| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| AGAN, PATRICK Where Are They Now? A Sentimental Reminder of Old Times with Scores of Old and New Photos London, Everest. 1977, 1st.ed. Paperback, 8vo. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. illustrated b/w photos. sl.crease to front cover. rear cover v.sl.grubby. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg+. 139pp. vg+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: H433 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| BROWN, H. RAP Die Nigger Die! New York, Dial Press. 1969, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 2nd printing. p/b. edges sl.rubbed. bump to base of spine and rear cover, causing creasing. owners inscription. vg. 145pp. Vg. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H2055 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| GRUBER, FRANK Zane Grey: A Biography New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1969, 1st.ed. Beige/red Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. red cloth boards, beige cloth spine, red and blue label, gilt. cloth v.sl.marked. corners v.sl.bumped. vg+. 284pp. vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H2268 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| KERBY, WILLIAM MOSELEY The Life, Diplomatic Career and Literary Activities of Nicolas Germain Leonard Paris, Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion. 1925, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. sm.4to. orig.wraps. ex-library (stamps & labels). wraps torn with some lacks. edges (spine side) of eps torn - does not affect text. pages uncut. internally vg to vg+. 470pp. Vg ( covers torn). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: H1923 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| POND, MAJOR J.B. Eccentricities of Genius: Memories of Famous Men and Women of the Platform and Stage New York, G.W.Dillingham. 1900, 1st.ed. Red Cloth, Gilt, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Hardback, 1st.ed. illustrated. red cloth, gilt. edges rubbed (to boards in places) and frayed. top & tail spine ragged . corners bumped. hinges cracked. vg reading copy. 564pp. Vg Reading Copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: H2223 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| SMANIOTTO In Memoria Del Colonello Ercole Smaniotto XXIII Ottobre MCMXIX Italy, Instituto Veneto Di Arti Grafiche. 1919, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Orig.wraps, 1st.ed. large 8vo. orig.wraps (vellum?) black lettering. frontispiece woodcut and photograph of Ercole Smaniotto. edges v.sl.rubbed. vg+. 52pp. Contains Testimonies, Telegrams etc. [Ercole Smaniotto. Colonello Del 7o Alpini, Capo Dell'Ufficio Informazioni Della 3a Armata, Cavalier Ufficiale Dell'Ordine Militare Di Savoia, Cavaliere De SS. Maurizio E Lazzaro, Cavaliere Della Corona D'Italia, Fregiato Della Croce Al Merito Di Guerra, Cavalier Ufficiale Della Legion D'onore, Decorato Della Croix De Guerre Con Stella D'Oro, Commendatore Dell'Ordine Di S. Silvestro D'Inghilterra. Nato A Livorno L'XI Giugno MDCCCLXXV Morto A Mogliano Veneto IL XXIII Ottobre MCMXVIII]. vg+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: H2271 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| STRANGE, ALF Forging Ahead Denbigh, Gee and Son. 1994, 1st.ed. Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. Signed by Alf Strange. illustrated. p/b. vg+ to nr.fine. 191pp. vg+ to Nr.fine. Alf Strange. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: H1678 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. | ||
| WAGNER, COSIMA Cosima Wagner's Diaries Volume 1: 1869-1877 London, Collins. 1978, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 0002161303) Blue Cloth, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. Edited and Annotated by Martin Gregor-Dellin and Dietrich Mack. Translated with an Introduction by Geoffrey Skelton. illustrated. d/w (sl.rubbed at edges with a few v.small tears). blue cloth, gilt. owners inscription. vg+. 1199pp. vg+/vg+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: H1682 Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books. |
| Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005