next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Beautiful Buildings in France & Belgium
London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1916. 4to. Hardback, Including many which have been destroyed during the war. Reproductions in colour and monochrome from rare old prints and drawings, by and after Prout, Boys, Coney, W. Callow, David Roberts. C. Wild and others, with descriptive notes by C. Harrison Townsend. 51 plates. 210 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 00652
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  The Builder: Abbeys etc., 1884-1898
. Half Leather, Folio. A bound collection of over 100 photolithographic prints taken mostly from "The Builder" magazine of the late nineteenth century, depicting the abbeys and priories of Britain. Most of the prints are double-page (properly mounted on guards) and one folds out. Some of the prints consist of architectural plans while others are pictorial, including some from photographs. There is no title page or text. The earliest print in the book is dated March 1884, and the latest October 1898, but they are not arranged in chronological order. A few are from "The Building News". The spine is labelled "Vol. I." and the book gives the impression that its compiler might have been trying to bring together every plate the magazine had published on the subject of monastic buildings. The folding plate is a little creased and slightly torn, otherwise the book is internally sound. The binding is contemporary brown sheepskin with marbled paper on the boards and black leather labels on the spine; it is rather worn and beginning to tear along the front joint, but still in one piece. Fair.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 03359
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Design for Aging 1996-97 Review
Rockport, Mass, Rockport Publishers. 1997. (ISBN: 1 55835 149 3) , Folio. Hardback, The american Institute of Architects Press. 160 pp. Continuing care for retirement communities, assisted living facilities, independent apartments, nursing facilities, and other facilities. Colour photographic illustrations, plus plans and architects models. Index of architects. Features 47 projects. This review is sponsored by the Aging Design Research Program of the American Institute for Architectural Research and the American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 02237
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Handbook Of Architectural Practice
Washington, The American Institute of Architects. 1959, 8th Ed. Cloth with Gilt Lettering, 4to. Hardback, x pp. Contains information on: Building and architecture; Office procedure; project procedures; plus appendices on various related subjects, such as references, forms and documents. Very Good/Slightly Worn.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00527
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Helmut Striffler
Stuttgart, Karl-Kramer. 1987. (ISBN: 3/7828-1603-X) , Folio. Paperback, 166 pp. Monograph in German on the modern architect Helmut Striffler. Illustrated in black-and-white with many photographs and plans, some printed on transparent paper.. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 00667
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Historic Towns: Preservation and Change
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1967. Brown Cloth, Folio. Hardback, 49 pp. Many b/w photographs. Jacket is edgeworn. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02228
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Journal of the Royal Institute of Architects, 3rd Series, Vol. 63
London, Royal Insitute of Architects. 1956. Cloth, 4to. Hardback, viii pp. 516 pp. First two pages are creased. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 01299
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Our National Cathedrals, Vol 3
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Original Decorative Cloth Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, Odd vol only. 43 colour plates. The history and architecture of the cathedrals, with special accounts of modern restorations. Illustrated with fine steel engravings by Winkles, after original drawings by hablot K. Browne, R. Garland, and others. Plus many original wood engraivings. 292 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 00571
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance
Derby, Terra Cotta Association. 1928. Folio. Hardback, VIII pp. 200 pp. Contains 200 plates of black and white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 00674
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  A Tour of Twelve Great Country Houses With Arthur Negus
London, Peerage Books. 1989. (ISBN: 1 85052 135 2) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo. Hardback, This book was first published in Great Brt=itain in 1985 by The British Broadcasting Corporation and Octupus Books Limited under the title Arthur Negus Enjoys Country Houses. 160 pp. The book describes the 12 houses originally visited by Negus in one of his popular BBC TV series. 160 colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 02180
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Transactions of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1842, Vol. I Part II
London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1842. Original Cloth Gilt, Folio. xvi + 191 pp. plus plates. Journal from the early years of RIBA. Articles on: The Construction of Vaults in the Middle Ages (Willis, 69 pp.); Contemporary Gothic Architecture in England and France (Poynter, 11 pp.); Characteristic Interpenetrations of the Flamboyant Style; (Willis, 8 pp.) Greco-Russian Ecclesiastical Architecture (Hallmann, 14 pp); Employment of Colour in the Elgin Marbles (9 pp.); the Cost of certain Public Buildings (Beuth, 12 pp.); the Heights of Entablatures (Gwilt, 6 pp); Stone used for Building (Smith, 40 pp.); Warming and Ventilating the Long Room of the London Custom House (Fowler, 11 pp.); the Construction of the Stone Arch at Lincoln Cathedral (Nicholson/Papworth, 6 pp.). Includes one chromolithograph (of decoration from the Elgin Marbles), five lithographs (including a map of the Portland stone quarries) and several line engravings. Internally clean and sound, private library bookplate (stamped "Cancelled") and inscription on endpaper, small stamp on title page; cloth cover fragile with spine torn and some pieces missing. Fair.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 03740
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Treasures from Chatsworth, The Devonshire Inheritance.
