next page  
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Castle, Oxford Road, Hay-On-Wye, Hereford. HR3 5DG, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820503
books@haycastle.demon.co.uk

Applied Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ready-to-use Illustrations of Children
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1982. Large Paperback. Ill.: Tom Tierney. Dover clip-art series. V Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P21
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Ready-to-use Starbursts
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1986. Large Paperback. Ill.: Ted Menten. Dover clip-art series. V Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P22
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Ready-to-use Arrows
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1979. Large Paperback. Ill.: Ted Menten. Dover clip-art series. V Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P23
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Ready-to-use Art Nouveau Alphabets
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1986. Large Paperback. Ill.: Dan X. Solo. Dover Clip-Art series. V Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P39
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

  Ready-to-use News Announcements
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1981. Large Paperback. Ill.: Jean Larcher. , V Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: P44
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BLAKE, J. P. & REVEIRS-HOPKINS, A. E.  Old English Furniture for the Small Collector: Its Types, History and Surroundings from Mediaeval to Victorian Times
London, B. T. Batsford. 1930. Black Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, xi and 155 pp. 128 illustrations. Inscription on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 02327
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BURGESS, F. W.  Chats on Old Copper and Brass: A Practical Guide For the Collector
London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1914, First Edition. Cloth and Gilt, 8vo. Hardback, With 91 illustrations from photographs and wash drawings. 400 pp. Cover is a little worn and faded along right edge at the front of the book. Spine is very faded and has a small tear along edge. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 02067
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BURGESS, FRED W.  Silver, Pewter and Sheffield Plate
New York, Tudor Publishing Company. 1947. Green Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 85 illustrations. xiv and 304 pp. A study of domestic silver as well as historic records of past peoples and ages almost forgotten, in which the beginnings of craftmanship and commerce are to be found. Good/Poor.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 02061
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

BURGESS, FRED W.  Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
New York, Tudor Publishing Company. 1947. Green Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 85 illustrations. ix and 304 pp. Spine a little bumped at top and bottom, but otherwise a sound copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 02065
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ELIZABETH DE CLASTRES  A Collector's Guide to Tea Silver 1670-1900
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0 584 10289 5) , 4to. Hardback, 136 pp. 56 illustrative plates. Includes glossary, collections, select bibliography, and index. A comprehensive study of domestic silver devoted to the use of making tea, invaluable to the collector. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 01955
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

GERVIS FRERE-COOK (ED.)  The Decorative Arts of the Mariner
London, Cassell. 1966. Cloth with Gilt Lettering, Folio. Hardback, Contributions from seventeen different authorities on maritime decoration. Contains hundreds of illustrations, some in colour. With details of ceremonial model ships from Ancient Egypt, gilded copper vanes from Viking prows, painted Eskimo canoe paddles,symbolic ornaments of fish and frigate birds from the South Seas, to lettering on modern liners. 296 pp. Front inside corner of dust jacket has been cut off where the price was. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 01169
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WILFRED JOSEPH CRIPPS  Old English Plate. Ecclesiastical, Decorative, and Domestic: Its Makers and Marks
London, John Murray. 1899, 6th Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth with Gilt Decoration, 8vo. Hardback, xvi pp. 477 pp. Foxing on endpapers. 122 illustrations. Includes appendices on: chronological list of the examples used as authority for London date-letters and makers' marks; improved tables of the date-letters used by all the english, Scotch, and Irish assay-halls from the earliest times. Chapters on gold and silver and their alloys, guilds of goldsmiths, makers' marks, provincial assay-towns and their marks, assay offices, acts of Parliament, Scotish goldsmiths and their marks, Irish goldsmiths, frauds and offences,ecclesiastical plate, and decorative and domestic plate. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 01226
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

WILFRED JOSEPH CRIPPS  Old English Plate, Ecclesiastical, Decorative, and Domestic; Its Makers and marks
London, John Murray. 1878. Modern Quater Morocco, 8vo. Hardback, With improved tables of the date-letters used in England, Scotland, and Ireland. Founded upon the papers and tables of C. Octavius S. Morgan. New binding in black Morocco leather, neat but plain. Library buckram on boards. Occasional faint spotting throughout. 432 pp. Some glue damage to the bottom of the last couple of pages. 70 illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 02010
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

HAROLD DONALDSON EBERLEIN & ROGER WEARNE RAMSDELL  The Practical Book of Chinaware
New York, Halcyon House. 1925. Cloth with Gilt Lettering, 8vo. Hardback, 205 reproductions and diagrams, including 12 in full colour. xiii and 325 pp. Colour frontispiece starting to come loose. Includes index and bibliography. Cloth a little faded. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 01917
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

