.5"]. Ill.: Stasys Eidrigevicius. Hardback, 1st.ed. sq.4to. illustrated by Stasys Eidrigevicius. d/w (top edge v.sl.bumped). laminated boards. vg+. 29pp. vg+/vg+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2251
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SEAMAN, AUGUSTA HUIELL  Three Sides of Paradise Green
New York, The Century Company. 1918, 1st.ed. Yellow Dec.cloth, Black Letter, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Ill.: C.M.Relyea. Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated by C.M. Relyea. yellow(beige) decorative cloth, black lettering. edges rubbed and cloth worn to board in one small place at top of front board. top & tail spine v.sl.ragged. corners bumped. v.v.sl.marked. lacks fep. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg to vg+. 275pp.[Possibly sounds worse than is!]. Vg to vg+.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: H1911
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SHAPIRO, IRWIN & NINO CARBE  The Golden Stamp Book of Westward Ho
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1954, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Ill.: Nino Carbe. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. 4to. orig.stapled wraps. complete with 48 stamps. vg+. 32pp. vg+.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H2063
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005