. (ISBN: 0-88397-007-4) , 4to. Paperback, 235 pp. Contains 193 plates of illustrations. Introduction by Sir Anthony Blunt. A loan exhibition from the Devonshire Collection, by permission of the Duke of Devonshire and the Trustees of the Chatsworth Settlement. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 00607
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES  Illustrated Catalogue of the Exhibition of English Medieval Alabaster Work Held in the Rooms of the Society of Antiquaries 26th May to 30th June, 1910
London, The Society of Antiquaries. 1913, 1st.ed. Maroon Cloth, Gilt, 4to [12.5x9.75"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. 4to. 30 b/w plates. maroon cloth, gilt. edges v.sl.rubbed. sl.mark to spine. rep v.sl.foxed. top pegs sl.dusty. vg+. 79pp. vg+.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: H1324
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

L'ACADEMIE D'ARCHITECTURE  L'Ancienne France. Sculpteurs et Architectes L'Academie D'Architecture Ouvrage Illustre De 1998 Gravures et D'Une Chromolithographie
Paris, Librairie De Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1888, 1st.ed. 1/4 Red Leather, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. sm.4to. well illustrated. 1/4 red leather, red buckram boards, gilt. raised bands. edges rubbed. top & tail spine sl.ragged. marked. corners bumped. front hinge cracked. foxed. 316pp. Vg to vg+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: H1448
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

AUBERT, MARCEL  La Cathedrale De Chartres
France, Arthaud. 1961, 1st.thus. Large Paperback, 4to. Large Paper Back, 1st.thus. 4to. large paperback. protective cover. well illustrated with 100 b/w photographs. eps & pegs sl.foxed. vg+. 86pp. [Text in French]. vg+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H460
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ARCH. ALDO AVATI-  Visioni Di Architettura
Torino, Societa Italiana Di Edizioni Artistiche/ C. Crudo & C. - Torino. Folio. Portfolio of Illustrations, Introduction - Guilio Ferrari. Portfolio, 39 tavole ( 1 missing). Colour plates. Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 01324
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BARDESCHI, MARCO DEZZI  Forma Y Color Los Grandes Ciclos Del Arte: La Catedral De Burgos
Granada, Albasicin/Sadea Editores. 1967, 1st.ed. Orig.wraps, Large 4to [14x10"]. Large Paper Back, 1st.ed. 1967? large 4to. 30 full-page cold.photographs. orig.wraps. covers sl.wavy (bad storage) and edges rubbed. v.v.sl.dog-eared. vg. 7pp + Plates. [Text in Spanish]. Vg.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: H890
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BEN, TAN HOCK  Tropical Architecture and Interiors. Tradition-Based Design of Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
Singapore, Page One Publishing. 1994. 220 pages, illustrated in colour. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: jr109
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BINNEY, MARCUS AND MARIANNE WATSON-SMITH  The Save Britains Heritage Action Guide
United Kingdom, Collins & Brown Limited. 1991, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 1855850567) Paperback, Large 8vo (9.5x6"). Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b. illus. vg+ to nr.fine. 160pp. [The story of SAVE's fight to preserve our historic buildings]. vg+ to Nr.fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: H596
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BLUNT, ANTHONY (EDITOR)  Baroque and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration
Ware, Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions. 1988. (ISBN: 1 85326 906 9) , Folio. Ill.: Swaan, Wim. Hardback, 352 pp. 429 plates. A survey of these historic styles, covering italy, France, Flanders, England and Holland, Central and Eastern Europe, the Iberian Peninsula and the New World. Each part of the text is illustrated by photographys by Wim Swaan. Includes glossary, list of plates, and index.A Owner's stamp on page before title page. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 02753
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BROWN, AZBY  The Japanese Dream House: How Technology and Tradition Are Shaping New Home Design
Japan, Kodansha International Ltd. 2001, 1st.ed. (ISBN: 4770026110) Black Cloth, Silver Lettering, Sq.4to [11.5x11.5"]. Hardback, 1st.ed. sq.4to. well illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. d/w (sl.mark across front cover). black cloth, silver lettering. black felt-tip lines across top pegs. vg+. 132pp. Complete with 12pp pamphlet in Japanese. [Azby brown, in his third book on Japanese architecture, delves into the intricacies of the modern Japanese home by first reaching back to its roots (some thousand years earlier) to follow its development to the present day, then steams ahead to explore the state-of-the-art Japanese home, with its recycled materials, extruded synthetic wood decks, and dozens of unique touches that can only be found in Japan.]. vg+/vg+.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: H1013
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BURTON, ANTHONY  Cityscapes
London, Andre Deutsch. 1990. (ISBN: 0 233 98429 1) Cloth, 4to. Ex Library Hardback, A tour of 18 British cities. 218 pp. Many b/w and colour photographs. Library stickers and stamp onfront endpaper. Library stamp on copyright page and back endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02234
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GEORGES CAIN  Nooks and Corners of Old Paris
London, E. Grant Richards. 1907. Cloth, 4to. Hardback, By the curator of the Carnavalet Museum and of the historic collections of the city of Paris. With a preface by Victorien Sardou. Over 100 illustrations from engravings. 326 pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 00668
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CARPENTER, RHYS  The Architects of the Pantheon
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1970, 1st.ed. Paperback, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Paperback, 1st.ed. p/b (Pelican). illus. pegs sl.rubbed. rear cover marked. vg to vg+. 193pp. Vg.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: H703
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CHETTLE, GEORGE H.  The Queen's House, Greenwich, Being the Fourteenth Monograph of the London Survey Committee
Greenwich, Trustees of the National Maritime Museum. 1937. 4to. Hardback, 87 plates and a colour tipped-in frontispiece. Also heraldic illustrations. 124 pp of text, followed by plates. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 02541
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005