EISEN, GUSTAVUS A.  The Great Chalice of Antioch
New York, Fahim Kouchakji. 1933. Cloth, Large Folio. Hardback, 22 pp. Introduction by A. T. Olmstead. 2 colour plates, several in black and white. Some faint damp spotting throughout has marked but not stained the pages. 1 colour plate is loose. Some foxing and soiling to endpapers. Cover is a little soiled and torn and worn down spine. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 02069
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

FREDERICK FENN & B. WYLLIE  Old English Furniture
London, Batsford. 1920, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, x + 91 pp. plus 32 pp. of publishers' adverts. Chapters on : oak furniture; the walnut wood period; the introduction of mahogany; inlaid mahogany and satinwood; painted furniture; chairs and sofas. Gives a list of books for reference, and index. Contains 94 illustrations. Binding a little worn but generally good, title on spine perfectly clear etc. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 00561
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

STANLEY W. FISHER  English Blue and White Porcelain of the 18th Century
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1947. Cloth with Gilt Decoration, 4to. Hardback, Comprising the productions of Bow, Chelsea, Lowestoft, Derby, Longton Hall, Bristol, Worcester, Caughley, and Liverpool potters from 1740-1800. With a foreword by Bernard Rackham. 190 pp. xv pp. Includes author's preface, list of plates, chronology, bibliography and index. A guide for collectors, written in an easily readabble literary style. Contains 45 monochrome plates, and 4 colour, plus numerous reproductions of the Marks. Mild foxing on endpapers. Dust jacket is a little soiled, worn at he corners, and a large section on the top left hand corner has been torn off. Good/Worn.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 01232
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

ARTHUR HAYDEN  Chats on Old Furniture
London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1912, 5th Impression. Original cloth gilt. 8vo. Hardback, 284pp. plus adverts. The Chats Series. Practical Handbooks for Collectors. Begins with furniture from the Renaissance, and goes on to Stuart and Jacobean, Queen Anne style, french furniture, Chippendale, Sheraton, Adam and Hepplewhite. Tan-coloured cloth binding slightly worn at top of spine but gilt decoration still bright on both spine and boards. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 00559
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

CONSTANCE EILEEN KING  Dolls and Dolls' Houses
London, Hamlyn. 1977, 1st Ed. (ISBN: 0 600 32929 1) Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 256 pp. Includes bibliography and index. A study on collecting dolls, especially those from the 19th century. The author describes the work of the Chad Valley company, amongst others, and collecting fabric dolls. Contains many specially selected photographs, some in full colour. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 01335
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

F. SEVERNE MACKENNA  Chelsea Porcelain: The Gold Anchor Wares
Leigh-on-Sea, F. Lewis. 1952, Limited edition. Cloth with Gilt Lettering, 4to. Ex-library h/b, No. 72 of only 500 copied editions. Inludes a small account of the Duesbury period. xviii and 122 pp of text, plus 64 plates of illustrations. Fair/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 01115
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

MANKOWITZ, WOLF  Wedgwood
London, Spring Books. 1966. Blue Cloth, 9 3/8" x 12". Large Hardback, 8 full colour plates and 116 black and white illustrations. xx and 284 pp. Includes index select bibliography and glossary. A definitive book on Wedgwood, including the catalogues. Heavy. Very Good/Damaged.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 02079
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

DAVID NICKERSON  English Furniture
London, Octopus Books Limited. 1973. (ISBN: 0 7064 0053 4) Hard, 4to. Hardback, 135 illustrations in colour and black and white. Spine of jacket has faded in the sun. 96 pp. The book begins at the start of the 17th century, with the Queen Ann period, then goes on to the Chippendale style, Robert Adam's interior design, George Hepplewhite's furniture, and that of Thomas Sheraton. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 00560
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

OMAN, C. C.  English Domestic Silver
London, A. & C. Black. 1934. Cloth, 8vo. Hardback, 24 pages of illustrations from photographs and 2 from line drawings. xii 232 pp. Spotting at front and index at the back of book, pages edges and on odd pages throughout. Cover is slightly bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 02066
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

PERCIVAL, MACIVER  The Chintz Book
London, Heinemann. 1923, First Edition. Original quarter-cloth. Four mounted colour plates, plus many b/w plates. Paper label on spine slightly worn and boards slightly bowed, otherwise VG. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 01857
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

REEVES, DAVID  Furniture: An Explanatory History
London, Faber and Faber L:imited. 1948. Red Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 200 pp. Front endpaper is missing. 113 plates. Deals with French and English periods of furniture-making, the materials, the makers, how it is made, decorative treatments, and modern furniture and interior design. Spine is a little faded. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 02325
    Click here to order or inquire at Booth Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay on Wye Bookbuyers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay on Wye Bookbuyers 2005